Springfield, MO (65806)

Greene County · Springfield, MO · Population 14,771

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Springfield, MO (ZIP 65806) sits in Greene County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 29.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,822. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $34,317 would pay roughly $968/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Christian County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,225, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $137,192, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
14,771
Median age
25.0

Race & ethnicity

White
78.6%
Black
5.6%
Asian
5.5%
Hispanic / Latino
6.5%
Other / multi-racial
9.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,225
Median home value
$82,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
985(12.6%)
Renter-occupied
6,830(87.4%)
Vacant units
442
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
345(4.9%)
Work from home
528(7.5%)
Avg commute
15.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
6,201(44.6%)
Uninsured
258(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,265(67.4%)
No broadband
2,550(32.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,105(7.5%)
Non-English at home
1,473(10.2%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,500

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$137,192

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Springfield, MO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,309

Across 1,055 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $374.5M.

Single-family

1,029

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

280

21% of total units

Single-family value

$325.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$49.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,360

Average AGI

$34,317

Avg property tax

$17

EITC participation

22.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00050.0% · 2,180
  • $25,000 – $50,00034.9% · 1,520
  • $50,000 – $75,0008.9% · 390
  • $75,000 – $100,0002.8% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,0002.5% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.9% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$48

Avg capital gains

$594

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $149.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

494

Total employment

7,670

Annual payroll

$436.9M

Average annual pay

$56,967

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,254

Average weekly wage

$1,101

Total employment

178,374

Total establishments

10,892

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

156,369

Employed

151,236

Unemployed

5,133

Based on Greene County, MO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$268.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

6

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$126.3M · 1 branch
  • 2.Systematic Savings Bank$49.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Great Southern Bank$47.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

11

Excellent health-center coverage

A high concentration of federally funded community health centers — typical of urban cores with dense low-income populations or established safety-net networks.

FQHC sites

10

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

39.4

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.APO Downtown
  • 2.Mobile Unit 7 (COVID Lab)
  • 3.JVCHC Mobile Unit 1 (June)

+ 8 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 65806 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LAKELAND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SYSTEM

Not rated
Psychiatric
Proprietary
Emergency services

440 S MARKET, SPRINGFIELD, MO, 65806

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Springfield, MO

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Springfield

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

46.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Park Central Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

76th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 13,563

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status37th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,250

Limited English Speakers

126

Persons with Disability

2,649

Without HS Diploma

968

Without Health Insurance

2,635

Adults Age 65+

1,179

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1974–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared June 9, 2025 (DR-4876)

Incident period: April 29, 2025 – April 29, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (46%)
  • Flood6 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (15%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.4°F

46.7°68.1°

Annual precipitation

44.7"

Annual snowfall

13.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,277.3 · 1,539.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SPRINGFIELD, MO US, 6 miles from the centroid of Springfield, MO (ZIP 65806)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 227dModerate 133d

Peak AQI (2024)

90

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

212 days as main pollutant

Days measured

360

Based on Greene County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,397

That is roughly 2,197 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

93

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,489

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Greene data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.5% of Greene County, MO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.99

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Greene County, MO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 174 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 633 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

4

Burglary

248

Vehicle theft

69

County-level data for Greene (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,333 people

+757 households−$5.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,584households

19,687 people • $602.5M AGI

Moved out

10,827households

18,354 people • $607.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Christian County, MO1,370 households
  2. Webster County, MO506 households
  3. Taney County, MO302 households
  4. Polk County, MO291 households
  5. Lawrence County, MO251 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Christian County, MO1,342 households
  2. Webster County, MO520 households
  3. Jackson County, MO300 households
  4. Polk County, MO281 households
  5. Lawrence County, MO266 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,015 versus departing households' $56,149.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Missouri

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 65806. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.70%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.44%

State 4.22% · avg local 4.22%

Property tax (effective)

1.05%

Median $1,935/year

Tax burden rank

11 of 50

9.00% of personal income

For ZIP 65806: At this ZIP's median AGI of $34,317, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $968 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $137,192, that works out to roughly $1,434/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 65806

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65801 (Springfield, 0.6 mi) · 65897 (Springfield, 1.1 mi) · 65802 (Springfield, 2.9 mi) · 65807 (Springfield, 3 mi) · 65804 (Springfield, 4.7 mi) · 65803 (Springfield, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
JARRETT MIDDLEPublic6–8493
MCGREGOR ELEM.Public0–5300
CAMPBELL ELEM.Public-1–-185
DATEMA HOUSEPublic5–128
PHELPS GIFTED CTR.Public1–12

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,822

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,668

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,502
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,770
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    57.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,827
    Median student debt
    $21,992
  • Ozarks Technical Community College

    Springfield, MO · 65802

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,512
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,200
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,455
    Median student debt
    $10,453
  • Drury University

    Springfield, MO · 65802

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,745
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,745
    Acceptance rate
    57.6%
    Graduation rate
    63.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,694
    Median student debt
    $20,979
  • Evangel University

    Springfield, MO · 65802

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,548
    Acceptance rate
    71.6%
    Graduation rate
    64.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,573
    Median student debt
    $24,736
  • In-state tuition
    $8,054
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,054
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,694
    Median student debt
    $20,979
  • Cox College

    Springfield, MO · 65802

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,822
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,822
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,867
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Midwest Technical Institute-Missouri

    Springfield, MO · 65804

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,601
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Mission University

    Springfield, MO · 65803

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,950
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,641
    Median student debt
    $26,168
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Springfield

    Springfield, MO · 65807

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,931
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Academy of Hair Design-Springfield

    Springfield, MO · 65804

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,129
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Springfield, MO (ZIP 65806) sits in Greene County within the Springfield metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 29.9%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,822. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 76th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Missouri levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.70%); a household at the local median AGI of $34,317 would pay roughly $968/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Christian County, MO (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,225, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $137,192, down 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,100/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 50% of median household income ($26,225, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,225, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 39.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (87% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 5 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 65806

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 65806?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 65806?

29.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 65806?

27.2%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 65806?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 65806 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 65806 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 65806?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Datema House, Phelps Gifted Ctr.. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 65806?

14,771 people live in ZIP 65806, with a median age of 25.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 65806?

$26,225 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 65806 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 65806, 12.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 87.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 65806?

In ZIP 65806, 7.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 4.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 65806?

44.6% of the population in ZIP 65806 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 65806 have broadband internet?

67.4% of households in ZIP 65806 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 65806?

The typical home value in ZIP 65806 is $137,192, down 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 65806?

Home values are down 0.2% over the past year and up 43.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 65806?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 65806 (Springfield, MO) is $34,317 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 65806?

Tax returns from ZIP 65806 report an average of $17 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 65806 earn over $200,000?

0.9% of tax returns from ZIP 65806 (Springfield, MO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 65806?

As of 2022, 494 business establishments operated in ZIP 65806 employing 7,670 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 65806?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 65806 is $56,967, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 65806 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 65806 ranks in the 76th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 65806?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 65806, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 65806 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 65806 between 1974–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 65806?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 65806, accounting for 12 of 26 declarations (46%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 65806?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 65806 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4876) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 65806?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 65806 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Missouri State University-Springfield, Ozarks Technical Community College, and Drury University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 65806?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,822 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 65806?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,668 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 65806?

ZIP 65806 has an average annual temperature of 57.4°F and 44.7" of annual precipitation based on the SPRINGFIELD, MO US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 65806 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 65806 is part of the Springfield, MO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Springfield (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 65806?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 65806 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 65806?

Missouri has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.70%. Households at the local median AGI of $34,317 would pay roughly $968 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.44% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Missouri have paid family leave?

Missouri has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 65806?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 65806

Nearby ZIPs by distance

65801 (Springfield, 0.6 mi) · 65897 (Springfield, 1.1 mi) · 65802 (Springfield, 2.9 mi) · 65807 (Springfield, 3 mi) · 65804 (Springfield, 4.7 mi) · 65803 (Springfield, 5.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 65806?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.