Leavenworth, KS (66027)

Leavenworth County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 6,990

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Leavenworth, KS (ZIP 66027) sits in Leavenworth County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,434, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,434 would pay roughly $2,927/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wyandotte County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,313 and fair market rent of $2,040 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,990
Median age
25.8

Race & ethnicity

White
66.6%
Black
11.2%
Asian
4.2%
Hispanic / Latino
18.6%
Other / multi-racial
16.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$100,313

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
62.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
10(0.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,536(99.4%)
Vacant units
292
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(2.2%)
Avg commute
9.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
944(16.6%)
Uninsured
16(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,540(99.6%)
No broadband
6(0.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
424(6.1%)
Non-English at home
952(15.7%)

Studio

$1,650

/month

1 Bed

$1,800

/month

2 Bed

$2,040

/month

3 Bed

$2,660

/month

4 Bed

$3,160

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

349

Across 265 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $75.7M.

Single-family

243

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

106

30% of total units

Single-family value

$61.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,430

Average AGI

$87,434

Avg property tax

$66

EITC participation

9.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00014.0% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00016.1% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.1% · 130
  • $75,000 – $100,00021.7% · 310
  • $100,000 – $200,00035.7% · 510
  • $200,000 or more3.5% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$162

Avg charitable contribution

$217

Avg capital gains

$1,132

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $125.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

46

Total employment

790

Annual payroll

$48.8M

Average annual pay

$61,781

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,997

Average weekly wage

$1,135

Total employment

21,951

Total establishments

1,756

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,636

Employed

36,224

Unemployed

1,412

Based on Leavenworth County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$377.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Armed Forces Bank, National Association$377.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kansas City, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Bonner Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 7,653

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics13th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status61st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

67

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

237

Without HS Diploma

440

Without Health Insurance

28

Adults Age 65+

226

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1967–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 29, 2020 (DR-4504)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (52%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Tornado2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.8°F

45.3°66.3°

Annual precipitation

41.3"

Annual snowfall

18.8"

Heating · cooling days

4,862.2 · 1,545

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEAVENWORTH, KS US, 2.5 miles from the centroid of Leavenworth, KS (ZIP 66027)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 327dModerate 21d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

348 days as main pollutant

Days measured

348

Based on Leavenworth County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,274

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

49

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,737

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Leavenworth data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.8% of Leavenworth County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Leavenworth County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 34 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 37 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Leavenworth (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+673 people

+143 households+$11.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,238households

9,652 people • $319.8M AGI

Moved out

4,095households

8,979 people • $308.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wyandotte County, KS394 households
  2. Johnson County, KS389 households
  3. Jackson County, MO116 households
  4. Douglas County, KS106 households
  5. Platte County, MO97 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS334 households
  2. Wyandotte County, KS237 households
  3. Jackson County, MO143 households
  4. Douglas County, KS128 households
  5. Platte County, MO84 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,452 versus departing households' $75,283.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66027. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66027: At this ZIP's median AGI of $87,434, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,927 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66027

Other ZIPs in Leavenworth

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64079 (Platte City, 6.6 mi) · 64028 (Farley, 6.9 mi) · 66048 (Leavenworth, 7 mi) · 64098 (Weston, 7.5 mi) · 66043 (Lansing, 7.8 mi) · 66020 (Easton, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MacArthur ElemPublic-1–6498
Bradley ElemPublic-1–6410
Eisenhower ElemPublic-1–6339
Patton Jr HighPublic7–9287

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$35,340

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,552

  • University of Kansas

    Lawrence, KS · 66045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,432
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,945
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Benedictine College

    Atchison, KS · 66002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,350
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,175
    Median student debt
    $24,599
  • Highland Community College

    Highland, KS · 66035

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,291
    Median student debt
    $8,277
  • Baker University

    Baldwin City, KS · 66006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,300
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,174
    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,972
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $600
    Acceptance rate
    90.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,043
    Median student debt
  • University of Saint Mary

    Leavenworth, KS · 66048

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,380
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,483
    Median student debt
    $22,018
  • Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KS · 66067

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,880
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,839
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Leavenworth, KS (ZIP 66027) sits in Leavenworth County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $87,434, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $87,434 would pay roughly $2,927/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wyandotte County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $100,313 and fair market rent of $2,040 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,040/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $100,313 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 24% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (99% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 4 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66027

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66027?

39.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66027?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66027?

20.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66027?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66027 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66027 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66027?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Patton Jr High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66027?

6,990 people live in ZIP 66027, with a median age of 25.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66027?

$100,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66027 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66027, 0.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 99.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66027?

In ZIP 66027, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66027?

16.6% of the population in ZIP 66027 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66027 have broadband internet?

99.6% of households in ZIP 66027 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66027?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66027 (Leavenworth, KS) is $87,434 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66027?

Tax returns from ZIP 66027 report an average of $66 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66027 earn over $200,000?

3.5% of tax returns from ZIP 66027 (Leavenworth, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66027?

As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 66027 employing 790 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66027?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66027 is $61,781, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66027 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66027 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66027?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66027, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66027 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66027 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66027?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66027, accounting for 12 of 23 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66027?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66027 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4504) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66027?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66027 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Kansas, Benedictine College, and Highland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66027?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $35,340 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66027?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66027?

ZIP 66027 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 41.3" of annual precipitation based on the LEAVENWORTH, KS US weather station 2.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66027 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66027 is part of the Kansas City, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bonner Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66027?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $87,434 would pay roughly $2,927 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66027?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66027

Other ZIPs in Leavenworth

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64079 (Platte City, 6.6 mi) · 64028 (Farley, 6.9 mi) · 66048 (Leavenworth, 7 mi) · 64098 (Weston, 7.5 mi) · 66043 (Lansing, 7.8 mi) · 66020 (Easton, 10.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66027?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.