Troy, KS (66087)

Doniphan County · St. Joseph, MO-KS · Population 1,944

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Troy, KS (ZIP 66087) sits in Doniphan County within the St. Joseph metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,304, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,466 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,304 would pay roughly $2,320/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (13 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,750, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $173,182, up 14.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,944
Median age
45.4

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,750
Median home value
$111,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
642(79.4%)
Renter-occupied
167(20.6%)
Vacant units
126
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
9(0.9%)
Work from home
45(4.4%)
Avg commute
25.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
226(11.9%)
Uninsured
28(1.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
656(81.1%)
No broadband
153(18.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
35(1.8%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$173,182

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+14.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+53.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

St. Joseph, MO-KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.4M.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

890

Average AGI

$69,304

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.0% · 240
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.5% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 140
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.5% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.9% · 150
  • $200,000 or more4.5% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,835

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $61.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

197

Annual payroll

$9.0M

Average annual pay

$45,863

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,466

Average weekly wage

$971

Total employment

2,764

Total establishments

234

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,793

Employed

3,650

Unemployed

143

Based on Doniphan County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$49.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Exchange Bank & Trust$25.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Option Bank$24.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

St. Joseph, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of St. Joseph, Missouri

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,048

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Library District #1, Doniphan County

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

43rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,823

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics34th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

242

Without HS Diploma

97

Without Health Insurance

124

Adults Age 65+

377

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4824)

Incident period: June 26, 2024 – July 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (59%)
  • Flood5 (23%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.1°F

42.7°63.6°

Annual precipitation

36.8"

Annual snowfall

21.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,493 · 1,199.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TROY 3N, KS US, 3.1 miles from the centroid of Troy, KS (ZIP 66087)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,807

That is roughly 1,393 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

54

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,443

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

22%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Doniphan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.7% of Doniphan County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.40

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Doniphan County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+86 people

+13 households+$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

200households

375 people • $8.3M AGI

Moved out

187households

289 people • $6.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Buchanan County, MO52 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Buchanan County, MO60 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,525 versus departing households' $36,930.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66087. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66087: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,304, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,320 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $173,182, that works out to roughly $2,540/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66087

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66008 (Bendena, 6.6 mi) · 66035 (Highland, 7.4 mi) · 66090 (Wathena, 9 mi) · 66017 (Denton, 10.2 mi) · 64473 (Oregon, 12.2 mi) · 66532 (Robinson, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Troy ElemPublic-1–6192
Troy High and Middle SchoolPublic7–12144

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$35,340

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,552

  • University of Kansas

    Lawrence, KS · 66045

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $12,102
    Out-of-state tuition
    $30,432
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,945
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Benedictine College

    Atchison, KS · 66002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $36,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $36,350
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    63.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,175
    Median student debt
    $24,599
  • Highland Community College

    Highland, KS · 66035

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,291
    Median student debt
    $8,277
  • Baker University

    Baldwin City, KS · 66006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,300
    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,174
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,174
    Acceptance rate
    78.8%
    Graduation rate
    49.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,972
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $600
    Acceptance rate
    90.4%
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,043
    Median student debt
  • University of Saint Mary

    Leavenworth, KS · 66048

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,380
    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,483
    Median student debt
    $22,018
  • Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KS · 66067

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,880
    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    91.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,839
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Troy, KS (ZIP 66087) sits in Doniphan County within the St. Joseph metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,340. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,304, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,466 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 32.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,304 would pay roughly $2,320/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 86 residents (13 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,750, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $173,182, up 14.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66087

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66087?

38.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66087?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66087?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66087?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66087 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66087 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66087?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Troy High And Middle School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66087?

1,944 people live in ZIP 66087, with a median age of 45.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66087?

$57,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66087 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66087, 79.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66087?

In ZIP 66087, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66087?

11.9% of the population in ZIP 66087 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66087 have broadband internet?

81.1% of households in ZIP 66087 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66087?

The typical home value in ZIP 66087 is $173,182, up 14.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66087?

Home values are up 14.0% over the past year and up 53.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66087?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66087 (Troy, KS) is $69,304 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66087?

Tax returns from ZIP 66087 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66087 earn over $200,000?

4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 66087 (Troy, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66087?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 66087 employing 197 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66087?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66087 is $45,863, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66087 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66087 ranks in the 43th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66087?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66087, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66087 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66087 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66087?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66087, accounting for 13 of 22 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66087?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66087 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4824) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66087?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66087 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Kansas, Benedictine College, and Highland Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66087?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $35,340 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66087?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66087?

ZIP 66087 has an average annual temperature of 53.1°F and 36.8" of annual precipitation based on the TROY 3N, KS US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66087 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66087 is part of the St. Joseph, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of St. Joseph, Missouri (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66087?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,304 would pay roughly $2,320 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66087?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66087

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66008 (Bendena, 6.6 mi) · 66035 (Highland, 7.4 mi) · 66090 (Wathena, 9 mi) · 66017 (Denton, 10.2 mi) · 64473 (Oregon, 12.2 mi) · 66532 (Robinson, 12.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66087?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.