Kansas City, KS (66160)

Wyandotte County · Kansas City, MO-KS · Population 39

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kansas City, KS (ZIP 66160) sits in Wyandotte County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,825. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (89th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,751 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,161 residents (302 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
39
Median age
46.5

Race & ethnicity

White
76.9%
Black
23.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,080

/month

1 Bed

$1,180

/month

2 Bed

$1,340

/month

3 Bed

$1,750

/month

4 Bed

$2,080

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

369

Across 134 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $83.3M.

Single-family

121

33% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

248

67% of total units

Single-family value

$28.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$55.1M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 64% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

134

Annual payroll

$6.5M

Average annual pay

$48,500

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,983

Average weekly wage

$1,269

Total employment

94,304

Total establishments

4,055

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

82,455

Employed

78,948

Unemployed

3,507

Based on Wyandotte County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 66160 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL

★★★★★5.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

4000 CAMBRIDGE STREET, KANSAS CITY, KS, 66160

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Kansas City, MO--KS

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: City of Bonner Springs

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 200

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics3rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

21

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

16

Adults Age 65+

18

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)

Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (62%)
  • Flood5 (19%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

25

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.9°F

47.5°66.3°

Annual precipitation

38.1"

Annual snowfall

11"

Heating · cooling days

4,613 · 1,707.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: KANSAS CITY DOWNTOWN AP, MO US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of Kansas City, KS (ZIP 66160)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

46

Good
Good 214dModerate 148dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

186 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Wyandotte County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,751

That is roughly 3,551 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,093

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wyandotte data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.9% of Wyandotte County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wyandotte County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

3

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Wyandotte (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,161 people

−302 households−$46.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

5,933households

10,183 people • $276.2M AGI

Moved out

6,235households

11,344 people • $323.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Johnson County, KS1,499 households
  2. Jackson County, MO1,033 households
  3. Leavenworth County, KS237 households
  4. Clay County, MO218 households
  5. Platte County, MO127 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Johnson County, KS1,457 households
  2. Jackson County, MO1,107 households
  3. Leavenworth County, KS394 households
  4. Clay County, MO275 households
  5. Platte County, MO177 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,554 versus departing households' $51,798.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66160. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66160

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64111 (Kansas City, 0.9 mi) · 66103 (Kansas City, 1 mi) · 64112 (Kansas City, 1.6 mi) · 66205 (Roeland Park, 2 mi) · 64108 (Kansas City, 2.4 mi) · 64109 (Kansas City, 2.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,825

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,255

  • Kansas City Kansas Community College

    Kansas City, KS · 66112

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,945
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,795
    Median student debt
    $8,793
  • Donnelly College

    Kansas City, KS · 66102

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,440
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,715
    Median student debt
    $11,842

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kansas City, KS (ZIP 66160) sits in Wyandotte County within the Kansas City metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,825. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (89th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 51th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,751 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,161 residents (302 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 14.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66160

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66160?

37.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66160?

14.4%, which is 7.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66160?

48.1%, which is 16.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66160?

39 people live in ZIP 66160, with a median age of 46.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66160?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 66160 employing 134 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66160?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66160 is $48,500, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66160 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66160 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66160?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66160, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66160 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66160 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66160?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66160, accounting for 16 of 26 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66160?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66160 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66160?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66160 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas City Kansas Community College and Donnelly College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66160?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,825 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66160?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,255 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66160?

ZIP 66160 has an average annual temperature of 56.9°F and 38.1" of annual precipitation based on the KANSAS CITY DOWNTOWN AP, MO US weather station 4.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66160 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66160 is part of the Kansas City, MO--KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Bonner Springs (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 66160?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 66160 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66160?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66160?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66160

Nearby ZIPs by distance

64111 (Kansas City, 0.9 mi) · 66103 (Kansas City, 1 mi) · 64112 (Kansas City, 1.6 mi) · 66205 (Roeland Park, 2 mi) · 64108 (Kansas City, 2.4 mi) · 64109 (Kansas City, 2.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66160?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.