Ogden, KS (66517)

Riley County · Manhattan, KS · Population 1,529

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ogden, KS (ZIP 66517) sits in Riley County within the Manhattan metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 25.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,221. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,341 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 71% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,337 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,949 would pay roughly $1,605/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Geary County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,392, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,126, up 17.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,529
Median age
29.5

Race & ethnicity

White
81.5%
Black
9.4%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
13.7%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,392
Median home value
$145,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
30.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
370(54.0%)
Renter-occupied
315(46.0%)
Vacant units
195
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
25(3.2%)
Avg commute
19.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
94(6.2%)
Uninsured
13(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
586(85.5%)
No broadband
99(14.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(2.4%)
Non-English at home
30(2.1%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,230

/month

3 Bed

$1,710

/month

4 Bed

$2,060

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$165,126

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+17.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+41.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Manhattan, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

126

Across 93 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $34.6M.

Single-family

91

72% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

35

28% of total units

Single-family value

$30.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

780

Average AGI

$47,949

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.6% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00035.9% · 280
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.5% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.3% · 80
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.7% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$269

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $37.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

302

Annual payroll

$13.7M

Average annual pay

$45,377

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,341

Average weekly wage

$1,007

Total employment

30,349

Total establishments

2,032

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

37,316

Employed

36,147

Unemployed

1,169

Based on Riley County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Manhattan, KS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Flint Hills Area Transportation Agency, Inc

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

64th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 70

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation83rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

13

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

10

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1966–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared February 17, 2022 (DR-4640)

Incident period: December 15, 2021 – December 15, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (71%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Flood1 (6%)
  • Tornado1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55°F

43.7°66.4°

Annual precipitation

35.8"

Annual snowfall

17.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,111.5 · 1,519.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MANHATTAN, KS US, 8.8 miles from the centroid of Ogden, KS (ZIP 66517)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,337

That is roughly 2,863 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

69

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,539

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Riley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

53.5% of Riley County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.35

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 24.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Riley County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−832 people

−552 households−$45.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,975households

8,246 people • $256.9M AGI

Moved out

5,527households

9,078 people • $301.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Geary County, KS325 households
  2. Pottawatomie County, KS227 households
  3. Johnson County, KS124 households
  4. Sedgwick County, KS94 households
  5. Shawnee County, KS83 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Geary County, KS310 households
  2. Pottawatomie County, KS205 households
  3. Johnson County, KS192 households
  4. Shawnee County, KS117 households
  5. Sedgwick County, KS93 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,639 versus departing households' $54,627.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66517. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66517: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,949, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,605 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $165,126, that works out to roughly $2,422/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66442 (Fort Riley, 4.9 mi) · 66506 (Manhattan, 8.7 mi) · 66514 (Milford, 9.3 mi) · 66502 (Manhattan, 9.5 mi) · 66503 (Manhattan, 10.7 mi) · 66441 (Junction City, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Ogden ElemPublic-1–6169

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$11,221

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,362

  • Kansas State University

    Manhattan, KS · 66506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,221
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,568
    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Graduation rate
    70.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,262
    Median student debt
    $21,250
  • Manhattan Area Technical College

    Manhattan, KS · 66503

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,844
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,864
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Bellus Academy

    Manhattan, KS · 66502

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,223
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Manhattan Christian College

    Manhattan, KS · 66502

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,126
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,126
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,860
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ogden, KS (ZIP 66517) sits in Riley County within the Manhattan metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 25.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,221. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,341 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 71% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,337 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,949 would pay roughly $1,605/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Geary County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,392, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $165,126, up 17.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66517

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66517?

29.3%, which is 3.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66517?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66517?

25.6%, which is 6.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66517?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66517 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66517 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66517?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66517?

1,529 people live in ZIP 66517, with a median age of 29.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66517?

$57,392 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66517 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66517, 54.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 46.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66517?

In ZIP 66517, 3.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66517?

6.2% of the population in ZIP 66517 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66517 have broadband internet?

85.5% of households in ZIP 66517 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66517?

The typical home value in ZIP 66517 is $165,126, up 17.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66517?

Home values are up 17.1% over the past year and up 41.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66517?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66517 (Ogden, KS) is $47,949 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66517?

Tax returns from ZIP 66517 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66517 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 66517 (Ogden, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66517?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 66517 employing 302 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66517?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66517 is $45,377, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66517 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66517 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66517?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66517, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66517 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66517 between 1966–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66517?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66517, accounting for 12 of 17 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66517?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66517 was "SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4640) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66517?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66517 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas State University, Manhattan Area Technical College, and Bellus Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66517?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $11,221 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66517?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,362 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66517?

ZIP 66517 has an average annual temperature of 55.0°F and 35.8" of annual precipitation based on the MANHATTAN, KS US weather station 8.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66517 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66517 is part of the Manhattan, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Flint Hills Area Transportation Agency, Inc (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66517?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,949 would pay roughly $1,605 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66517?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66517

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66442 (Fort Riley, 4.9 mi) · 66506 (Manhattan, 8.7 mi) · 66514 (Milford, 9.3 mi) · 66502 (Manhattan, 9.5 mi) · 66503 (Manhattan, 10.7 mi) · 66441 (Junction City, 10.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66517?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.