Overbrook, KS (66524)

Osage County · Topeka, KS · Population 2,412

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Overbrook, KS (ZIP 66524) sits in Osage County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,221. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,278, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,272 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,780 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,634 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,278 would pay roughly $2,319/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 110 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,298, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $272,457, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,412
Median age
45.9

Race & ethnicity

White
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
2.4%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,298
Median home value
$156,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
860(92.2%)
Renter-occupied
73(7.8%)
Vacant units
159
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
60(5.6%)
Avg commute
29.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
75(3.2%)
Uninsured
26(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
739(79.2%)
No broadband
194(20.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
60(2.5%)
Non-English at home
50(2.2%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$272,457

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lawrence, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

629

Across 514 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $161.8M.

Single-family

471

75% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

158

25% of total units

Single-family value

$140.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$21.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,230

Average AGI

$69,278

Avg property tax

$142

EITC participation

11.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.2% · 310
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.0% · 270
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.3% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.1% · 260
  • $200,000 or more4.1% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$141

Avg charitable contribution

$147

Avg capital gains

$2,372

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $85.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

46

Total employment

265

Annual payroll

$9.1M

Average annual pay

$34,272

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$38,780

Average weekly wage

$746

Total employment

2,941

Total establishments

370

That is roughly 41% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,117

Employed

7,814

Unemployed

303

Based on Osage County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$88.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Kansas State Bank Overbrook Kansas$61.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.The First Security Bank$27.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lawrence, KS

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: City of Lawrence

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

42.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Overbrook Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,039

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status17th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Persons with Disability

582

Without HS Diploma

155

Without Health Insurance

196

Adults Age 65+

906

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1966–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 11, 2025 (DR-4891)

Incident period: June 3, 2025 – June 7, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm23 (66%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Tornado3 (9%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.5°F

43°66°

Annual precipitation

39.9"

Annual snowfall

9.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,129.6 · 1,336.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OTTAWA, KS US, 17.3 miles from the centroid of Overbrook, KS (ZIP 66524)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,634

That is roughly 2,434 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

6

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,331

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Osage data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.1% of Osage County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Osage County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 67 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

14

County-level data for Douglas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+110 people

+23 households+$6.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

500households

960 people • $28.4M AGI

Moved out

477households

850 people • $22.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shawnee County, KS135 households
  2. Douglas County, KS36 households
  3. Franklin County, KS30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shawnee County, KS147 households
  2. Douglas County, KS33 households
  3. Lyon County, KS32 households
  4. Johnson County, KS26 households
  5. Franklin County, KS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $56,782 versus departing households' $46,107.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66524. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66524: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,278, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,319 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $272,457, that works out to roughly $3,997/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66524

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66409 (Topeka, 9.2 mi) · 66414 (Carbondale, 10 mi) · 66047 (Lawrence, 11.1 mi) · 66076 (Pomona, 11.5 mi) · 66543 (Vassar, 11.6 mi) · 66537 (Scranton, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Overbrook Attendance CenterPublic-1–3359

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$11,221

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,362

  • Kansas State University

    Manhattan, KS · 66506

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,221
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,568
    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Graduation rate
    70.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,262
    Median student debt
    $21,250
  • Manhattan Area Technical College

    Manhattan, KS · 66503

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,844
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,844
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,864
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Bellus Academy

    Manhattan, KS · 66502

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,223
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Manhattan Christian College

    Manhattan, KS · 66502

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $19,126
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,126
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,860
    Median student debt
    $24,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Overbrook, KS (ZIP 66524) sits in Osage County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,221. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,278, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $34,272 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,780 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,634 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,278 would pay roughly $2,319/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 110 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,298, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $272,457, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66524

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66524?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66524?

20.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66524?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66524?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66524 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66524 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66524?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66524?

2,412 people live in ZIP 66524, with a median age of 45.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66524?

$75,298 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66524 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66524, 92.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66524?

In ZIP 66524, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66524?

3.2% of the population in ZIP 66524 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66524 have broadband internet?

79.2% of households in ZIP 66524 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66524?

The typical home value in ZIP 66524 is $272,457, up 2.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66524?

Home values are up 2.9% over the past year and up 45.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66524?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66524 (Overbrook, KS) is $69,278 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66524?

Tax returns from ZIP 66524 report an average of $142 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66524 earn over $200,000?

4.1% of tax returns from ZIP 66524 (Overbrook, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66524?

As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 66524 employing 265 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66524?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66524 is $34,272, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66524 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66524 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66524?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66524, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66524 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66524 between 1966–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66524?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66524, accounting for 23 of 35 declarations (66%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66524?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66524 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4891) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66524?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66524 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas State University, Manhattan Area Technical College, and Bellus Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66524?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $11,221 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66524?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,362 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66524?

ZIP 66524 has an average annual temperature of 54.5°F and 39.9" of annual precipitation based on the OTTAWA, KS US weather station 17.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66524 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66524 is part of the Lawrence, KS urbanized area, primarily served by City of Lawrence (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66524?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,278 would pay roughly $2,319 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66524?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66524

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66409 (Topeka, 9.2 mi) · 66414 (Carbondale, 10 mi) · 66047 (Lawrence, 11.1 mi) · 66076 (Pomona, 11.5 mi) · 66543 (Vassar, 11.6 mi) · 66537 (Scranton, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66524?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.