Topeka, KS (66604)

Shawnee County · Topeka, KS · Population 22,933

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Topeka, KS (ZIP 66604) sits in Shawnee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,945. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,980 per tax return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,980 would pay roughly $1,908/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,191, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $156,669, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,933
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
76.3%
Black
6.6%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.7%
Other / multi-racial
14.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,191
Median home value
$118,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,759(57.7%)
Renter-occupied
4,230(42.3%)
Vacant units
979
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
87(0.8%)
Work from home
1,069(9.6%)
Avg commute
14.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,725(16.5%)
Uninsured
246(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,248(82.6%)
No broadband
1,741(17.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
782(3.4%)
Non-English at home
1,426(6.7%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,530

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$156,669

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Topeka, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

218

Across 174 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $48.1M.

Single-family

153

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

65

30% of total units

Single-family value

$41.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$6.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,940

Average AGI

$56,980

Avg property tax

$153

EITC participation

17.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.5% · 3,340
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.3% · 3,310
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 1,930
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 970
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.3% · 1,130
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 260

Avg mortgage interest

$127

Avg charitable contribution

$527

Avg capital gains

$1,292

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $623.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

680

Total employment

15,876

Annual payroll

$754.2M

Average annual pay

$47,508

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,096

Average weekly wage

$1,156

Total employment

99,247

Total establishments

5,183

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

90,380

Employed

86,961

Unemployed

3,419

Based on Shawnee County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$418.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.U.S. Bank National Association$106.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.CoreFirst Bank & Trust$103.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Capitol Federal Savings Bank$80.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.GraceMed Capitol Family Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 66604 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

STORMONT VAIL HOSPITAL

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1500 SW 10TH AVENUE, TOPEKA, KS, 66604

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Topeka, KS

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

1

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Electrify America
  • Tesla
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

5

Excellent library coverage

A high concentration of public-library outlets — typical of dense urban cores and established library-system headquarters.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

178,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Topeka And Shawnee County Public Library
  • 2.Topeka & Shawnee County Public Lib

+ 3 more outlets in this ZIP

Includes 4 bookmobiles — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 15 census tracts, population 22,146

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

873

Limited English Speakers

200

Persons with Disability

3,337

Without HS Diploma

1,224

Without Health Insurance

1,734

Adults Age 65+

3,845

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared April 28, 2024 (DR-4774)

Incident period: January 8, 2024 – January 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (47%)
  • Flood3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.8°F

44.9°66.7°

Annual precipitation

36.5"

Annual snowfall

17.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,860.4 · 1,534.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Topeka, KS (ZIP 66604)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 246dModerate 119dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

125

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

188 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Shawnee County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,420

That is roughly 2,220 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

73

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,867

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Shawnee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.9% of Shawnee County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Shawnee County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 104 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 476 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

4

Burglary

103

Vehicle theft

47

County-level data for Shawnee (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3 people

−154 households−$33.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,694households

8,010 people • $244.1M AGI

Moved out

4,848households

8,013 people • $277.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Douglas County, KS331 households
  2. Johnson County, KS185 households
  3. Jefferson County, KS161 households
  4. Osage County, KS147 households
  5. Jackson County, KS120 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Douglas County, KS321 households
  2. Johnson County, KS296 households
  3. Jackson County, MO183 households
  4. Osage County, KS135 households
  5. Sedgwick County, KS131 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,999 versus departing households' $57,202.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 66604. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 66604: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,980, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,908 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $156,669, that works out to roughly $2,298/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 66604

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66622 (Topeka, 0.9 mi) · 66621 (Topeka, 1.3 mi) · 66606 (Topeka, 1.6 mi) · 66611 (Topeka, 2.1 mi) · 66612 (Topeka, 2.5 mi) · 66603 (Topeka, 3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Topeka West HighPublic9–121,098
Whitson ElemPublic-1–5381
McCarter ElemPublic-1–5348
Robinson Middle SchoolPublic6–8342
Randolph ElemPublic-1–5340

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$9,945

Median earnings (10 yr)

$49,774

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $8,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,880
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,774
    Median student debt
    $18,127
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,855
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Washburn University

    Topeka, KS · 66621

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,945
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,949
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,774
    Median student debt
    $18,127
  • Rasmussen University-Kansas

    Topeka, KS · 66609

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,160
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,160
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,080
    Median student debt
    $20,899

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Topeka, KS (ZIP 66604) sits in Shawnee County within the Topeka metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,945. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,980 per tax return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,980 would pay roughly $1,908/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,191, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $156,669, down 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 66604

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 66604?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 66604?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 66604?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 66604?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 66604 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 66604 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 66604?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Topeka West High, Hope Street Charter Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 66604?

22,933 people live in ZIP 66604, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 66604?

$57,191 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 66604 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 66604, 57.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 66604?

In ZIP 66604, 9.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.8% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 66604?

16.5% of the population in ZIP 66604 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 66604 have broadband internet?

82.6% of households in ZIP 66604 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 66604?

The typical home value in ZIP 66604 is $156,669, down 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 66604?

Home values are down 1.3% over the past year and up 40.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 66604?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 66604 (Topeka, KS) is $56,980 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 66604?

Tax returns from ZIP 66604 report an average of $153 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 66604 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 66604 (Topeka, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 66604?

As of 2022, 680 business establishments operated in ZIP 66604 employing 15,876 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 66604?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 66604 is $47,508, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 66604 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 66604 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 66604?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 66604, ranking in the 51th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 66604 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 66604 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 66604?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 66604, accounting for 8 of 17 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 66604?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 66604 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4774) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 66604?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 66604 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Washburn Institute Of Technology, Baker University School Of Nursing, and Washburn University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 66604?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $9,945 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 66604?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $49,774 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 66604?

ZIP 66604 has an average annual temperature of 55.8°F and 36.5" of annual precipitation based on the TOPEKA MUNI AP, KS US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 66604 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 66604 is part of the Topeka, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Topeka Metropolitan Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 66604?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 66604 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 66604?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,980 would pay roughly $1,908 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 66604?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 66604

Nearby ZIPs by distance

66622 (Topeka, 0.9 mi) · 66621 (Topeka, 1.3 mi) · 66606 (Topeka, 1.6 mi) · 66611 (Topeka, 2.1 mi) · 66612 (Topeka, 2.5 mi) · 66603 (Topeka, 3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 66604?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.