Population & age
- Total population
- 1,562
- Median age
- 43.5
Sumner County · Wichita, KS · Population 1,562
Caldwell, KS (ZIP 67022) sits in Sumner County within the Wichita metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,590. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,003 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,763 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,708 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,003 would pay roughly $1,975/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,304, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $78,711, down 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$620
/month
1 Bed
$670
/month
2 Bed
$880
/month
3 Bed
$1,050
/month
4 Bed
$1,160
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$78,711
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-7.9%
vs. March 2025
+20.8%
vs. March 2021
Wichita, KS
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
26
Across 19 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.0M.
Single-family
16
62% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
10
38% of total units
Single-family value
$4.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$460,000
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
600
Average AGI
$59,003
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
18.3%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,038
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $35.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
34
Total employment
306
Annual payroll
$11.7M
Average annual pay
$38,150
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$43,763
Average weekly wage
$842
Total employment
6,248
Total establishments
640
That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,792
Employed
10,372
Unemployed
420
Based on Sumner County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$91.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 67022 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
CALDWELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
761 W 175TH ST S, CALDWELL, KS, 67022
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Wichita, KS
Reporting agencies
5
Largest: Butler, County of
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
28
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,500
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
26
Date Range
1973–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)
Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
15
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.9°F
45.5° – 68.4°
Annual precipitation
36.1"
Annual snowfall
9.2"
Heating · cooling days
4,542.6 · 1,641.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WELLINGTON, KS US, 17.5 miles from the centroid of Caldwell, KS (ZIP 67022)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
196
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
179 days as main pollutant
Days measured
362
Based on Sumner County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,708
That is roughly 2,508 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,314
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
41%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Sumner data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
13.6% of Sumner County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sumner County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 18 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 66 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
18
Vehicle theft
17
County-level data for Sumner (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−45 people
−68 households • −$5.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
739households
1,344 people • $35.6M AGI
Moved out
807households
1,389 people • $40.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,200 versus departing households' $50,485.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67022. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 67022: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,003, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,975 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $78,711, that works out to roughly $1,155/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67105 (Milan, 10.4 mi) · 67018 (Bluff City, 12.5 mi) · 67103 (Wellington, 13.7 mi) · 67049 (13.7 mi) · 67140 (South Haven, 14.9 mi) · 73759 (Medford, 15.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.5%
6.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.4%
7.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
79.8%
3.8pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
13.0%
2.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell Elem | Public | -1–5 | 127 |
| Caldwell Secondary School | Public | 6–12 | 121 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$24,590
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,206
El Dorado, KS · 67042
Arkansas City, KS · 67005
Hillsboro, KS · 67063
Hesston, KS · 67062
Haviland, KS · 67059
Andover, KS · 67002
Andover, KS · 67002
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Caldwell, KS (ZIP 67022) sits in Sumner County within the Wichita metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $24,590. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,003 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,763 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,708 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,003 would pay roughly $1,975/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $58,304, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $78,711, down 7.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67022 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Caldwell Secondary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,562 people live in ZIP 67022, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,304 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67022, 77.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67022, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.3% of the population in ZIP 67022 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
78.8% of households in ZIP 67022 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 67022 is $78,711, down 7.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 7.9% over the past year and up 20.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67022 (Caldwell, KS) is $59,003 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 67022 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.3% of tax returns from ZIP 67022 (Caldwell, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 34 business establishments operated in ZIP 67022 employing 306 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67022 is $38,150, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67022 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67022, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67022 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67022, accounting for 19 of 26 declarations (73%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67022 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67022 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Butler Community College, Cowley County Community College, and Tabor College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $24,590 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,206 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 67022 has an average annual temperature of 56.9°F and 36.1" of annual precipitation based on the WELLINGTON, KS US weather station 17.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 67022 is part of the Wichita, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Butler, County of (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 67022 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,003 would pay roughly $1,975 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67105 (Milan, 10.4 mi) · 67018 (Bluff City, 12.5 mi) · 67103 (Wellington, 13.7 mi) · 67049 (13.7 mi) · 67140 (South Haven, 14.9 mi) · 73759 (Medford, 15.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 67022?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
37th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,075
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
9
Persons with Disability
183
Without HS Diploma
28
Without Health Insurance
76
Adults Age 65+
209
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.