Population & age
- Total population
- 8,423
- Median age
- 41.5
Sumner County · Wichita, KS · Population 8,423
Mulvane, KS (ZIP 67110) sits in Sumner County within the Wichita metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,014. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,963, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,763 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. Carson Bank holds 100% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,708 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,963 would pay roughly $2,443/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,880, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,028, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$970
/month
1 Bed
$1,050
/month
2 Bed
$1,360
/month
3 Bed
$1,750
/month
4 Bed
$2,110
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$235,028
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+2.1%
vs. March 2025
+33.9%
vs. March 2021
Wichita, KS
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,687
Across 1,861 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $656.5M.
Single-family
1,299
48% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
1,388
52% of total units
Single-family value
$459.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$196.8M
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,940
Average AGI
$72,963
Avg property tax
$210
EITC participation
11.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$236
Avg charitable contribution
$463
Avg capital gains
$1,172
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $287.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
125
Total employment
1,345
Annual payroll
$48.0M
Average annual pay
$35,680
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$43,763
Average weekly wage
$842
Total employment
6,248
Total establishments
640
That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
10,792
Employed
10,372
Unemployed
420
Based on Sumner County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$132.9M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Wichita, KS
Reporting agencies
5
Largest: Butler, County of
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
50.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
14,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
36
Date Range
1965–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)
Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
34
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
20
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.7°F
44.9° – 68.6°
Annual precipitation
38.3"
Annual snowfall
8.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,604.6 · 1,631.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HAYSVILLE 3SE, KS US, 6 miles from the centroid of Mulvane, KS (ZIP 67110)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
44
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
196
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
179 days as main pollutant
Days measured
362
Based on Sumner County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,708
That is roughly 2,508 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
27
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,314
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
41%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Sumner data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
13.6% of Sumner County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.18
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.93
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.35
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sumner County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 260 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 548 reports
Homicide
4
Robbery
7
Burglary
143
Vehicle theft
63
County-level data for Sedgwick (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−45 people
−68 households • −$5.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
739households
1,344 people • $35.6M AGI
Moved out
807households
1,389 people • $40.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,200 versus departing households' $50,485.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67110. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 67110: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,963, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,443 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,028, that works out to roughly $3,448/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Mulvane
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67013 (Belle Plaine, 6.5 mi) · 67037 (Derby, 7.1 mi) · 67120 (Mulvane, 8.2 mi) · 67146 (Udall, 8.8 mi) · 67060 (Haysville, 9.2 mi) · 67133 (Rose Hill, 9.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.7%
4.7pp above the 33.0% national rate.
34.9%
2.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
75.7%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
7.6%
5.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mulvane High | Public | 9–12 | 534 |
| Mulvane Elem W D Munson | Public | -1–2 | 430 |
| Mulvane Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 411 |
| Mulvane Grade School | Public | 3–5 | 410 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$35,014
Median earnings (10 yr)
$51,892
Winfield, KS · 67156
Pratt, KS · 67124
North Newton, KS · 67117
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Mulvane, KS (ZIP 67110) sits in Sumner County within the Wichita metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $35,014. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,963, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,763 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. Carson Bank holds 100% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. The CDC SVI flags household composition (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 41th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,708 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,963 would pay roughly $2,443/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Sedgwick County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,880, fair market rent of $1,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,028, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67110 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mulvane High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
8,423 people live in ZIP 67110, with a median age of 41.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$68,880 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67110, 82.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67110, 10.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.7% of the population in ZIP 67110 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
93.7% of households in ZIP 67110 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 67110 is $235,028, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 33.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67110 (Mulvane, KS) is $72,963 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 67110 report an average of $210 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 67110 (Mulvane, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 125 business establishments operated in ZIP 67110 employing 1,345 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67110 is $35,680, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67110 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67110, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67110 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67110, accounting for 23 of 36 declarations (64%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67110 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67110 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwestern College, Pratt Community College, and Bethel College-North Newton (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $35,014 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,892 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 67110 has an average annual temperature of 56.7°F and 38.3" of annual precipitation based on the HAYSVILLE 3SE, KS US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 67110 is part of the Wichita, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Butler, County of (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,963 would pay roughly $2,443 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Mulvane
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67013 (Belle Plaine, 6.5 mi) · 67037 (Derby, 7.1 mi) · 67120 (Mulvane, 8.2 mi) · 67146 (Udall, 8.8 mi) · 67060 (Haysville, 9.2 mi) · 67133 (Rose Hill, 9.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 67110?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
41st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,600
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
161
Limited English Speakers
46
Persons with Disability
1,309
Without HS Diploma
175
Without Health Insurance
476
Adults Age 65+
1,335
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.