Wichita, KS (67214)

Sedgwick County · Wichita, KS · Population 16,253

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wichita, KS (ZIP 67214) sits in Sedgwick County within the Wichita metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 48.9%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,364. 37% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 264,782 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Bank of America, National Association holds 63% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $32,797 would pay roughly $1,098/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Butler County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $32,821, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $92,327, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,253
Median age
32.9

Race & ethnicity

White
32.3%
Black
36.7%
Asian
4.0%
Hispanic / Latino
29.6%
Other / multi-racial
25.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,821
Median home value
$70,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,461(39.9%)
Renter-occupied
3,712(60.1%)
Vacant units
2,119
Built (median)
1953

Commute

Public transit
89(1.4%)
Work from home
187(2.9%)
Avg commute
19.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
5,083(32.1%)
Uninsured
475(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,361(70.6%)
No broadband
1,812(29.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,743(16.9%)
Non-English at home
4,645(30.2%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$92,327

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+67.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Wichita, KS

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,620

Across 1,804 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $643.6M.

Single-family

1,248

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

1,372

52% of total units

Single-family value

$447.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$195.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,720

Average AGI

$32,797

Avg property tax

$10

EITC participation

36.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00047.9% · 2,740
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.2% · 1,900
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.6% · 720
  • $75,000 – $100,0003.7% · 210
  • $100,000 – $200,0002.3% · 130
  • $200,000 or more0.3% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$51

Avg capital gains

$218

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $187.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

703

Total employment

15,260

Annual payroll

$875.9M

Average annual pay

$57,398

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,652

Average weekly wage

$1,166

Total employment

264,782

Total establishments

14,427

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

273,618

Employed

262,880

Unemployed

10,738

Based on Sedgwick County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$174.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of America, National Association$109.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Emprise Bank$43.7M · 1 branch
  • 3.Legacy Bank$21.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

8

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

7

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

1

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38.1

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HUNTER HEALTH CLINIC
  • 2.Holy Family Fairmount
  • 3.HealthCore Clinic Inc

+ 5 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 67214 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (2)

WESLEY MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

550 N HILLSIDE STREET, WICHITA, KS, 67214

ASCENSION VIA CHRISTI HOSPITALS WICHITA, INC.

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

929 NORTH ST FRANCIS STREET, WICHITA, KS, 67214

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Wichita, KS

Reporting agencies

5

Largest: Butler, County of

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

26.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,900

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Maya Angelou Northeast

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

91st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 13 census tracts, population 15,304

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status90th percentile
  • Household Characteristics88th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status80th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,059

Limited English Speakers

737

Persons with Disability

2,922

Without HS Diploma

1,995

Without Health Insurance

3,072

Adults Age 65+

1,900

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 29, 2020 (DR-4504)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (44%)
  • Flood3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Tornado2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.7°F

46.5°68.8°

Annual precipitation

34.3"

Annual snowfall

12.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,413.6 · 1,773.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WICHITA, KS US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Wichita, KS (ZIP 67214)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 275dModerate 88dUSG 2dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

180

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

299 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Sedgwick County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,292

That is roughly 2,092 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

89

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,166

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

53%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sedgwick data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.7% of Sedgwick County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sedgwick County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 260 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 548 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

7

Burglary

143

Vehicle theft

63

County-level data for Sedgwick (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+305 people

+385 households−$45.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,235households

22,543 people • $760.8M AGI

Moved out

12,850households

22,238 people • $806.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Butler County, KS1,018 households
  2. Harvey County, KS340 households
  3. Sumner County, KS328 households
  4. Reno County, KS264 households
  5. Johnson County, KS236 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Butler County, KS954 households
  2. Johnson County, KS424 households
  3. Harvey County, KS337 households
  4. Sumner County, KS304 households
  5. Reno County, KS265 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,487 versus departing households' $62,728.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67214. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67214: At this ZIP's median AGI of $32,797, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,098 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $92,327, that works out to roughly $1,354/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67214

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67260 (Wichita, 1.6 mi) · 67202 (Wichita, 1.7 mi) · 67208 (Wichita, 2.1 mi) · 67203 (Wichita, 2.6 mi) · 67211 (Wichita, 2.8 mi) · 67218 (Wichita, 3.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Education Imagine AcademyPublic0–12618
Horace Mann Dual Language MagnetPublic-1–8584
Washington Accelerated Learning ElemPublic-1–5450
Spaght Multimedia MagnetPublic-1–5435
Mueller Aerospace/Engineering Discovery MagnePublic-1–5403

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,364

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,390

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,364
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,364
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Wichita State University

    Wichita, KS · 67260

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,684
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,869
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,532
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • In-state tuition
    $7,238
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,238
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,679
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Friends University

    Wichita, KS · 67213

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,192
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,192
    Acceptance rate
    55.2%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,113
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • Newman University

    Wichita, KS · 67213

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,500
    Acceptance rate
    74.0%
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,041
    Median student debt
    $20,801
  • Wichita Technical Institute

    Wichita, KS · 67213

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,101
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Crave Beauty Academy

    Wichita, KS · 67203

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,589
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,553
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Eric Fisher Academy

    Wichita, KS · 67212

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,858
    Median student debt
    $9,339
  • Old Town Barber College

    Wichita, KS · 67211

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,295
    Median student debt
    $13,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wichita, KS (ZIP 67214) sits in Sedgwick County within the Wichita metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 48.9%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,364. 37% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 264,782 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Bank of America, National Association holds 63% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965. 27.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $32,797 would pay roughly $1,098/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Butler County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $32,821, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $92,327, down 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($880/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 32% of median household income ($32,821, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($32,821, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 48.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.
  • As a predominantly renter community (60% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 9 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67214

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67214?

48.9%, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67214?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67214?

42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 67214?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 67214 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67214 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 67214?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Education Imagine Academy, Wichita Alternative High, Wichita Learning Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67214?

16,253 people live in ZIP 67214, with a median age of 32.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67214?

$32,821 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67214 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67214, 39.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 60.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67214?

In ZIP 67214, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67214?

32.1% of the population in ZIP 67214 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67214 have broadband internet?

70.6% of households in ZIP 67214 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67214?

The typical home value in ZIP 67214 is $92,327, down 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67214?

Home values are down 0.5% over the past year and up 67.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67214?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67214 (Wichita, KS) is $32,797 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67214?

Tax returns from ZIP 67214 report an average of $10 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67214 earn over $200,000?

0.3% of tax returns from ZIP 67214 (Wichita, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67214?

As of 2022, 703 business establishments operated in ZIP 67214 employing 15,260 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67214?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67214 is $57,398, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67214 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67214 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67214?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67214, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67214 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67214 between 1965–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67214?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67214, accounting for 8 of 18 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67214?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67214 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4504) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67214?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67214 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Galen Health Institutes-Wichita, Wichita State University, and Wichita State University-Campus Of Applied Sciences And Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67214?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,364 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67214?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,390 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67214?

ZIP 67214 has an average annual temperature of 57.7°F and 34.3" of annual precipitation based on the WICHITA, KS US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 67214 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 67214 is part of the Wichita, KS urbanized area, primarily served by Butler, County of (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 67214?

2 hospitals are located in ZIP 67214 2 are rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.5 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67214?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $32,797 would pay roughly $1,098 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67214?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67214

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67260 (Wichita, 1.6 mi) · 67202 (Wichita, 1.7 mi) · 67208 (Wichita, 2.1 mi) · 67203 (Wichita, 2.6 mi) · 67211 (Wichita, 2.8 mi) · 67218 (Wichita, 3.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67214?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.