Population & age
- Total population
- 162
- Median age
- 34.2
Logan County · Population 162
Monument, KS (ZIP 67747) sits in Logan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. Local establishments report average pay of $8,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,390 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 55th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 72% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,667 and fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$920
/month
3 Bed
$1,130
/month
4 Bed
$1,270
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
6
Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.6M.
Single-family
6
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
3
Total employment
8
Annual payroll
$66K
Average annual pay
$8,250
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$43,390
Average weekly wage
$834
Total employment
1,249
Total establishments
137
That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,466
Employed
1,426
Unemployed
40
Based on Logan County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Facilities located inside ZIP 67747 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
DECATUR HEALTH
810 W COLUMBIA STREET, MONUMENT, KS, 67747
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1993–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)
Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.6°F
37.8° – 67.4°
Annual precipitation
18.2"
Annual snowfall
22.3"
Heating · cooling days
5,673.4 · 1,187.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: RUSSELL SPRINGS 3N, KS US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Monument, KS (ZIP 67747)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
110
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,421
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
75%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Logan data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.2% of Logan County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Logan County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 10 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 12 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
2
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Thomas (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+4 people
+3 households • −$2.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
68households
108 people • $3.3M AGI
Moved out
65households
104 people • $5.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,162 versus departing households' $85,154.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67747. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67748 (Oakley, 11 mi) · 67764 (Russell Springs, 13 mi) · 67738 (Grinnell, 22.2 mi) · 67701 (Colby, 24.3 mi) · 67761 (Wallace, 25.8 mi) · 67743 (Levant, 25.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.6%
6.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.4%
4.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.5%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.8%
4.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.2%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$4,140
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,253
Colby, KS · 67701
Goodland, KS · 67735
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Monument, KS (ZIP 67747) sits in Logan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. Local establishments report average pay of $8,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,390 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (88th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 55th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 72% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,667 and fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
162 people live in ZIP 67747, with a median age of 34.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$71,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67747, 63.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67747, 12.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.1% of the population in ZIP 67747 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 67747 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 67747 employing 8 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67747 is $8,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67747 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67747, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67747 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67747, accounting for 13 of 18 declarations (72%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67747 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67747 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby Community College and Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,140 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 67747 has an average annual temperature of 52.6°F and 18.2" of annual precipitation based on the RUSSELL SPRINGS 3N, KS US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 67747 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67748 (Oakley, 11 mi) · 67764 (Russell Springs, 13 mi) · 67738 (Grinnell, 22.2 mi) · 67701 (Colby, 24.3 mi) · 67761 (Wallace, 25.8 mi) · 67743 (Levant, 25.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 67747?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
55th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 355
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
5
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
66
Without HS Diploma
18
Without Health Insurance
33
Adults Age 65+
73
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.