Wallace, KS (67761)

Wallace County · Population 236

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Wallace, KS (ZIP 67761) sits in Wallace County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,979 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 74% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 39 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,722, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $97,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
236
Median age
46.0

Race & ethnicity

White
91.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.0%
Other / multi-racial
8.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$89,722
Median home value
$97,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
80(83.3%)
Renter-occupied
16(16.7%)
Vacant units
16
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(19.0%)
Avg commute
19.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
18(7.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
90(93.8%)
No broadband
6(6.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.4%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1

Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $320,700.

Single-family

1

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$320,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,979

Average weekly wage

$769

Total employment

535

Total establishments

95

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

711

Employed

687

Unemployed

24

Based on Wallace County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 811

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

150

Without HS Diploma

42

Without Health Insurance

51

Adults Age 65+

187

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

2004–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)

Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (74%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.4°F

37.2°67.5°

Annual precipitation

20.7"

Annual snowfall

23.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,698 · 1,129.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WALLACE, KS US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Wallace, KS (ZIP 67761)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,773

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wallace data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.8% of Wallace County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.34

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wallace County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+39 people

+20 households+$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

20households

39 people • $1.1M AGI

Moved out

0households

0 people • AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67761. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67761: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $97,500, that works out to roughly $1,430/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67761

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67758 (Sharon Springs, 14.1 mi) · 67764 (Russell Springs, 20.6 mi) · 67747 (Monument, 25.8 mi) · 67733 (Edson, 26.2 mi) · 67762 (Greeley County, 26.6 mi) · 67735 (Goodland, 30.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,140

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,253

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Wallace, KS (ZIP 67761) sits in Wallace County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,979 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 74% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 32.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 39 residents (20 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $89,722, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $97,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67761

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67761?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67761?

22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67761?

36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67761?

236 people live in ZIP 67761, with a median age of 46.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67761?

$89,722 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67761 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67761, 83.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67761?

In ZIP 67761, 19.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67761?

7.6% of the population in ZIP 67761 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67761 have broadband internet?

93.8% of households in ZIP 67761 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67761 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67761 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67761?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67761, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67761 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67761 between 2004–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67761?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67761, accounting for 14 of 19 declarations (74%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67761?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67761 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67761?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67761 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby Community College and Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67761?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,140 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67761?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67761?

ZIP 67761 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 20.7" of annual precipitation based on the WALLACE, KS US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67761?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67761?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67761

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67758 (Sharon Springs, 14.1 mi) · 67764 (Russell Springs, 20.6 mi) · 67747 (Monument, 25.8 mi) · 67733 (Edson, 26.2 mi) · 67762 (Greeley County, 26.6 mi) · 67735 (Goodland, 30.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67761?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.