Washington, NE (68068)

Washington County · Omaha, NE-IA · Population 206

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Washington, NE (ZIP 68068) sits in Washington County within the Omaha metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,652. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,364 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,802 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,875, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $183,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
206
Median age
30.8

Race & ethnicity

White
99.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$101,875
Median home value
$183,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
76(97.4%)
Renter-occupied
2(2.6%)
Vacant units
5
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(8.5%)
Avg commute
29.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
21(10.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
74(94.9%)
No broadband
4(5.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
14(7.1%)

Studio

$1,280

/month

1 Bed

$1,350

/month

2 Bed

$1,610

/month

3 Bed

$2,130

/month

4 Bed

$2,400

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

82

Across 82 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.5M.

Single-family

82

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$25.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$895K

Average annual pay

$81,364

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,749

Average weekly wage

$1,187

Total employment

8,544

Total establishments

685

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

11,429

Employed

11,145

Unemployed

284

Based on Washington County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 4

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1971–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4896)

Incident period: August 8, 2025 – August 10, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (50%)
  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Tornado2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

42.2°61.6°

Annual precipitation

33.2"

Annual snowfall

31.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,941.4 · 1,203

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VALLEY NWS, NE US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Washington, NE (ZIP 68068)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 268dModerate 86d

Peak AQI (2024)

81

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

354 days as main pollutant

Days measured

354

Based on Washington County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,802

That is roughly 3,398 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,473

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Washington data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.4% of Washington County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Washington County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−128 people

−146 households−$8.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

744households

1,407 people • $58.1M AGI

Moved out

890households

1,535 people • $66.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Douglas County, NE286 households
  2. Sarpy County, NE39 households
  3. Dodge County, NE28 households
  4. Burt County, NE25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Douglas County, NE251 households
  2. Dodge County, NE65 households
  3. Sarpy County, NE47 households
  4. Burt County, NE25 households
  5. Lancaster County, NE21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,042 versus departing households' $75,078.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68068. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68068: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $183,300, that works out to roughly $2,204/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68068

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68007 (Bennington, 2.1 mi) · 68034 (Kennard, 3.9 mi) · 68142 (Omaha, 5.8 mi) · 68116 (Omaha, 7.2 mi) · 68064 (Valley, 8.4 mi) · 68122 (Omaha, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,652

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,163

  • Bellevue University

    Bellevue, NE · 68005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,903
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,903
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,289
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Midland University

    Fremont, NE · 68025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,050
    Acceptance rate
    66.1%
    Graduation rate
    42.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,163
    Median student debt
    $26,134
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,458
    Median student debt
  • Little Priest Tribal College

    Winnebago, NE · 68071

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    14.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Washington, NE (ZIP 68068) sits in Washington County within the Omaha metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,652. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,364 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,802 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Douglas County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,875, fair market rent of $1,610 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $183,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68068

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68068?

42.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68068?

19.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68068?

34.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68068?

206 people live in ZIP 68068, with a median age of 30.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68068?

$101,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68068 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68068, 97.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68068?

In ZIP 68068, 8.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68068?

10.2% of the population in ZIP 68068 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68068 have broadband internet?

94.9% of households in ZIP 68068 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68068?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 68068 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68068?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68068 is $81,364, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68068 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68068 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68068?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68068, ranking in the 23th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68068 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68068 between 1971–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68068?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68068, accounting for 12 of 24 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68068?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68068 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4896) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68068?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68068 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bellevue University, Midland University, and Nebraska Indian Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68068?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,652 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68068?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,163 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68068?

ZIP 68068 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 33.1" of annual precipitation based on the VALLEY NWS, NE US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68068?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68068?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68068

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68007 (Bennington, 2.1 mi) · 68034 (Kennard, 3.9 mi) · 68142 (Omaha, 5.8 mi) · 68116 (Omaha, 7.2 mi) · 68064 (Valley, 8.4 mi) · 68122 (Omaha, 8.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68068?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.