Bennington, NE (68007)

Douglas County · Omaha, NE-IA · Population 16,648

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bennington, NE (ZIP 68007) sits in Douglas County within the Omaha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,652. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $152,674, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 340,716 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $152,674 would pay roughly $4,763/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $192,122,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $131,523, fair market rent of $1,720 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $410,048, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,648
Median age
35.2

Race & ethnicity

White
89.9%
Black
3.1%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
6.8%
Other / multi-racial
5.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$131,523
Median home value
$344,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
52.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,093(91.8%)
Renter-occupied
453(8.2%)
Vacant units
216
Built (median)
2009

Commute

Public transit
3(0.0%)
Work from home
1,374(15.7%)
Avg commute
20.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
420(2.5%)
Uninsured
221(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,239(94.5%)
No broadband
307(5.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
533(3.2%)
Non-English at home
1,010(6.7%)

Studio

$1,370

/month

1 Bed

$1,440

/month

2 Bed

$1,720

/month

3 Bed

$2,280

/month

4 Bed

$2,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$410,048

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,621

Across 2,125 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $667.8M.

Single-family

1,949

42% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,672

58% of total units

Single-family value

$514.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$153.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 56% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

8,330

Average AGI

$152,674

Avg property tax

$1,307

EITC participation

5.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.6% · 1,470
  • $25,000 – $50,00011.5% · 960
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.8% · 900
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 920
  • $100,000 – $200,00032.3% · 2,690
  • $200,000 or more16.7% · 1,390

Avg mortgage interest

$1,288

Avg charitable contribution

$1,832

Avg capital gains

$5,692

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1271.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

251

Total employment

1,219

Annual payroll

$51.9M

Average annual pay

$42,612

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$67,868

Average weekly wage

$1,305

Total employment

340,716

Total establishments

18,801

That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

318,417

Employed

308,553

Unemployed

9,864

Based on Douglas County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$111.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.I3 Bank$111.5M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Omaha, NE--IA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Nebraska Department of Transportation

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

36.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bennington Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

4th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 16,106

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status4th percentile
  • Household Characteristics20th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

69

Limited English Speakers

106

Persons with Disability

1,112

Without HS Diploma

271

Without Health Insurance

536

Adults Age 65+

1,794

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4896)

Incident period: August 8, 2025 – August 10, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (55%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Tornado3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Winter Storm1 (3%)
  • Other1 (3%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.9°F

42.2°61.6°

Annual precipitation

33.2"

Annual snowfall

31.8"

Heating · cooling days

5,941.4 · 1,203

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VALLEY NWS, NE US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Bennington, NE (ZIP 68007)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 233dModerate 132dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

184 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Douglas County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,599

That is roughly 601 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

109

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,066

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

61%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Douglas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.9% of Douglas County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.63

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Douglas County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 86 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 560 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

7

Burglary

129

Vehicle theft

94

County-level data for Douglas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,878 people

−255 households−$192.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

18,022households

29,178 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

18,277households

31,056 people • $1.4B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Sarpy County, NE3,452 households
  2. Lancaster County, NE1,038 households
  3. Pottawattamie County, IA692 households
  4. Dodge County, NE270 households
  5. Washington County, NE251 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sarpy County, NE3,901 households
  2. Pottawattamie County, IA787 households
  3. Lancaster County, NE693 households
  4. Washington County, NE286 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ265 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,503 versus departing households' $74,114.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68007. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68007: At this ZIP's median AGI of $152,674, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,763 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $410,048, that works out to roughly $4,930/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68007

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68068 (Washington, 2.1 mi) · 68142 (Omaha, 4.3 mi) · 68116 (Omaha, 5.3 mi) · 68034 (Kennard, 5.9 mi) · 68164 (Omaha, 6.7 mi) · 68122 (Omaha, 6.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BENNINGTON HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12885
BENNINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8756
ANCHOR POINTE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5607
PINE CREEK ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5532
HERITAGE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5433

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,652

Median earnings (10 yr)

$52,163

  • Bellevue University

    Bellevue, NE · 68005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,903
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,903
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,289
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Midland University

    Fremont, NE · 68025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $42,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $42,050
    Acceptance rate
    66.1%
    Graduation rate
    42.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,163
    Median student debt
    $26,134
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,080
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,458
    Median student debt
  • Little Priest Tribal College

    Winnebago, NE · 68071

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,400
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    14.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bennington, NE (ZIP 68007) sits in Douglas County within the Omaha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,652. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $152,674, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 340,716 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $152,674 would pay roughly $4,763/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $192,122,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $131,523, fair market rent of $1,720 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $410,048, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68007

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68007?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68007?

19.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68007?

25.4%, which is 6.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 68007?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 68007 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68007 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 68007?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bennington High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68007?

16,648 people live in ZIP 68007, with a median age of 35.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68007?

$131,523 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68007 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68007, 91.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68007?

In ZIP 68007, 15.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68007?

2.5% of the population in ZIP 68007 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68007 have broadband internet?

94.5% of households in ZIP 68007 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68007?

The typical home value in ZIP 68007 is $410,048, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68007?

Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 23.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68007?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68007 (Bennington, NE) is $152,674 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68007?

Tax returns from ZIP 68007 report an average of $1,307 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68007 earn over $200,000?

16.7% of tax returns from ZIP 68007 (Bennington, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68007?

As of 2022, 251 business establishments operated in ZIP 68007 employing 1,219 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68007?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68007 is $42,612, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68007 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68007 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68007?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68007, ranking in the 24th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68007 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68007 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68007?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68007, accounting for 17 of 31 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68007?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68007 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4896) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68007?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68007 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bellevue University, Midland University, and Nebraska Indian Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68007?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,652 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68007?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $52,163 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68007?

ZIP 68007 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 33.1" of annual precipitation based on the VALLEY NWS, NE US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 68007 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 68007 is part of the Omaha, NE--IA urbanized area, primarily served by Nebraska Department of Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68007?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $152,674 would pay roughly $4,763 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68007?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68007

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68068 (Washington, 2.1 mi) · 68142 (Omaha, 4.3 mi) · 68116 (Omaha, 5.3 mi) · 68034 (Kennard, 5.9 mi) · 68164 (Omaha, 6.7 mi) · 68122 (Omaha, 6.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68007?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.