Population & age
- Total population
- 9,163
- Median age
- 42.2
Douglas County · Omaha, NE-IA · Population 9,163
Omaha, NE (ZIP 68118) sits in Douglas County within the Omaha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,995. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $151,403, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 340,716 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $151,403 would pay roughly $4,724/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $192,122,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $138,099, fair market rent of $2,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $421,886, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,630
/month
1 Bed
$1,720
/month
2 Bed
$2,050
/month
3 Bed
$2,720
/month
4 Bed
$3,070
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$421,886
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.4%
vs. March 2025
+25.2%
vs. March 2021
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,539
Across 2,043 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $642.3M.
Single-family
1,867
41% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2,672
59% of total units
Single-family value
$488.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$153.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 57% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,660
Average AGI
$151,403
Avg property tax
$1,200
EITC participation
3.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$952
Avg charitable contribution
$2,595
Avg capital gains
$11,977
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $705.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
422
Total employment
7,477
Annual payroll
$382.8M
Average annual pay
$51,202
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$67,868
Average weekly wage
$1,305
Total employment
340,716
Total establishments
18,801
That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.1%
That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
318,417
Employed
308,553
Unemployed
9,864
Based on Douglas County, NE data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
9
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$1.3B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
8
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Omaha, NE--IA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Nebraska Department of Transportation
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
2
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
13
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1967–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared October 22, 2025 (DR-4896)
Incident period: August 8, 2025 – August 10, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
26
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
50.7°F
40.3° – 61.2°
Annual precipitation
33.2"
Annual snowfall
36.4"
Heating · cooling days
6,209 · 1,044
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GRETNA 4NE, NE US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Omaha, NE (ZIP 68118)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
45
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
101
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
184 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Douglas County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,599
That is roughly 601 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
16%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
109
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,066
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
97%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
61%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Douglas data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
11.9% of Douglas County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.63
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.83
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Douglas County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 86 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 560 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
7
Burglary
129
Vehicle theft
94
County-level data for Douglas (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,878 people
−255 households • −$192.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
18,022households
29,178 people • $1.2B AGI
Moved out
18,277households
31,056 people • $1.4B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,503 versus departing households' $74,114.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68118. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.20%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%
Property tax (effective)
1.20%
Median $2,115/year
Tax burden rank
33 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 68118: At this ZIP's median AGI of $151,403, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,724 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $421,886, that works out to roughly $5,073/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Omaha
Nearby ZIPs by distance
68130 (Omaha, 2.3 mi) · 68010 (Boys Town, 2.4 mi) · 68116 (Omaha, 2.5 mi) · 68154 (Omaha, 3.3 mi) · 68144 (Omaha, 3.7 mi) · 68022 (Omaha, 3.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.4%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
28.9%
3.1pp below the 32.0% national rate.
17.4%
4.6pp below the 22.0% national rate.
78.5%
2.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
4.8%
8.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
7.9%
3.1pp below the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| KIEWIT MIDDLE SCHOOL | Public | 6–8 | 961 |
| ELKHORN RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL | Public | 6–8 | 548 |
| ALDRICH ELEMENTARY | Public | -1–5 | 465 |
| GRACE ABBOTT ELEM SCHOOL | Public | -1–5 | 448 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$16,995
Median earnings (10 yr)
$54,124
Omaha, NE · 68182
Omaha, NE · 68111
Omaha, NE · 68178
Omaha, NE · 68198
Omaha, NE · 68114
Omaha, NE · 68131
Omaha, NE · 68106
Omaha, NE · 68127
Omaha, NE · 68137
Omaha, NE · 68122
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Omaha, NE (ZIP 68118) sits in Douglas County within the Omaha metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 4.8%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,995. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $151,403, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 340,716 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 4th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $151,403 would pay roughly $4,724/year before deductions. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $192,122,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $138,099, fair market rent of $2,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $421,886, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68118 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
9,163 people live in ZIP 68118, with a median age of 42.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$138,099 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 68118, 81.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 68118, 15.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.7% of the population in ZIP 68118 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
97.7% of households in ZIP 68118 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 68118 is $421,886, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 25.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68118 (Omaha, NE) is $151,403 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 68118 report an average of $1,200 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
20.2% of tax returns from ZIP 68118 (Omaha, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 422 business establishments operated in ZIP 68118 employing 7,477 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68118 is $51,202, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68118 ranks in the 4th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68118, ranking in the 19th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68118 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68118, accounting for 15 of 29 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68118 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4896) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68118 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Nebraska At Omaha, Metropolitan Community College Area, and Creighton University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,995 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,124 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 68118 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 33.2" of annual precipitation based on the GRETNA 4NE, NE US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 68118 is part of the Omaha, NE--IA urbanized area, primarily served by Nebraska Department of Transportation (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $151,403 would pay roughly $4,724 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Omaha
Nearby ZIPs by distance
68130 (Omaha, 2.3 mi) · 68010 (Boys Town, 2.4 mi) · 68116 (Omaha, 2.5 mi) · 68154 (Omaha, 3.3 mi) · 68144 (Omaha, 3.7 mi) · 68022 (Omaha, 3.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 68118?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
4th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 10,390
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
77
Limited English Speakers
15
Persons with Disability
725
Without HS Diploma
61
Without Health Insurance
181
Adults Age 65+
1,350
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.