Jansen, NE (68377)

Jefferson County · Population 309

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Jansen, NE (ZIP 68377) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,985. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,247, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,125 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,247 would pay roughly $2,629/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 231 residents (142 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,958, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $193,945, up 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
309
Median age
57.0

Race & ethnicity

White
97.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,958
Median home value
$135,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
126(83.4%)
Renter-occupied
25(16.6%)
Vacant units
44
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
43(25.0%)
Avg commute
18.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
8(2.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
119(78.8%)
No broadband
32(21.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(1.0%)
Non-English at home
5(1.7%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,480

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$193,945

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+33.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

7

Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.4M.

Single-family

7

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$84,247

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.6% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.4% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00029.4% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00023.5% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,653

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

37

Annual payroll

$1.7M

Average annual pay

$45,135

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,125

Average weekly wage

$925

Total employment

3,371

Total establishments

276

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,335

Employed

3,245

Unemployed

90

Based on Jefferson County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$8.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers and Merchants Bank$8.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 295

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status17th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status3rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation6th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

46

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

16

Adults Age 65+

83

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Winter Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4868)

Incident period: March 18, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (42%)
  • Flood7 (29%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.6°F

39.4°63.7°

Annual precipitation

32.4"

Annual snowfall

20.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,965.5 · 1,101.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FAIRBURY 5S, NE US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Jansen, NE (ZIP 68377)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,590

That is roughly 610 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,141

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.9% of Jefferson County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Jefferson (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−231 people

−142 households−$2.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

155households

292 people • $9.0M AGI

Moved out

297households

523 people • $11.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gage County, NE41 households
  2. Lancaster County, NE22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lancaster County, NE30 households
  2. Gage County, NE21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,077 versus departing households' $39,795.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68377. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68377: At this ZIP's median AGI of $84,247, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,629 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $193,945, that works out to roughly $2,332/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68377

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68424 (Plymouth, 5.7 mi) · 68342 (Diller, 8.7 mi) · 68440 (Steele City, 11.3 mi) · 68352 (Fairbury, 11.8 mi) · 68341 (De Witt, 12.9 mi) · 68445 (Swanton, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$43,985

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,316

  • Doane University

    Crete, NE · 68333

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,985
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,985
    Acceptance rate
    98.0%
    Graduation rate
    56.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,316
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Jansen, NE (ZIP 68377) sits in Jefferson County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,985. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,247, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,125 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,247 would pay roughly $2,629/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 231 residents (142 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,958, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $193,945, up 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68377

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68377?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68377?

17.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68377?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68377?

309 people live in ZIP 68377, with a median age of 57.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68377?

$68,958 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68377 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68377, 83.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68377?

In ZIP 68377, 25.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68377?

2.6% of the population in ZIP 68377 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68377 have broadband internet?

78.8% of households in ZIP 68377 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68377?

The typical home value in ZIP 68377 is $193,945, up 9.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68377?

Home values are up 9.2% over the past year and up 33.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68377?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68377 (Jansen, NE) is $84,247 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68377?

Tax returns from ZIP 68377 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68377 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 68377 (Jansen, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68377?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 68377 employing 37 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68377?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68377 is $45,135, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68377 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68377 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68377?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68377, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68377 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68377 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68377?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68377, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68377?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68377 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a winter storm declared in 2025 (DR-4868) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68377?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 68377 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Doane University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68377?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $43,985 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68377?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68377?

ZIP 68377 has an average annual temperature of 51.6°F and 32.4" of annual precipitation based on the FAIRBURY 5S, NE US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68377?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $84,247 would pay roughly $2,629 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68377?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68377

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68424 (Plymouth, 5.7 mi) · 68342 (Diller, 8.7 mi) · 68440 (Steele City, 11.3 mi) · 68352 (Fairbury, 11.8 mi) · 68341 (De Witt, 12.9 mi) · 68445 (Swanton, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68377?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.