Kenesaw, NE (68956)

Adams County · Population 1,127

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kenesaw, NE (ZIP 68956) sits in Adams County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,770. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $86,556, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,967 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $86,556 would pay roughly $2,701/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hall County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,083, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,359, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,127
Median age
47.8

Race & ethnicity

White
95.5%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,083
Median home value
$163,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
362(82.8%)
Renter-occupied
75(17.2%)
Vacant units
57
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
3(0.5%)
Work from home
45(7.8%)
Avg commute
21.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
37(3.4%)
Uninsured
12(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
377(86.3%)
No broadband
60(13.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(0.9%)
Non-English at home
23(2.2%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$222,359

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hastings, NE

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

599

Across 329 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $148.2M.

Single-family

285

48% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

314

52% of total units

Single-family value

$96.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$51.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

570

Average AGI

$86,556

Avg property tax

EITC participation

8.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00022.8% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.5% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.5% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.8% · 130
  • $200,000 or more7.0% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$4,475

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $49.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

27

Total employment

163

Annual payroll

$6.4M

Average annual pay

$39,472

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,967

Average weekly wage

$999

Total employment

15,862

Total establishments

1,051

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,020

Employed

16,583

Unemployed

437

Based on Adams County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$101.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Adams County Bank$101.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Grand Island, NE

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of Grand Island

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

19th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 1,742

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status9th percentile
  • Household Characteristics52nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

193

Without HS Diploma

41

Without Health Insurance

67

Adults Age 65+

335

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1967–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared February 23, 2022 (DR-4641)

Incident period: December 15, 2021 – December 15, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm16 (57%)
  • Flood5 (18%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm2 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.5°F

39.3°61.7°

Annual precipitation

25.7"

Annual snowfall

24.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,241 · 994.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MINDEN, NE US, 16 miles from the centroid of Kenesaw, NE (ZIP 68956)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,989

That is roughly 211 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

90

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,914

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

58%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Adams data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.0% of Adams County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.93

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Adams County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 73 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

8

County-level data for Hall (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−67 people

−80 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

926households

1,583 people • $48.4M AGI

Moved out

1,006households

1,650 people • $49.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hall County, NE112 households
  2. Clay County, NE54 households
  3. Lancaster County, NE54 households
  4. Buffalo County, NE36 households
  5. Douglas County, NE26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hall County, NE100 households
  2. Lancaster County, NE92 households
  3. Douglas County, NE52 households
  4. Clay County, NE51 households
  5. Buffalo County, NE50 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,233 versus departing households' $49,512.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68956. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68956: At this ZIP's median AGI of $86,556, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,701 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $222,359, that works out to roughly $2,674/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68956

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68945 (Heartwell, 6.6 mi) · 68955 (Juniata, 8.2 mi) · 68950 (Holstein, 12.2 mi) · 68840 (Gibbon, 13.3 mi) · 68876 (Shelton, 13.8 mi) · 68883 (Wood River, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
KENESAW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6142
KENESAW SECONDARY SCHOOLPublic7–12113

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$37,770

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,303

  • Hastings College

    Hastings, NE · 68901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,770
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,303
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kenesaw, NE (ZIP 68956) sits in Adams County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,770. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $86,556, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,967 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 19th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 35.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $86,556 would pay roughly $2,701/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hall County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,083, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,359, up 8.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68956

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68956?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68956?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68956?

34.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 68956?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 68956 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68956 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 68956?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Kenesaw Secondary School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68956?

1,127 people live in ZIP 68956, with a median age of 47.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68956?

$77,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68956 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68956, 82.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68956?

In ZIP 68956, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68956?

3.4% of the population in ZIP 68956 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68956 have broadband internet?

86.3% of households in ZIP 68956 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68956?

The typical home value in ZIP 68956 is $222,359, up 8.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68956?

Home values are up 8.3% over the past year and up 30.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68956?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68956 (Kenesaw, NE) is $86,556 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68956?

Tax returns from ZIP 68956 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68956 earn over $200,000?

7.0% of tax returns from ZIP 68956 (Kenesaw, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68956?

As of 2022, 27 business establishments operated in ZIP 68956 employing 163 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68956?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68956 is $39,472, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68956 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68956 ranks in the 19th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68956?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68956, ranking in the 52th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68956 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68956 between 1967–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68956?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68956, accounting for 16 of 28 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68956?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68956 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68956?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 68956 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hastings College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68956?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $37,770 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68956?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,303 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68956?

ZIP 68956 has an average annual temperature of 50.5°F and 25.7" of annual precipitation based on the MINDEN, NE US weather station 16.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 68956 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 68956 is part of the Grand Island, NE urbanized area, primarily served by City of Grand Island (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68956?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $86,556 would pay roughly $2,701 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68956?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68956

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68945 (Heartwell, 6.6 mi) · 68955 (Juniata, 8.2 mi) · 68950 (Holstein, 12.2 mi) · 68840 (Gibbon, 13.3 mi) · 68876 (Shelton, 13.8 mi) · 68883 (Wood River, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68956?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.