Bayou Gauche, LA (70030)

St. Charles Parish · New Orleans-Metairie, LA · Population 3,820

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bayou Gauche, LA (ZIP 70030) sits in St. Charles Parish within the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,853. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,768, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $92,105 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $97,088 per worker — about 48% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 56 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 47.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $79,768 would pay roughly $1,436/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 546 residents (342 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $91,574, fair market rent of $1,780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,531, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,820
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
88.2%
Black
3.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.0%
Other / multi-racial
6.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$91,574
Median home value
$199,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,239(92.9%)
Renter-occupied
95(7.1%)
Vacant units
274
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
80(4.4%)
Avg commute
25.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
372(9.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,285(96.3%)
No broadband
49(3.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
49(1.4%)

Studio

$1,310

/month

1 Bed

$1,480

/month

2 Bed

$1,780

/month

3 Bed

$2,260

/month

4 Bed

$2,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$226,531

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-9.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

New Orleans-Metairie, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

397

Across 393 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $89.6M.

Single-family

389

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

2% of total units

Single-family value

$88.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$853,700

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,760

Average AGI

$79,768

Avg property tax

$79

EITC participation

17.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.4% · 500
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.5% · 360
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.6% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 180
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.2% · 390
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$270

Avg charitable contribution

$286

Avg capital gains

$1,338

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $140.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

36

Total employment

504

Annual payroll

$46.4M

Average annual pay

$92,105

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$97,088

Average weekly wage

$1,867

Total employment

26,212

Total establishments

1,446

That is roughly 48% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,973

Employed

24,057

Unemployed

916

Based on St. Charles Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First American Bank and Trust$16.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Houma, LA

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: Jefferson Parish

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

20th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 990

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status23rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation24th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

218

Without HS Diploma

91

Without Health Insurance

38

Adults Age 65+

154

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

56

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane32 (57%)
  • Flood9 (16%)
  • Coastal Storm5 (9%)
  • Severe Storm3 (5%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Other5 (9%)

Individual Assistance

19

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

53

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

25

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.5°F

62.5°78.5°

Annual precipitation

63.4"

Diurnal range

16.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,176.3 · 3,205.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEW ORLEANS INTL AP, LA US, 16.5 miles from the centroid of Bayou Gauche, LA (ZIP 70030)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,796

That is roughly 1,596 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,063

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Charles data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

47.2% of St. Charles County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Charles County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 210 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,400 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

7

Burglary

306

Vehicle theft

72

County-level data for Lafourche (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−546 people

−342 households−$23.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,321households

2,548 people • $71.2M AGI

Moved out

1,663households

3,094 people • $94.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA461 households
  2. St. John the Baptist Parish, LA104 households
  3. Orleans Parish, LA80 households
  4. Lafourche Parish, LA39 households
  5. St. Tammany Parish, LA38 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA345 households
  2. St. John the Baptist Parish, LA145 households
  3. Orleans Parish, LA67 households
  4. St. Tammany Parish, LA63 households
  5. Lafourche Parish, LA58 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,896 versus departing households' $56,648.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70030. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70030: At this ZIP's median AGI of $79,768, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,436 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $226,531, that works out to roughly $713/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70030

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70080 (Paradis, 3.7 mi) · 70039 (Boutte, 5.5 mi) · 70070 (Luling, 7.8 mi) · 70355 (9.1 mi) · 70057 (Hahnville, 10 mi) · 70375 (Mathews, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Allemands Elementary SchoolPublic-1–2269

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,853

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,699

  • Nunez Community College

    Chalmette, LA · 70043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,255
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,255
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,343
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Herzing University-New Orleans

    Metairie, LA · 70002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    29.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie

    Metairie, LA · 70002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,699
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • My Le's Beauty College

    Gretna, LA · 70056

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,946
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • John Jay Beauty College

    Kenner, LA · 70062

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • Blue Cliff College

    Metairie, LA · 70006

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bayou Gauche, LA (ZIP 70030) sits in St. Charles Parish within the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,853. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $79,768, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $92,105 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $97,088 per worker — about 48% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 20th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 56 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Only 5.5% of residents under 65 are uninsured (County Health Rankings, 2025) — well below the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 47.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $79,768 would pay roughly $1,436/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 546 residents (342 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $91,574, fair market rent of $1,780 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,531, up 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70030

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70030?

35.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70030?

27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70030?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70030?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70030 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70030 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70030?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70030?

3,820 people live in ZIP 70030, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70030?

$91,574 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70030 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70030, 92.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70030?

In ZIP 70030, 4.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70030?

9.8% of the population in ZIP 70030 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70030 have broadband internet?

96.3% of households in ZIP 70030 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70030?

The typical home value in ZIP 70030 is $226,531, up 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70030?

Home values are up 4.5% over the past year and down 9.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70030?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70030 (Bayou Gauche, LA) is $79,768 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70030?

Tax returns from ZIP 70030 report an average of $79 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70030 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 70030 (Bayou Gauche, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70030?

As of 2022, 36 business establishments operated in ZIP 70030 employing 504 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70030?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70030 is $92,105, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70030 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70030 ranks in the 20th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70030?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70030, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70030 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 56 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70030 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70030?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70030, accounting for 32 of 56 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70030?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70030 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70030?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70030 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nunez Community College, Herzing University-New Orleans, and Blue Cliff College-Metairie (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70030?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,853 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70030?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,699 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70030?

ZIP 70030 has an average annual temperature of 70.5°F and 63.4" of annual precipitation based on the NEW ORLEANS INTL AP, LA US weather station 16.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70030 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70030 is part of the Houma, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Jefferson Parish (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70030?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $79,768 would pay roughly $1,436 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70030?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (56 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (56 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70030

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70080 (Paradis, 3.7 mi) · 70039 (Boutte, 5.5 mi) · 70070 (Luling, 7.8 mi) · 70355 (9.1 mi) · 70057 (Hahnville, 10 mi) · 70375 (Mathews, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70030?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.