Pointe A La Hache, LA (70082)

Plaquemines Parish · New Orleans-Metairie, LA · Population 429

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pointe A La Hache, LA (ZIP 70082) sits in Plaquemines Parish within the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 50.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,853. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,198 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, a 84.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $32,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
429
Median age
54.2

Race & ethnicity

White
2.1%
Black
97.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$32,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
65(58.0%)
Renter-occupied
47(42.0%)
Vacant units
38
Built (median)
2007

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
327(84.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
86(76.8%)
No broadband
26(23.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
37(8.6%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$1,290

/month

1 Bed

$1,460

/month

2 Bed

$1,750

/month

3 Bed

$2,230

/month

4 Bed

$2,650

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

88

Across 84 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $22.0M.

Single-family

80

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

9% of total units

Single-family value

$20.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$564K

Average annual pay

$62,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$88,198

Average weekly wage

$1,696

Total employment

12,528

Total establishments

876

That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,360

Employed

9,962

Unemployed

398

Based on Plaquemines Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New Orleans, LA

Reporting agencies

6

Largest: Jefferson Parish

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 63

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics24th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status85th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

9

Without HS Diploma

6

Without Health Insurance

3

Adults Age 65+

12

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

45

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane32 (71%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Flood2 (4%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.9°F

61.8°78°

Annual precipitation

63.9"

Diurnal range

16.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,140 · 2,948.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LSU CITRUS RSCH STN, LA US, 4.2 miles from the centroid of Pointe A La Hache, LA (ZIP 70082)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,582

That is roughly 1,382 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

21

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,379

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Plaquemines data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

54.9% of Plaquemines County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 20.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Plaquemines County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 113 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

24

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Plaquemines (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−145 people

−81 households−$7.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,113households

2,358 people • $68.3M AGI

Moved out

1,194households

2,503 people • $75.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA203 households
  2. Orleans Parish, LA62 households
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA25 households
  4. San Diego County, CA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA207 households
  2. Orleans Parish, LA84 households
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA38 households
  4. St. Bernard Parish, LA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,354 versus departing households' $63,463.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70082. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70082: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $32,900, that works out to roughly $104/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70083 (Port Sulphur, 6.8 mi) · 70040 (Poydras, 15.5 mi) · 70050 (Empire, 16.1 mi) · 70085 (Poydras, 17 mi) · 70037 (Belle Chasse, 19.7 mi) · 70067 (Jean Lafitte, 22.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,853

Median earnings (10 yr)

$25,699

  • Nunez Community College

    Chalmette, LA · 70043

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,255
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,255
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,343
    Median student debt
    $13,000
  • Herzing University-New Orleans

    Metairie, LA · 70002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,450
    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Graduation rate
    29.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,909
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Blue Cliff College-Metairie

    Metairie, LA · 70002

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    48.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,699
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • My Le's Beauty College

    Gretna, LA · 70056

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,946
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • John Jay Beauty College

    Kenner, LA · 70062

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • Blue Cliff College

    Metairie, LA · 70006

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pointe A La Hache, LA (ZIP 70082) sits in Plaquemines Parish within the New Orleans-Metairie metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 50.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,853. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,198 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 45 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,750 for a two-bedroom, a 84.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $32,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70082

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70082?

50.1%, which is 17.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70082?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70082?

45.4%, which is 13.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70082?

429 people live in ZIP 70082, with a median age of 54.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70082 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70082, 58.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 42.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70082?

In ZIP 70082, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70082?

84.7% of the population in ZIP 70082 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70082 have broadband internet?

76.8% of households in ZIP 70082 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70082?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 70082 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70082?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70082 is $62,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70082 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70082 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70082?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70082, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70082 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 45 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70082 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70082?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70082, accounting for 32 of 45 declarations (71%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70082?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70082 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70082?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70082 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nunez Community College, Herzing University-New Orleans, and Blue Cliff College-Metairie (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70082?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,853 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70082?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $25,699 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70082?

ZIP 70082 has an average annual temperature of 69.9°F and 63.9" of annual precipitation based on the LSU CITRUS RSCH STN, LA US weather station 4.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70082 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70082 is part of the New Orleans, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Jefferson Parish (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70082?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70082?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (45 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70083 (Port Sulphur, 6.8 mi) · 70040 (Poydras, 15.5 mi) · 70050 (Empire, 16.1 mi) · 70085 (Poydras, 17 mi) · 70037 (Belle Chasse, 19.7 mi) · 70067 (Jean Lafitte, 22.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70082?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.