Gibson, LA (70356)

Terrebonne Parish · Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA · Population 1,634

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gibson, LA (ZIP 70356) sits in Terrebonne Parish within the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,184. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $91,969 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,526 would pay roughly $891/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,117 residents (618 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,906, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $109,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,634
Median age
51.7

Race & ethnicity

White
51.3%
Black
41.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.9%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,906
Median home value
$109,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
522(71.4%)
Renter-occupied
209(28.6%)
Vacant units
70
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
32.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
283(17.3%)
Uninsured
87(5.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
433(59.2%)
No broadband
298(40.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
30(1.9%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

300

Across 300 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $58.6M.

Single-family

300

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$58.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

860

Average AGI

$49,526

Avg property tax

EITC participation

33.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00044.2% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.4% · 210
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.8% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.0% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.6% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$605

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $42.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

29

Total employment

771

Annual payroll

$70.9M

Average annual pay

$91,969

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$62,320

Average weekly wage

$1,198

Total employment

47,894

Total establishments

3,342

That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

45,875

Employed

44,079

Unemployed

1,796

Based on Terrebonne Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Houma, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gibson Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,956

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

84

Persons with Disability

332

Without HS Diploma

397

Without Health Insurance

324

Adults Age 65+

548

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

52

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane31 (60%)
  • Flood8 (15%)
  • Coastal Storm5 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other4 (8%)

Individual Assistance

18

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

49

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

21

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.6°F

60.2°79.1°

Annual precipitation

65.4"

Diurnal range

18.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,250.3 · 2,969.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOUMA, LA US, 9.3 miles from the centroid of Gibson, LA (ZIP 70356)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 85dModerate 38d

Peak AQI (2024)

99

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

123 days as main pollutant

Days measured

123

Based on Terrebonne Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,984

That is roughly 3,784 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,523

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

84%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Terrebonne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.3% of Terrebonne County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Terrebonne County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 227 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,726 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

15

Burglary

298

Vehicle theft

89

County-level data for Terrebonne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,117 people

−618 households−$41.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,400households

4,530 people • $109.1M AGI

Moved out

3,018households

5,647 people • $150.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lafourche Parish, LA763 households
  2. Lafayette Parish, LA82 households
  3. St. Mary Parish, LA78 households
  4. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA62 households
  5. Jefferson Parish, LA60 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lafourche Parish, LA744 households
  2. Lafayette Parish, LA121 households
  3. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA104 households
  4. Harris County, TX95 households
  5. Jefferson Parish, LA83 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,466 versus departing households' $49,791.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70356. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70356: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,526, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $891 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $109,600, that works out to roughly $345/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70352 (4.1 mi) · 70395 (Schriever, 8 mi) · 70340 (Amelia, 8.4 mi) · 70372 (Labadieville, 10.5 mi) · 70360 (Houma, 10.6 mi) · 70380 (Morgan City, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Gibson Elementary SchoolPublic-1–6145

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,184

Median earnings (10 yr)

$24,707

  • Nicholls State University

    Thibodaux, LA · 70310

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,149
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,242
    Acceptance rate
    90.8%
    Graduation rate
    54.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,454
    Median student debt
    $22,675
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,219
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,219
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,189
    Median student debt
    $10,064
  • LaSalle Tech

    Houma, LA · 70363

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,975
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    93.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $14,923
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Williams Technical College

    Houma, LA · 70360

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gibson, LA (ZIP 70356) sits in Terrebonne Parish within the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,184. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $91,969 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,526 would pay roughly $891/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,117 residents (618 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,906, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $109,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70356

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70356?

48.6%, which is 15.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70356?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70356?

51.4%, which is 19.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70356?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70356 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70356 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70356?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70356?

1,634 people live in ZIP 70356, with a median age of 51.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70356?

$40,906 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70356 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70356, 71.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70356?

In ZIP 70356, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70356?

17.3% of the population in ZIP 70356 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70356 have broadband internet?

59.2% of households in ZIP 70356 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70356?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70356 (Gibson, LA) is $49,526 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70356?

Tax returns from ZIP 70356 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70356 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 70356 (Gibson, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70356?

As of 2022, 29 business establishments operated in ZIP 70356 employing 771 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70356?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70356 is $91,969, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70356 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70356 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70356?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70356, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70356 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 52 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70356 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70356?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70356, accounting for 31 of 52 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70356?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70356 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70356?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70356 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nicholls State University, Fletcher Technical Community College, and Lasalle Tech (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70356?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,184 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70356?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,707 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70356?

ZIP 70356 has an average annual temperature of 69.6°F and 65.4" of annual precipitation based on the HOUMA, LA US weather station 9.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70356 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70356 is part of the Houma, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70356?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,526 would pay roughly $891 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70356?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70352 (4.1 mi) · 70395 (Schriever, 8 mi) · 70340 (Amelia, 8.4 mi) · 70372 (Labadieville, 10.5 mi) · 70360 (Houma, 10.6 mi) · 70380 (Morgan City, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70356?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.