Population & age
- Total population
- 9,843
- Median age
- 30.7
Terrebonne Parish · Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA · Population 9,843
Gray, LA (ZIP 70359) sits in Terrebonne Parish within the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,184. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,819, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 57 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,819 would pay roughly $1,131/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,117 residents (618 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,799, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,557, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$850
/month
1 Bed
$1,010
/month
2 Bed
$1,230
/month
3 Bed
$1,480
/month
4 Bed
$1,630
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$219,557
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.8%
vs. March 2025
-3.0%
vs. March 2021
Houma-Thibodaux, LA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
623
Across 619 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $128.7M.
Single-family
615
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
8
1% of total units
Single-family value
$127.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$853,700
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
3,920
Average AGI
$62,819
Avg property tax
$77
EITC participation
26.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$244
Avg charitable contribution
$953
Avg capital gains
$686
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $246.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
132
Total employment
2,355
Annual payroll
$147.2M
Average annual pay
$62,517
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$62,320
Average weekly wage
$1,198
Total employment
47,894
Total establishments
3,342
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.9%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
45,875
Employed
44,079
Unemployed
1,796
Based on Terrebonne Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$39.8M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Houma, LA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
3
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
67
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
23,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
57
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
18
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
10
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
55
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
25
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
69.6°F
60.2° – 79.1°
Annual precipitation
65.4"
Diurnal range
18.9°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,250.3 · 2,969.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HOUMA, LA US, 4.1 miles from the centroid of Gray, LA (ZIP 70359)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
99
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
123 days as main pollutant
Days measured
123
Based on Terrebonne Parish data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,984
That is roughly 3,784 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
48
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,523
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
84%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Terrebonne data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
26.3% of Terrebonne County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.97
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Terrebonne County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 210 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,400 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
7
Burglary
306
Vehicle theft
72
County-level data for Lafourche (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−1,117 people
−618 households • −$41.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,400households
4,530 people • $109.1M AGI
Moved out
3,018households
5,647 people • $150.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,466 versus departing households' $49,791.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70359. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 70359: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,819, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,131 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $219,557, that works out to roughly $691/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70395 (Schriever, 5.1 mi) · 70364 (Bayou Blue, 7 mi) · 70310 (Thibodaux, 7.1 mi) · 70360 (Houma, 7.9 mi) · 70301 (Chackbay, 8.4 mi) · 70394 (Raceland, 9.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.0%
13.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.9%
9.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
29.2%
7.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.5%
4.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.1%
2.9pp below the 13.0% national rate.
15.3%
4.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| H. L. Bourgeois High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,367 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$6,184
Median earnings (10 yr)
$24,707
Thibodaux, LA · 70310
Schriever, LA · 70395
Houma, LA · 70363
Houma, LA · 70360
Houma, LA · 70364
Houma, LA · 70360
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Gray, LA (ZIP 70359) sits in Terrebonne Parish within the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,184. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,819, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 57 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,984 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,819 would pay roughly $1,131/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 1,117 residents (618 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,799, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $219,557, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.0%, which is 13.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
29.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70359 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: H. L. Bourgeois High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
9,843 people live in ZIP 70359, with a median age of 30.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,799 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70359, 86.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70359, 3.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
17.4% of the population in ZIP 70359 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.4% of households in ZIP 70359 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 70359 is $219,557, down 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.8% over the past year and down 3.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70359 (Gray, LA) is $62,819 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 70359 report an average of $77 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.1% of tax returns from ZIP 70359 (Gray, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 132 business establishments operated in ZIP 70359 employing 2,355 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70359 is $62,517, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70359 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70359, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 57 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70359 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70359, accounting for 32 of 57 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70359 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70359 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nicholls State University, Fletcher Technical Community College, and Lasalle Tech (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,184 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $24,707 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 70359 has an average annual temperature of 69.6°F and 65.4" of annual precipitation based on the HOUMA, LA US weather station 4.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 70359 is part of the Houma, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Terrebonne Parish Consolidated Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,819 would pay roughly $1,131 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (57 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (57 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70395 (Schriever, 5.1 mi) · 70364 (Bayou Blue, 7 mi) · 70310 (Thibodaux, 7.1 mi) · 70360 (Houma, 7.9 mi) · 70301 (Chackbay, 8.4 mi) · 70394 (Raceland, 9.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 70359?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,183
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
290
Limited English Speakers
13
Persons with Disability
1,257
Without HS Diploma
835
Without Health Insurance
488
Adults Age 65+
954
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.