ZIP 70455, LA (70455)

Tangipahoa Parish · Hammond, LA · Population 2,006

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

LA 70455 (ZIP 70455) sits in Tangipahoa Parish within the Hammond metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,371, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,783 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,160 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,371 would pay roughly $1,141/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Tammany Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,546, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $227,455, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,006
Median age
53.8

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,546
Median home value
$192,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
818(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
203
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
120(11.2%)
Avg commute
31.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
23(1.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
707(86.4%)
No broadband
111(13.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
12(0.6%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$227,455

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+24.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hammond, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,085

Across 716 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $177.4M.

Single-family

699

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

386

36% of total units

Single-family value

$141.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$36.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,120

Average AGI

$63,371

Avg property tax

$29

EITC participation

20.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.5% · 330
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 290
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.0% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 170
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$201

Avg charitable contribution

$290

Avg capital gains

$1,867

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

49

Total employment

1,656

Annual payroll

$79.4M

Average annual pay

$47,946

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,783

Average weekly wage

$900

Total employment

47,214

Total establishments

3,747

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

60,971

Employed

58,009

Unemployed

2,962

Based on Tangipahoa Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Hammond, LA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Tangipahoa Parish Council

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,649

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

326

Without HS Diploma

142

Without Health Insurance

72

Adults Age 65+

296

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

48

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane29 (60%)
  • Flood6 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other5 (10%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

42

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67°F

56.4°77.5°

Annual precipitation

62.5"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,670.4 · 2,405.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COVINGTON 4 NNW, LA US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 70455 (ZIP 70455)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 67dModerate 60d

Peak AQI (2024)

77

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

127 days as main pollutant

Days measured

127

Based on Tangipahoa Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,160

That is roughly 4,960 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,532

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tangipahoa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.8% of Tangipahoa County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tangipahoa County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 655 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,402 reports

Homicide

14

Robbery

24

Burglary

309

Vehicle theft

219

County-level data for Tangipahoa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+614 people

+317 households+$12.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,009households

7,225 people • $188.4M AGI

Moved out

3,692households

6,611 people • $175.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. St. Tammany Parish, LA579 households
  2. Livingston Parish, LA412 households
  3. Jefferson Parish, LA301 households
  4. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA186 households
  5. St. Helena Parish, LA155 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Livingston Parish, LA466 households
  2. St. Tammany Parish, LA436 households
  3. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA202 households
  4. Jefferson Parish, LA156 households
  5. St. Helena Parish, LA130 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,990 versus departing households' $47,606.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70455. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70455: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,371, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,141 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $227,455, that works out to roughly $716/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70455

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70446 (7.5 mi) · 70401 (Hammond, 7.8 mi) · 70402 (Hammond, 8.7 mi) · 70437 (Folsom, 9.2 mi) · 70451 (Natalbany, 9.4 mi) · 70403 (Hammond, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$8,373

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,044

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,373
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,851
    Acceptance rate
    99.3%
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,299
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,734
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,334
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Compass Career College

    Hammond, LA · 70403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,175
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Delta College-Slidell Campus

    Slidell, LA · 70460

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,044
    Median student debt
    $6,397
  • Delta College Inc

    Covington, LA · 70433

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,044
    Median student debt
    $6,397
  • Saint Joseph Seminary College

    St. Benedict, LA · 70457

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $28,025
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,025
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,366
    Median student debt
  • Petra College

    Hammond, LA · 70401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

LA 70455 (ZIP 70455) sits in Tangipahoa Parish within the Hammond metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,371, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,783 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (80th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 33th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 62.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,160 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,371 would pay roughly $1,141/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from St. Tammany Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,546, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $227,455, up 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70455

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70455?

37.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70455?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70455?

35.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70455?

2,006 people live in ZIP 70455, with a median age of 53.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70455?

$77,546 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70455 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70455, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70455?

In ZIP 70455, 11.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70455?

1.1% of the population in ZIP 70455 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70455 have broadband internet?

86.4% of households in ZIP 70455 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70455?

The typical home value in ZIP 70455 is $227,455, up 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70455?

Home values are up 2.6% over the past year and up 24.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70455?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70455 (LA 70455) is $63,371 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70455?

Tax returns from ZIP 70455 report an average of $29 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70455 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 70455 (LA 70455) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70455?

As of 2022, 49 business establishments operated in ZIP 70455 employing 1,656 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70455?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70455 is $47,946, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70455 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70455 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70455?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70455, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70455 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 48 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70455 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70455?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70455, accounting for 29 of 48 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70455?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70455 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70455?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70455 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southeastern Louisiana University, Northshore Technical Community College, and Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-Covington (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70455?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70455?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,044 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70455?

ZIP 70455 has an average annual temperature of 67.0°F and 62.5" of annual precipitation based on the COVINGTON 4 NNW, LA US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70455 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70455 is part of the Hammond, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Tangipahoa Parish Council (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70455?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,371 would pay roughly $1,141 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70455?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70455

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70446 (7.5 mi) · 70401 (Hammond, 7.8 mi) · 70402 (Hammond, 8.7 mi) · 70437 (Folsom, 9.2 mi) · 70451 (Natalbany, 9.4 mi) · 70403 (Hammond, 10.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70455?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.