ZIP 70513, LA (70513)

Iberia Parish · Population 90

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

LA 70513 (ZIP 70513) sits in Iberia Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $97,067 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,642 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 897 residents (471 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
90
Median age
51.5

Race & ethnicity

White
28.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
71.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
52(100.0%)
Vacant units
66
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
52(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,450

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

103

Across 100 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $20.4M.

Single-family

99

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

4% of total units

Single-family value

$20.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$320,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

299

Annual payroll

$29.0M

Average annual pay

$97,067

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,316

Average weekly wage

$1,102

Total employment

24,074

Total establishments

1,897

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,515

Employed

27,206

Unemployed

1,309

Based on Iberia Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lafayette, LA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

47th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 128

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics18th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

24

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

17

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

43

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane30 (70%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (9%)
  • Flood4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other1 (2%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.7°F

58.3°77°

Annual precipitation

65.5"

Diurnal range

18.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,574.3 · 2,573.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JEANERETTE 5 NW, LA US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 70513 (ZIP 70513)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,642

That is roughly 5,442 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,969

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Iberia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.5% of Iberia County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Iberia County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 191 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 334 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

4

Burglary

102

Vehicle theft

62

County-level data for Iberia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−897 people

−471 households−$30.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,526households

2,924 people • $59.9M AGI

Moved out

1,997households

3,821 people • $90.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA349 households
  2. St. Mary Parish, LA143 households
  3. Vermilion Parish, LA131 households
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA122 households
  5. Harris County, TX49 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA551 households
  2. Vermilion Parish, LA155 households
  3. St. Martin Parish, LA145 households
  4. St. Mary Parish, LA95 households
  5. Harris County, TX58 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,262 versus departing households' $45,271.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70513. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70513

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70560 (New Iberia, 3.5 mi) · 70528 (Delcambre, 3.5 mi) · 70533 (Erath, 7.7 mi) · 70519 (Cade, 12.6 mi) · 70563 (New Iberia, 13.6 mi) · 70592 (Youngsville, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,418

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,391

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,418
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,146
    Acceptance rate
    87.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,089
    Median student debt
    $22,902
  • South Louisiana Community College

    Lafayette, LA · 70506

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,432
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,094
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,498
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,312
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,222
    Median student debt
    $7,393
  • Infinity College

    Lafayette, LA · 70501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,904
    Median student debt
    $7,916
  • Cosmetology Training Center

    Lafayette, LA · 70503

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,194
    Median student debt
    $7,800
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,600
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

LA 70513 (ZIP 70513) sits in Iberia Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $97,067 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. FEMA has issued 43 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,642 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 897 residents (471 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70513

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70513?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70513?

31.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70513?

44.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70513?

90 people live in ZIP 70513, with a median age of 51.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70513 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70513, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70513?

In ZIP 70513, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70513?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 70513 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70513 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 70513 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70513?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 70513 employing 299 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70513?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70513 is $97,067, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70513 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70513 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70513?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70513, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70513 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 43 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70513 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70513?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70513, accounting for 30 of 43 declarations (70%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70513?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70513 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70513?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70513 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Louisiana At Lafayette, South Louisiana Community College, and Louisiana State University-Eunice (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70513?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,418 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70513?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,391 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70513?

ZIP 70513 has an average annual temperature of 67.7°F and 65.5" of annual precipitation based on the JEANERETTE 5 NW, LA US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70513 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70513 is part of the Lafayette, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70513?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70513?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (43 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70513

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70560 (New Iberia, 3.5 mi) · 70528 (Delcambre, 3.5 mi) · 70533 (Erath, 7.7 mi) · 70519 (Cade, 12.6 mi) · 70563 (New Iberia, 13.6 mi) · 70592 (Youngsville, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70513?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.