Population & age
- Total population
- 16,892
- Median age
- 36.7
Acadia Parish · Lafayette, LA · Population 16,892
Eunice, LA (ZIP 70535) sits in Acadia Parish within the Lafayette metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,574. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,093 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 54 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,440 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.6% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,005 would pay roughly $1,026/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lafayette Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $46,358, fair market rent of $850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $113,565, down 6.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$630
/month
1 Bed
$660
/month
2 Bed
$850
/month
3 Bed
$1,080
/month
4 Bed
$1,210
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$113,565
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-6.2%
vs. March 2025
-4.2%
vs. March 2021
Opelousas, LA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
312
Across 312 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $59.7M.
Single-family
312
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$59.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
7,380
Average AGI
$57,005
Avg property tax
$29
EITC participation
31.2%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$127
Avg charitable contribution
$309
Avg capital gains
$1,498
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $420.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
451
Total employment
6,118
Annual payroll
$297.0M
Average annual pay
$48,550
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$45,093
Average weekly wage
$867
Total employment
14,380
Total establishments
1,460
That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.3%
That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
23,532
Employed
22,518
Unemployed
1,014
Based on Acadia Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
10
Strong banking access
Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.
Total deposits
$462.0M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
9
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
24
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 70535 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
ACADIAN MEDICAL CENTER
3501 HIGHWAY 190 EAST, EUNICE, LA, 70535
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Lafayette, LA
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
46
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
7,238
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
54
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
17
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
9
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
48
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
20
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.7°F
57.5° – 77.9°
Annual precipitation
57.9"
Diurnal range
20.4°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,709.9 · 2,718
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: EUNICE, LA US, 1.6 miles from the centroid of Eunice, LA (ZIP 70535)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,440
That is roughly 6,240 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
37
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,439
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
46%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Acadia data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
6.6% of Acadia County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.28
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.27
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.55
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Acadia County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 142 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 453 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
8
Burglary
117
Vehicle theft
76
County-level data for Acadia (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−138 people
−116 households • −$11.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,460households
2,893 people • $57.8M AGI
Moved out
1,576households
3,031 people • $69.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,620 versus departing households' $44,211.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70535. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 70535: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,005, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,026 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $113,565, that works out to roughly $358/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70524 (Chataignier, 8.5 mi) · 70515 (Basile, 9.5 mi) · 70516 (Branch, 9.8 mi) · 70543 (Iota, 10.6 mi) · 70554 (Reddell, 11.7 mi) · 70525 (Church Point, 12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.5%
6.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
46.0%
14.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.5%
6.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
81.7%
5.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.4%
2.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
17.6%
6.6pp above the 11.0% national rate.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eunice High School | Public | 9–12 | 651 |
| Central Middle School | Public | 5–6 | 314 |
| Eunice Junior High School | Public | 7–8 | 307 |
| Glendale Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 270 |
| East Elementary School | Public | -1–4 | 251 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$7,574
Median earnings (10 yr)
$31,349
Eunice, LA · 70535
Eunice, LA · 70535
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70506
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70506
Lafayette, LA · 70508
Lafayette, LA · 70501
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Eunice, LA (ZIP 70535) sits in Acadia Parish within the Lafayette metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,574. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,093 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 54 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,440 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.6% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,005 would pay roughly $1,026/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lafayette Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $46,358, fair market rent of $850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $113,565, down 6.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70535 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Eunice High School, Eunice Career & Technical Education Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
16,892 people live in ZIP 70535, with a median age of 36.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$46,358 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70535, 63.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70535, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
26.3% of the population in ZIP 70535 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
76.8% of households in ZIP 70535 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 70535 is $113,565, down 6.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 6.2% over the past year and down 4.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70535 (Eunice, LA) is $57,005 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 70535 report an average of $29 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.4% of tax returns from ZIP 70535 (Eunice, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 451 business establishments operated in ZIP 70535 employing 6,118 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70535 is $48,550, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70535 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70535, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 54 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70535 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70535, accounting for 28 of 54 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70535 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70535 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana State University-Eunice, Louisiana Academy Of Beauty, and University Of Louisiana At Lafayette (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $7,574 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,349 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 70535 has an average annual temperature of 67.7°F and 57.9" of annual precipitation based on the EUNICE, LA US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 70535 is part of the Lafayette, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 70535 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,005 would pay roughly $1,026 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (54 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (54 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70524 (Chataignier, 8.5 mi) · 70515 (Basile, 9.5 mi) · 70516 (Branch, 9.8 mi) · 70543 (Iota, 10.6 mi) · 70554 (Reddell, 11.7 mi) · 70525 (Church Point, 12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 70535?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
73rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 17,127
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
657
Limited English Speakers
186
Persons with Disability
2,740
Without HS Diploma
2,586
Without Health Insurance
1,749
Adults Age 65+
2,642
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.