Rayne, LA (70578)

Acadia Parish · Lafayette, LA · Population 16,937

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rayne, LA (ZIP 70578) sits in Acadia Parish within the Lafayette metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,093 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 54 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,440 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.6% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,336 would pay roughly $1,032/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lafayette Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,884, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,088, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
16,937
Median age
37.5

Race & ethnicity

White
74.0%
Black
22.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,884
Median home value
$156,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,840(76.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,480(23.4%)
Vacant units
707
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
167(2.2%)
Avg commute
27.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
4,024(24.2%)
Uninsured
134(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,318(84.1%)
No broadband
1,002(15.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
22(0.1%)
Non-English at home
1,472(9.3%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$950

/month

3 Bed

$1,190

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$175,088

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+11.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lafayette, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,964

Across 1,950 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $455.2M.

Single-family

1,946

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

1% of total units

Single-family value

$452.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.2M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,050

Average AGI

$57,336

Avg property tax

$33

EITC participation

27.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.0% · 2,680
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.5% · 1,730
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.0% · 920
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 610
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.8% · 900
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 210

Avg mortgage interest

$130

Avg charitable contribution

$344

Avg capital gains

$1,485

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $404.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

292

Total employment

2,551

Annual payroll

$109.8M

Average annual pay

$43,029

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,093

Average weekly wage

$867

Total employment

14,380

Total establishments

1,460

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,532

Employed

22,518

Unemployed

1,014

Based on Acadia Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$268.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Rayne State Bank & Trust Company$133.0M · 2 branches
  • 2.Bank of Commerce & Trust Co.$60.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.Rayne Building and Loan Association$40.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lafayette, LA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

50

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Rayne Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 17,710

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation62nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

515

Limited English Speakers

77

Persons with Disability

3,811

Without HS Diploma

2,056

Without Health Insurance

1,174

Adults Age 65+

2,699

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

54

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane31 (57%)
  • Flood8 (15%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (7%)
  • Severe Storm4 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Other5 (9%)

Individual Assistance

17

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

46

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

22

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.1°F

57.9°78.2°

Annual precipitation

64.7"

Diurnal range

20.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,574.9 · 2,715.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAFAYETTE, LA US, 11.9 miles from the centroid of Rayne, LA (ZIP 70578)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,440

That is roughly 6,240 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,439

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

46%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Acadia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.6% of Acadia County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.28

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Acadia County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 142 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 453 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

8

Burglary

117

Vehicle theft

76

County-level data for Acadia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−138 people

−116 households−$11.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,460households

2,893 people • $57.8M AGI

Moved out

1,576households

3,031 people • $69.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA406 households
  2. St. Landry Parish, LA187 households
  3. Vermilion Parish, LA95 households
  4. Jefferson Davis Parish, LA80 households
  5. Calcasieu Parish, LA65 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA459 households
  2. St. Landry Parish, LA202 households
  3. Calcasieu Parish, LA86 households
  4. Vermilion Parish, LA85 households
  5. Jefferson Davis Parish, LA76 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,620 versus departing households' $44,211.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70578. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70578: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,336, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,032 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $175,088, that works out to roughly $551/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70578

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70529 (Duson, 6.4 mi) · 70526 (Crowley, 7 mi) · 70583 (Scott, 8.6 mi) · 70516 (Branch, 10 mi) · 70506 (Lafayette, 11.2 mi) · 70555 (Maurice, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mire Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8662
Rayne High SchoolPublic8–12641
Armstrong Middle SchoolPublic6–8342
Martin Petitjean Elementary SchoolPublic1–3329
South Rayne Elementary SchoolPublic4–6243

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,418

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,391

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,418
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,146
    Acceptance rate
    87.0%
    Graduation rate
    52.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,089
    Median student debt
    $22,902
  • South Louisiana Community College

    Lafayette, LA · 70506

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,210
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,210
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,432
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,730
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,094
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,498
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,312
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,312
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,222
    Median student debt
    $7,393
  • Infinity College

    Lafayette, LA · 70501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,904
    Median student debt
    $7,916
  • Cosmetology Training Center

    Lafayette, LA · 70503

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,194
    Median student debt
    $7,800
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $24,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,600
    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Graduation rate
    100.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $12,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rayne, LA (ZIP 70578) sits in Acadia Parish within the Lafayette metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,093 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. FEMA has issued 54 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 64.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,440 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 6.6% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,336 would pay roughly $1,032/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lafayette Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,884, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $175,088, up 2.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70578

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70578?

42.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70578?

30.4%, which is 8.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70578?

45.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70578?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70578 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70578 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70578?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Rayne High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70578?

16,937 people live in ZIP 70578, with a median age of 37.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70578?

$53,884 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70578 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70578, 76.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70578?

In ZIP 70578, 2.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70578?

24.2% of the population in ZIP 70578 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70578 have broadband internet?

84.1% of households in ZIP 70578 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70578?

The typical home value in ZIP 70578 is $175,088, up 2.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70578?

Home values are up 2.9% over the past year and up 11.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70578?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70578 (Rayne, LA) is $57,336 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70578?

Tax returns from ZIP 70578 report an average of $33 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70578 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 70578 (Rayne, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70578?

As of 2022, 292 business establishments operated in ZIP 70578 employing 2,551 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70578?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70578 is $43,029, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70578 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70578 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70578?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70578, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70578 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 54 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70578 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70578?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70578, accounting for 31 of 54 declarations (57%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70578?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70578 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70578?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70578 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Louisiana At Lafayette, South Louisiana Community College, and Louisiana State University-Eunice (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70578?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,418 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70578?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,391 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70578?

ZIP 70578 has an average annual temperature of 68.1°F and 64.7" of annual precipitation based on the LAFAYETTE, LA US weather station 11.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70578 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70578 is part of the Lafayette, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70578?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,336 would pay roughly $1,032 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70578?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (54 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (54 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70578

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70529 (Duson, 6.4 mi) · 70526 (Crowley, 7 mi) · 70583 (Scott, 8.6 mi) · 70516 (Branch, 10 mi) · 70506 (Lafayette, 11.2 mi) · 70555 (Maurice, 12.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70578?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.