Lacassine, LA (70650)

Jefferson Davis Parish · Lake Charles, LA · Population 157

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lacassine, LA (ZIP 70650) sits in Jefferson Davis Parish within the Lake Charles metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. Local establishments report average pay of $31,460 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,133 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,403 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 278 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom and a 36.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
157
Median age
54.7

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
48(48.0%)
Renter-occupied
52(52.0%)
Vacant units
42
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
57(36.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
88(88.0%)
No broadband
12(12.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
48(30.6%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

69

Across 69 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.6M.

Single-family

69

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

100

Annual payroll

$3.1M

Average annual pay

$31,460

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,133

Average weekly wage

$849

Total employment

8,020

Total establishments

800

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,457

Employed

11,859

Unemployed

598

Based on Jefferson Davis Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 39

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status36th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation38th percentile

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

3

Without Health Insurance

2

Adults Age 65+

6

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane25 (60%)
  • Severe Storm4 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (7%)
  • Flood3 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Other5 (12%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

10

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

39

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.8°F

58.5°77.2°

Annual precipitation

63.5"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,617.7 · 2,666.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: JENNINGS, LA US, 15.5 miles from the centroid of Lacassine, LA (ZIP 70650)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,403

That is roughly 5,203 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,239

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jefferson Davis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.6% of Jefferson Davis County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jefferson Davis County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 104 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

31

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Jefferson Davis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−278 people

−150 households−$5.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

763households

1,500 people • $37.2M AGI

Moved out

913households

1,778 people • $42.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Calcasieu Parish, LA227 households
  2. Acadia Parish, LA76 households
  3. Lafayette Parish, LA38 households
  4. Allen Parish, LA34 households
  5. Harris County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Calcasieu Parish, LA281 households
  2. Acadia Parish, LA80 households
  3. Allen Parish, LA57 households
  4. Lafayette Parish, LA49 households
  5. Vermilion Parish, LA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,727 versus departing households' $46,657.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70650. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70650

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70591 (Welsh, 5.5 mi) · 70647 (Iowa, 5.7 mi) · 70646 (Hayes, 8.9 mi) · 70640 (Fenton, 9.1 mi) · 70581 (Roanoke, 11.1 mi) · 70615 (Lake Charles, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lacassine High SchoolPublic-1–12661

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,397

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,303

  • McNeese State University

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,489
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,989
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,453
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • SOWELA Technical Community College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70615

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,305
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,303
    Median student debt
  • Avery James College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,573
  • Stage One-The Hair School

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,390
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lacassine, LA (ZIP 70650) sits in Jefferson Davis Parish within the Lake Charles metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 30.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. Local establishments report average pay of $31,460 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,133 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,403 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 278 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom and a 36.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70650

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70650?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70650?

30.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70650?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70650?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70650 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70650 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70650?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lacassine High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70650?

157 people live in ZIP 70650, with a median age of 54.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70650 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70650, 48.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 52.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70650?

In ZIP 70650, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70650?

36.3% of the population in ZIP 70650 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70650 have broadband internet?

88.0% of households in ZIP 70650 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70650?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 70650 employing 100 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70650?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70650 is $31,460, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70650 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70650 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70650?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70650, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70650 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70650 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70650?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70650, accounting for 25 of 42 declarations (60%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70650?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70650 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70650?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70650 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mcneese State University, Sowela Technical Community College, and Avery James College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70650?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,397 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70650?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,303 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70650?

ZIP 70650 has an average annual temperature of 67.8°F and 63.5" of annual precipitation based on the JENNINGS, LA US weather station 15.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70650?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70650?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70650

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70591 (Welsh, 5.5 mi) · 70647 (Iowa, 5.7 mi) · 70646 (Hayes, 8.9 mi) · 70640 (Fenton, 9.1 mi) · 70581 (Roanoke, 11.1 mi) · 70615 (Lake Charles, 11.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70650?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.