Hayes, LA (70646)

Calcasieu Parish · Lake Charles, LA · Population 515

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hayes, LA (ZIP 70646) sits in Calcasieu Parish within the Lake Charles metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,761 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Beauregard Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, a 39.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $173,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
515
Median age
30.6

Race & ethnicity

White
86.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
13.6%

Income & housing

Median home value
$173,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
20.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
104(74.3%)
Renter-occupied
36(25.7%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
45.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
201(39.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
140(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,361

Across 853 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $265.6M.

Single-family

829

61% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

532

39% of total units

Single-family value

$151.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$114.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$505K

Average annual pay

$36,071

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,711

Average weekly wage

$1,187

Total employment

88,649

Total establishments

6,056

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

83,886

Employed

80,116

Unemployed

3,770

Based on Calcasieu Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lake Charles, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Lake Charles

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

950

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hayes Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 367

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

48

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

26

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

42

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane23 (55%)
  • Flood7 (17%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other5 (12%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69°F

60°78.1°

Annual precipitation

59.9"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,394.2 · 2,892.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKE ARTHUR 7 SW, LA US, 11.5 miles from the centroid of Hayes, LA (ZIP 70646)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 194dModerate 168dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

147

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

241 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Calcasieu Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,761

That is roughly 3,561 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,761

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Calcasieu data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.1% of Calcasieu County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Calcasieu County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 627 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,627 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

10

Burglary

336

Vehicle theft

209

County-level data for Calcasieu (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+158 people

−83 households−$38.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,851households

9,170 people • $245.9M AGI

Moved out

4,934households

9,012 people • $284.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Beauregard Parish, LA319 households
  2. Jefferson Davis Parish, LA281 households
  3. Harris County, TX238 households
  4. Lafayette Parish, LA191 households
  5. Allen Parish, LA135 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Harris County, TX331 households
  2. Beauregard Parish, LA271 households
  3. Jefferson Davis Parish, LA227 households
  4. Lafayette Parish, LA133 households
  5. Orange County, TX113 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,686 versus departing households' $57,592.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70646. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70646: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $173,900, that works out to roughly $547/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70646

Other ZIPs in Hayes

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70549 (Lake Arthur, 7.2 mi) · 70650 (Lacassine, 8.9 mi) · 70630 (Hayes, 9.1 mi) · 70647 (Iowa, 11 mi) · 70591 (Welsh, 12.1 mi) · 70615 (Lake Charles, 15.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,397

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,303

  • McNeese State University

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,489
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,989
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,453
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • SOWELA Technical Community College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70615

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,305
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,303
    Median student debt
  • Avery James College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,573
  • Stage One-The Hair School

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,390
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hayes, LA (ZIP 70646) sits in Calcasieu Parish within the Lake Charles metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. FEMA has issued 42 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 59.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,761 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Beauregard Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, a 39.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $173,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70646

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70646?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70646?

28.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70646?

38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70646?

515 people live in ZIP 70646, with a median age of 30.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70646 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70646, 74.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70646?

In ZIP 70646, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70646?

39.0% of the population in ZIP 70646 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70646 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 70646 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70646?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 70646 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70646?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70646 is $36,071, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70646 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70646 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70646?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70646, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70646 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 42 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70646 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70646?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70646, accounting for 23 of 42 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70646?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70646 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70646?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70646 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mcneese State University, Sowela Technical Community College, and Avery James College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70646?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,397 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70646?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,303 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70646?

ZIP 70646 has an average annual temperature of 69.0°F and 59.9" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE ARTHUR 7 SW, LA US weather station 11.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70646 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70646 is part of the Lake Charles, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Lake Charles (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70646?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70646?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (42 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70646

Other ZIPs in Hayes

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70549 (Lake Arthur, 7.2 mi) · 70650 (Lacassine, 8.9 mi) · 70630 (Hayes, 9.1 mi) · 70647 (Iowa, 11 mi) · 70591 (Welsh, 12.1 mi) · 70615 (Lake Charles, 15.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70646?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.