Albany, LA (70711)

Livingston Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 5,322

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Albany, LA (ZIP 70711) sits in Livingston Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,802, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,861 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,193 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,382 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,802 would pay roughly $1,130/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,008, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,252, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,322
Median age
34.6

Race & ethnicity

White
88.1%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.6%
Other / multi-racial
11.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$86,008
Median home value
$218,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,472(80.1%)
Renter-occupied
365(19.9%)
Vacant units
436
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
29(1.3%)
Avg commute
47.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
103(1.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,710(93.1%)
No broadband
127(6.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
353(6.6%)
Non-English at home
357(7.7%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$235,252

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Baton Rouge, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

634

Across 618 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $180.4M.

Single-family

613

97% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

21

3% of total units

Single-family value

$177.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,290

Average AGI

$62,802

Avg property tax

$42

EITC participation

21.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.4% · 720
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.1% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 360
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.6% · 380
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$229

Avg charitable contribution

$674

Avg capital gains

$403

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $143.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

63

Total employment

519

Annual payroll

$13.4M

Average annual pay

$25,861

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,193

Average weekly wage

$888

Total employment

31,123

Total establishments

3,117

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

71,688

Employed

69,028

Unemployed

2,660

Based on Livingston Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$89.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Hancock Whitney Bank$89.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

32

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.RKM at Albany Middle School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Baton Rouge, LA

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Capital Area Transit System

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

36th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,512

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation39th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

36

Limited English Speakers

92

Persons with Disability

555

Without HS Diploma

417

Without Health Insurance

288

Adults Age 65+

435

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

52

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane29 (56%)
  • Flood7 (13%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (8%)
  • Severe Storm3 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Other7 (13%)

Individual Assistance

19

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

45

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

22

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.7°F

55.3°78°

Annual precipitation

63.8"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,821.4 · 2,458.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AMITE, LA US, 13.4 miles from the centroid of Albany, LA (ZIP 70711)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 235dModerate 131d

Peak AQI (2024)

100

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

201 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Livingston Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,382

That is roughly 3,182 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

21

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,934

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Livingston data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.1% of Livingston County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Livingston County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 484 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,858 reports

Homicide

7

Robbery

22

Burglary

343

Vehicle theft

304

County-level data for Livingston (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+636 people

+263 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,805households

9,110 people • $246.3M AGI

Moved out

4,542households

8,474 people • $247.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA1,443 households
  2. Tangipahoa Parish, LA466 households
  3. Ascension Parish, LA367 households
  4. St. Helena Parish, LA107 households
  5. St. Tammany Parish, LA96 households

Where departing residents went

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA1,060 households
  2. Tangipahoa Parish, LA412 households
  3. Ascension Parish, LA277 households
  4. St. Helena Parish, LA101 households
  5. St. Tammany Parish, LA82 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,258 versus departing households' $54,561.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70711. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70711: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,802, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,130 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $235,252, that works out to roughly $741/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70711

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70744 (Montpelier, 5.1 mi) · 70466 (Natalbany, 6.2 mi) · 70403 (Hammond, 6.8 mi) · 70451 (Natalbany, 6.8 mi) · 70402 (Hammond, 7.3 mi) · 70443 (Independence, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Albany Middle SchoolPublic4–8639
Albany High SchoolPublic8–12575
Albany Lower Elementary SchoolPublic-1–2476
Albany Upper Elementary SchoolPublic3–4292

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,079

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,848

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,079
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,079
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,848
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Denham Springs Beauty School

    Denham Springs, LA · 70726

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,298
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Albany, LA (ZIP 70711) sits in Livingston Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,802, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,861 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,193 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 52 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,382 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,802 would pay roughly $1,130/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,008, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $235,252, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 29.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70711

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70711?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70711?

29.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70711?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70711?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70711 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70711 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70711?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Albany High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70711?

5,322 people live in ZIP 70711, with a median age of 34.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70711?

$86,008 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70711 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70711, 80.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70711?

In ZIP 70711, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70711?

1.9% of the population in ZIP 70711 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70711 have broadband internet?

93.1% of households in ZIP 70711 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70711?

The typical home value in ZIP 70711 is $235,252, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70711?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 25.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70711?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70711 (Albany, LA) is $62,802 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70711?

Tax returns from ZIP 70711 report an average of $42 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70711 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 70711 (Albany, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70711?

As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 70711 employing 519 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70711?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70711 is $25,861, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70711 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70711 ranks in the 36th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70711?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70711, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70711 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 52 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70711 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70711?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70711, accounting for 29 of 52 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70711?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70711 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70711?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70711 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including River Parishes Community College, Denham Springs Beauty School, and Southeastern Louisiana University - St Amant High School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70711?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,079 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70711?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,848 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70711?

ZIP 70711 has an average annual temperature of 66.7°F and 63.8" of annual precipitation based on the AMITE, LA US weather station 13.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70711 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70711 is part of the Baton Rouge, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transit System (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70711?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,802 would pay roughly $1,130 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70711?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (52 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70711

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70744 (Montpelier, 5.1 mi) · 70466 (Natalbany, 6.2 mi) · 70403 (Hammond, 6.8 mi) · 70451 (Natalbany, 6.8 mi) · 70402 (Hammond, 7.3 mi) · 70443 (Independence, 7.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70711?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.