Rosedale, LA (70772)

Iberville Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 1,197

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rosedale, LA (ZIP 70772) sits in Iberville Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,860, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $87,754 per worker — about 34% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,860 would pay roughly $1,239/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,271, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $96,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,197
Median age
29.5

Race & ethnicity

White
76.5%
Black
23.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,271
Median home value
$96,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
430(97.9%)
Renter-occupied
9(2.1%)
Vacant units
77
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(1.7%)
Avg commute
19.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
144(12.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
289(65.8%)
No broadband
150(34.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$870

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

85

Across 85 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.2M.

Single-family

85

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$19.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

350

Average AGI

$68,860

Avg property tax

EITC participation

20.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 80
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00025.7% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$689

Avg capital gains

$626

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $24.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

10

Annual payroll

$250K

Average annual pay

$25,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$87,754

Average weekly wage

$1,688

Total employment

16,461

Total establishments

818

That is roughly 34% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

12,820

Employed

12,181

Unemployed

639

Based on Iberville Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Baton Rouge, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital Area Transit System

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

18

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,100

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Rosedale Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,063

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status60th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Persons with Disability

203

Without HS Diploma

175

Without Health Insurance

92

Adults Age 65+

183

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

47

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (51%)
  • Flood11 (23%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

42

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.5°F

58°78.9°

Annual precipitation

61.9"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,533.5 · 2,818.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US, 20.1 miles from the centroid of Rosedale, LA (ZIP 70772)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 270dModerate 86dUSG 8dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

159

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

303 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Iberville Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,473

That is roughly 5,273 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,779

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Iberville data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.2% of Iberville County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.09

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.56

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Iberville County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 62 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 209 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

4

Burglary

31

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Iberville (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−52 people

−58 households−$3.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

824households

1,589 people • $44.1M AGI

Moved out

882households

1,641 people • $47.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA251 households
  2. West Baton Rouge Parish, LA105 households
  3. Ascension Parish, LA94 households
  4. Livingston Parish, LA36 households
  5. Pointe Coupee Parish, LA26 households

Where departing residents went

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA201 households
  2. West Baton Rouge Parish, LA161 households
  3. Ascension Parish, LA87 households
  4. Livingston Parish, LA45 households
  5. Pointe Coupee Parish, LA32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,470 versus departing households' $53,417.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70772. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70772: At this ZIP's median AGI of $68,860, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,239 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $96,900, that works out to roughly $305/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70772

Other ZIPs in Rosedale

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70757 (Rosedale, 6.2 mi) · 70767 (Erwinville, 8.5 mi) · 70740 (Grosse Tete, 8.9 mi) · 70762 (9.7 mi) · 70719 (Brusly, 11.1 mi) · 70752 (11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
North Iberville ElementaryPublic-1–6279

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,079

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,848

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,079
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,079
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,848
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Denham Springs Beauty School

    Denham Springs, LA · 70726

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,298
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rosedale, LA (ZIP 70772) sits in Iberville Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,860, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $25,000 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $87,754 per worker — about 34% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,473 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $68,860 would pay roughly $1,239/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,271, fair market rent of $870 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $96,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70772

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70772?

44.6%, which is 11.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70772?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70772?

50.3%, which is 18.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70772?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70772 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70772 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70772?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70772?

1,197 people live in ZIP 70772, with a median age of 29.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70772?

$74,271 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70772 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70772, 97.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70772?

In ZIP 70772, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70772?

12.0% of the population in ZIP 70772 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70772 have broadband internet?

65.8% of households in ZIP 70772 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70772?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70772 (Rosedale, LA) is $68,860 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70772?

Tax returns from ZIP 70772 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70772 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 70772 (Rosedale, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70772?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 70772 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70772?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70772 is $25,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70772 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70772 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70772?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70772, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70772 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70772 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70772?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70772, accounting for 24 of 47 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70772?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70772 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70772?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70772 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including River Parishes Community College, Denham Springs Beauty School, and Southeastern Louisiana University - St Amant High School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70772?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,079 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70772?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,848 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70772?

ZIP 70772 has an average annual temperature of 68.5°F and 61.9" of annual precipitation based on the BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US weather station 20.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70772 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70772 is part of the Baton Rouge, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transit System (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70772?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $68,860 would pay roughly $1,239 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70772?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70772

Other ZIPs in Rosedale

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70757 (Rosedale, 6.2 mi) · 70767 (Erwinville, 8.5 mi) · 70740 (Grosse Tete, 8.9 mi) · 70762 (9.7 mi) · 70719 (Brusly, 11.1 mi) · 70752 (11.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70772?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.