Population & age
- Total population
- 10,155
- Median age
- 35.7
East Baton Rouge Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 10,155
Central, LA (ZIP 70818) sits in East Baton Rouge Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,833. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,327, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,167 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 270,603 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,990 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,327 would pay roughly $1,356/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,398 residents (1,942 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,316, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,864, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,160
/month
1 Bed
$1,190
/month
2 Bed
$1,350
/month
3 Bed
$1,690
/month
4 Bed
$2,180
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$271,864
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-1.5%
vs. March 2025
+11.4%
vs. March 2021
Baton Rouge, LA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,305
Across 1,870 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $494.5M.
Single-family
1,770
77% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
535
23% of total units
Single-family value
$480.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$13.9M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,940
Average AGI
$75,327
Avg property tax
$219
EITC participation
15.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$560
Avg charitable contribution
$920
Avg capital gains
$1,250
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $372.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
230
Total employment
2,811
Annual payroll
$87.6M
Average annual pay
$31,167
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$66,778
Average weekly wage
$1,284
Total employment
270,603
Total establishments
19,119
That is roughly 2% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.2%
That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
225,721
Employed
216,167
Unemployed
9,554
Based on East Baton Rouge Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$333.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Baton Rouge, LA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Capital Area Transit System
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
66
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
18,263
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
47
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
44
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
18
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
68.5°F
58° – 78.9°
Annual precipitation
61.9"
Annual snowfall
0.2"
Heating · cooling days
1,533.5 · 2,818.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of Central, LA (ZIP 70818)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
51
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
154
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
247 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on East Baton Rouge Parish data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,990
That is roughly 4,790 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
87
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,245
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
96%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on East Baton Rouge data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.8% of East Baton Rouge County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.27
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.92
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.03
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in East Baton Rouge County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 433 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 5,063 reports
Homicide
11
Robbery
47
Burglary
706
Vehicle theft
540
County-level data for East Baton Rouge (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−3,398 people
−1,942 households • −$231.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
11,605households
19,476 people • $677.7M AGI
Moved out
13,547households
22,874 people • $908.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,398 versus departing households' $67,077.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70818. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 70818: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,327, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,356 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $271,864, that works out to roughly $856/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Central
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70814 (Baton Rouge, 4 mi) · 70812 (Merrydale, 4.6 mi) · 70811 (Brownfields, 5.1 mi) · 70819 (Baton Rouge, 5.5 mi) · 70714 (Central, 5.6 mi) · 70815 (Baton Rouge, 6.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
39.0%
7.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.6%
4.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.2%
6.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
5.8%
7.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 1,169 |
| Central Intermediate School | Public | 3–5 | 1,039 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$11,833
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,191
Baton Rouge, LA · 70803
Baton Rouge, LA · 70806
Baton Rouge, LA · 70813
Baton Rouge, LA · 70808
Baton Rouge, LA · 70813
Baton Rouge, LA · 70817
Baton Rouge, LA · 70817
Baton Rouge, LA · 70806
Baton Rouge, LA · 70815
Baton Rouge, LA · 70816
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Central, LA (ZIP 70818) sits in East Baton Rouge Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,833. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,327, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,167 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 270,603 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,990 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,327 would pay roughly $1,356/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,398 residents (1,942 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,316, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,864, down 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70818 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
10,155 people live in ZIP 70818, with a median age of 35.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$73,316 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70818, 77.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70818, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.0% of the population in ZIP 70818 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
91.3% of households in ZIP 70818 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 70818 is $271,864, down 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 1.5% over the past year and up 11.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70818 (Central, LA) is $75,327 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 70818 report an average of $219 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.9% of tax returns from ZIP 70818 (Central, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 230 business establishments operated in ZIP 70818 employing 2,811 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70818 is $31,167, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70818 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70818, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70818 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70818, accounting for 26 of 47 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70818 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70818 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana State University And Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton Rouge Community College, and Southern University And A & M College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,833 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,191 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 70818 has an average annual temperature of 68.5°F and 61.9" of annual precipitation based on the BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 70818 is part of the Baton Rouge, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transit System (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,327 would pay roughly $1,356 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Central
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70814 (Baton Rouge, 4 mi) · 70812 (Merrydale, 4.6 mi) · 70811 (Brownfields, 5.1 mi) · 70819 (Baton Rouge, 5.5 mi) · 70714 (Central, 5.6 mi) · 70815 (Baton Rouge, 6.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 70818?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
31st percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 6,793
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
55
Limited English Speakers
18
Persons with Disability
1,079
Without HS Diploma
225
Without Health Insurance
405
Adults Age 65+
1,354
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.