Baton Rouge, LA (70820)

East Baton Rouge Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 22,540

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Baton Rouge, LA (ZIP 70820) sits in East Baton Rouge Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.5%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,833. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,998, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 270,603 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,990 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,998 would pay roughly $1,188/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,398 residents (1,942 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,884, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $236,835, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,540
Median age
22.9

Race & ethnicity

White
59.1%
Black
24.8%
Asian
5.6%
Hispanic / Latino
9.3%
Other / multi-racial
9.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,884
Median home value
$282,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
53.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,498(28.9%)
Renter-occupied
6,135(71.1%)
Vacant units
2,801
Built (median)
2002

Commute

Public transit
428(3.4%)
Work from home
657(5.2%)
Avg commute
20.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
8,306(37.5%)
Uninsured
561(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7,497(86.8%)
No broadband
1,136(13.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,275(10.1%)
Non-English at home
2,607(12.2%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,110

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$236,835

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Baton Rouge, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,305

Across 1,870 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $494.5M.

Single-family

1,770

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

535

23% of total units

Single-family value

$480.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$13.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,820

Average AGI

$65,998

Avg property tax

$206

EITC participation

20.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00044.6% · 3,040
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 1,530
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.7% · 730
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.3% · 360
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.4% · 710
  • $200,000 or more6.6% · 450

Avg mortgage interest

$507

Avg charitable contribution

$538

Avg capital gains

$982

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $450.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

197

Total employment

2,996

Annual payroll

$113.8M

Average annual pay

$37,981

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$66,778

Average weekly wage

$1,284

Total employment

270,603

Total establishments

19,119

That is roughly 2% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

225,721

Employed

216,167

Unemployed

9,554

Based on East Baton Rouge Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

8

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Thrive Academy

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Baton Rouge, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Capital Area Transit System

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

10

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • LOOP
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 26,888

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

671

Limited English Speakers

748

Persons with Disability

1,603

Without HS Diploma

491

Without Health Insurance

2,929

Adults Age 65+

1,187

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

47

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane26 (55%)
  • Flood10 (21%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other3 (6%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

44

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.5°F

58°78.9°

Annual precipitation

61.9"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,533.5 · 2,818.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US, 12.3 miles from the centroid of Baton Rouge, LA (ZIP 70820)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 179dModerate 180dUSG 6dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

154

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

247 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on East Baton Rouge Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,990

That is roughly 4,790 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

87

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,245

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

96%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on East Baton Rouge data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.8% of East Baton Rouge County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.27

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.03

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in East Baton Rouge County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 433 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,063 reports

Homicide

11

Robbery

47

Burglary

706

Vehicle theft

540

County-level data for East Baton Rouge (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−3,398 people

−1,942 households−$231.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

11,605households

19,476 people • $677.7M AGI

Moved out

13,547households

22,874 people • $908.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Livingston Parish, LA1,060 households
  2. Ascension Parish, LA884 households
  3. Orleans Parish, LA354 households
  4. Jefferson Parish, LA316 households
  5. Harris County, TX308 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Livingston Parish, LA1,443 households
  2. Ascension Parish, LA952 households
  3. Harris County, TX590 households
  4. Orleans Parish, LA383 households
  5. West Baton Rouge Parish, LA296 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,398 versus departing households' $67,077.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70820. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70820: At this ZIP's median AGI of $65,998, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,188 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $236,835, that works out to roughly $746/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70820

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70803 (Baton Rouge, 3.5 mi) · 70710 (Addis, 4 mi) · 70808 (Baton Rouge, 4.6 mi) · 70780 (St. Gabriel, 4.7 mi) · 70802 (Baton Rouge, 5.8 mi) · 70719 (Brusly, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
IDEA InnovationPublic0–8771
Thrive AcademySpecial Ed7–12180
Louisiana School for the DeafSpecial Ed-1–1297
Arlington Preparatory AcademyPublic6–1293
Louisiana School for the Visually ImpairedSpecial Ed-1–1265

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$11,833

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,191

  • In-state tuition
    $11,954
    Out-of-state tuition
    $28,631
    Acceptance rate
    73.3%
    Graduation rate
    69.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,251
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Baton Rouge Community College

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70806

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,321
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,321
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,581
    Median student debt
    $12,450
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,922
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,272
    Acceptance rate
    35.1%
    Graduation rate
    27.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,371
    Median student debt
    $29,251
  • In-state tuition
    $18,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,310
    Acceptance rate
    98.7%
    Graduation rate
    48.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,419
    Median student debt
    $27,672
  • Southern University Law Center

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70813

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,371
    Median student debt
    $29,251
  • ITI Technical College

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70817

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,711
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,711
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,342
    Median student debt
    $15,006
  • Fortis College-Baton Rouge

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70817

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,467
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,467
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,886
    Median student debt
    $12,346
  • Delta College of Arts & Technology

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70806

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,222
    Median student debt
    $7,393
  • Diesel Driving Academy-Baton Rouge

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70815

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,011
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Baton Rouge

    Baton Rouge, LA · 70816

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,699
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Baton Rouge, LA (ZIP 70820) sits in East Baton Rouge Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 31.5%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,833. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $65,998, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Federal QCEW filings show 270,603 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,990 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $65,998 would pay roughly $1,188/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 3,398 residents (1,942 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,884, fair market rent of $1,110 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $236,835, up 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,110/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 30% of median household income ($43,884, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (71% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 6 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70820

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70820?

32.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70820?

31.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70820?

26.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70820?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70820 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70820 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70820?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Thrive Academy, Louisiana School For The Deaf, Arlington Preparatory Academy, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70820?

22,540 people live in ZIP 70820, with a median age of 22.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70820?

$43,884 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70820 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70820, 28.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 71.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70820?

In ZIP 70820, 5.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70820?

37.5% of the population in ZIP 70820 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70820 have broadband internet?

86.8% of households in ZIP 70820 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70820?

The typical home value in ZIP 70820 is $236,835, up 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70820?

Home values are up 0.3% over the past year and up 16.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70820?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70820 (Baton Rouge, LA) is $65,998 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70820?

Tax returns from ZIP 70820 report an average of $206 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70820 earn over $200,000?

6.6% of tax returns from ZIP 70820 (Baton Rouge, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70820?

As of 2022, 197 business establishments operated in ZIP 70820 employing 2,996 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70820?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70820 is $37,981, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70820 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70820 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70820?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70820, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70820 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70820 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70820?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70820, accounting for 26 of 47 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70820?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70820 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70820?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70820 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana State University And Agricultural & Mechanical College, Baton Rouge Community College, and Southern University And A & M College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70820?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $11,833 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70820?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,191 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70820?

ZIP 70820 has an average annual temperature of 68.5°F and 61.9" of annual precipitation based on the BATON ROUGE RYAN AP, LA US weather station 12.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 70820 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 70820 is part of the Baton Rouge, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Area Transit System (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70820?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $65,998 would pay roughly $1,188 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70820?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70820

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70803 (Baton Rouge, 3.5 mi) · 70710 (Addis, 4 mi) · 70808 (Baton Rouge, 4.6 mi) · 70780 (St. Gabriel, 4.7 mi) · 70802 (Baton Rouge, 5.8 mi) · 70719 (Brusly, 5.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70820?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.