Shreveport, LA (71108)

Caddo Parish · Shreveport-Bossier City, LA · Population 19,979

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Shreveport, LA (ZIP 71108) sits in Caddo Parish within the Shreveport-Bossier City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.8%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,518. 49% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $30,169 would pay roughly $543/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,426 residents (1,177 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,742, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $42,176, down 8.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,979
Median age
30.1

Race & ethnicity

White
10.8%
Black
84.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
4.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$32,742
Median home value
$79,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,159(43.1%)
Renter-occupied
4,165(56.9%)
Vacant units
1,078
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
197(2.6%)
Work from home
444(5.8%)
Avg commute
20.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
6,723(33.7%)
Uninsured
399(2.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,841(79.8%)
No broadband
1,483(20.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
330(1.7%)
Non-English at home
534(2.9%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,160

/month

3 Bed

$1,520

/month

4 Bed

$1,620

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$42,176

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-8.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-32.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Shreveport-Bossier City, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

221

Across 221 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $71.9M.

Single-family

221

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$71.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,050

Average AGI

$30,169

Avg property tax

$20

EITC participation

48.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00054.6% · 3,850
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.8% · 2,170
  • $50,000 – $75,0008.8% · 620
  • $75,000 – $100,0003.4% · 240
  • $100,000 – $200,0002.4% · 170
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$62

Avg charitable contribution

$386

Avg capital gains

$46

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $212.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

237

Total employment

3,067

Annual payroll

$150.2M

Average annual pay

$48,969

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,843

Average weekly wage

$1,112

Total employment

108,246

Total establishments

7,917

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

99,122

Employed

94,527

Unemployed

4,595

Based on Caddo Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$24.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Regions Bank$24.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.David Raines Community Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Shreveport, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Shreveport

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

64

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,440

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hollywood/union Ave. Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

83rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 10 census tracts, population 21,166

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status89th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status89th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1,149

Limited English Speakers

131

Persons with Disability

3,356

Without HS Diploma

2,536

Without Health Insurance

2,030

Adults Age 65+

2,434

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (49%)
  • Flood4 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Severe Storm3 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (6%)
  • Other6 (17%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.6°F

55.6°77.5°

Annual precipitation

51.4"

Annual snowfall

0.9"

Heating · cooling days

2,067.7 · 2,676.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SHREVEPORT, LA US, 3.2 miles from the centroid of Shreveport, LA (ZIP 71108)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 273dModerate 83dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

263 days as main pollutant

Days measured

357

Based on Caddo Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,193

That is roughly 5,993 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

126

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,457

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Caddo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.8% of Caddo County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.92

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Caddo County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 529 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

1

Burglary

117

Vehicle theft

44

County-level data for Caddo (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,426 people

−1,177 households−$142.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

6,165households

11,025 people • $303.8M AGI

Moved out

7,342households

13,451 people • $446.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bossier Parish, LA1,498 households
  2. De Soto Parish, LA220 households
  3. Dallas County, TX201 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX142 households
  5. Harris County, TX110 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bossier Parish, LA1,598 households
  2. De Soto Parish, LA299 households
  3. Dallas County, TX299 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX246 households
  5. Harris County, TX181 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,276 versus departing households' $60,740.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71108. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71108: At this ZIP's median AGI of $30,169, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $543 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $42,176, that works out to roughly $133/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71108

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71109 (Shreveport, 2.3 mi) · 71103 (Shreveport, 3.5 mi) · 71118 (Shreveport, 3.5 mi) · 71104 (Shreveport, 4.3 mi) · 71105 (Shreveport, 4.6 mi) · 71101 (Shreveport, 4.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Caddo Heights Math/Science Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5391
Westwood Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5338
Werner Park Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5272
Sunset Acres Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5247
Caddo Virtual AcademyPublic9–1259

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$7,518

Median earnings (10 yr)

$33,801

  • Bos-Man's Barber College

    Shreveport, LA · 71108

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Bossier Parish Community College

    Bossier City, LA · 71111

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,283
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,283
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    14.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,502
    Median student debt
    $17,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,518
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,518
    Acceptance rate
    50.5%
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,477
    Median student debt
    $22,500
  • Southern University at Shreveport

    Shreveport, LA · 71107

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,958
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    8.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,099
    Median student debt
    $18,500
  • Centenary College of Louisiana

    Shreveport, LA · 71104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $41,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $41,200
    Acceptance rate
    55.7%
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,330
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,245
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,245
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • Ayers Career College

    Shreveport, LA · 71118

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,935
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Diesel Driving Academy-Shreveport

    Shreveport, LA · 71109

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,740
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Belbo Beauty Institute

    Shreveport, LA · 71105

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,792
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Shreveport, LA (ZIP 71108) sits in Caddo Parish within the Shreveport-Bossier City metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.8%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,518. 49% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,193 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $30,169 would pay roughly $543/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,426 residents (1,177 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $32,742, fair market rent of $1,160 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $42,176, down 8.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,160/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 43% of median household income ($32,742, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($32,742, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 52.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71108

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71108?

52.9%, which is 19.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71108?

27.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71108?

54.8%, which is 22.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71108?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71108 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71108 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71108?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Caddo Virtual Academy, Caddo Career & Technical Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71108?

19,979 people live in ZIP 71108, with a median age of 30.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71108?

$32,742 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71108 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71108, 43.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 56.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71108?

In ZIP 71108, 5.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71108?

33.7% of the population in ZIP 71108 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71108 have broadband internet?

79.8% of households in ZIP 71108 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71108?

The typical home value in ZIP 71108 is $42,176, down 8.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71108?

Home values are down 8.1% over the past year and down 32.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71108?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71108 (Shreveport, LA) is $30,169 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71108?

Tax returns from ZIP 71108 report an average of $20 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71108 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71108 (Shreveport, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71108?

As of 2022, 237 business establishments operated in ZIP 71108 employing 3,067 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71108?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71108 is $48,969, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71108 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71108 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71108?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71108, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71108 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71108 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71108?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71108, accounting for 17 of 35 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71108?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71108 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71108?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71108 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Bos-Man'S Barber College, Bossier Parish Community College, and Louisiana State University-Shreveport (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71108?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $7,518 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71108?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $33,801 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71108?

ZIP 71108 has an average annual temperature of 66.6°F and 51.4" of annual precipitation based on the SHREVEPORT, LA US weather station 3.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71108 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71108 is part of the Shreveport, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Shreveport (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71108?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $30,169 would pay roughly $543 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71108?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71108

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71109 (Shreveport, 2.3 mi) · 71103 (Shreveport, 3.5 mi) · 71118 (Shreveport, 3.5 mi) · 71104 (Shreveport, 4.3 mi) · 71105 (Shreveport, 4.6 mi) · 71101 (Shreveport, 4.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71108?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.