Monroe, LA (71209)

Ouachita Parish · Monroe, LA · Population 1,399

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Monroe, LA (ZIP 71209) sits in Ouachita Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 16.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,059 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,455 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 820 residents (567 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,399
Median age
20.4

Race & ethnicity

White
56.7%
Black
34.2%
Asian
3.4%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
34(9.8%)
Avg commute
9.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.4%)
Non-English at home
71(5.1%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

345

Across 341 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $83.4M.

Single-family

338

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

2% of total units

Single-family value

$82.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$835,600

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

77

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$38,182

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,059

Average weekly wage

$963

Total employment

69,384

Total establishments

5,397

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

70,463

Employed

67,217

Unemployed

3,246

Based on Ouachita Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Monroe, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Monroe

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

74th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 100

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status93rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics4th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

10

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

13

Adults Age 65+

9

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

44

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane20 (45%)
  • Flood7 (16%)
  • Severe Storm5 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (7%)
  • Other6 (14%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

43

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.3°F

53.4°77.1°

Annual precipitation

56.5"

Annual snowfall

0.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,314.9 · 2,439.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONROE DELTA CC, LA US, 3.5 miles from the centroid of Monroe, LA (ZIP 71209)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 292dModerate 74d

Peak AQI (2024)

97

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

236 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ouachita Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,455

That is roughly 5,255 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

94

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,691

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

76%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ouachita data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.1% of Ouachita County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ouachita County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 478 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 2,157 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

32

Burglary

551

Vehicle theft

265

County-level data for Ouachita (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−820 people

−567 households−$31.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,896households

7,183 people • $173.5M AGI

Moved out

4,463households

8,003 people • $205.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Morehouse Parish, LA227 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA182 households
  3. Richland Parish, LA164 households
  4. Union Parish, LA141 households
  5. Dallas County, TX138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lincoln Parish, LA185 households
  2. Dallas County, TX179 households
  3. Union Parish, LA160 households
  4. Morehouse Parish, LA153 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX140 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,529 versus departing households' $45,976.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71209. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71209

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71212 (Monroe, 0.4 mi) · 71201 (Monroe, 2.2 mi) · 71203 (Monroe, 4.6 mi) · 71291 (Claiborne, 6.4 mi) · 71202 (Monroe, 9.1 mi) · 71229 (Collinston, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,437

Median earnings (10 yr)

$23,964

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,290
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,769
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Louisiana Tech University

    Ruston, LA · 71272

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,125
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,866
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,279
    Median student debt
    $22,135
  • Grambling State University

    Grambling, LA · 71245

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,683
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,706
    Acceptance rate
    44.9%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,109
    Median student debt
    $36,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,159
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,159
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,438
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 3 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $15,105
    Median student debt
  • Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 1 Inc

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,603
    Median student debt
  • Cloyd's Barber School 2 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,220
    Median student debt
  • Celebrity Barber School

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Monroe, LA (ZIP 71209) sits in Ouachita Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 16.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,059 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,455 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 820 residents (567 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 36.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71209

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71209?

32.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71209?

36.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71209?

16.4%, which is 15.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71209?

1,399 people live in ZIP 71209, with a median age of 20.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71209?

In ZIP 71209, 9.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71209?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 71209 employing 77 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71209?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71209 is $38,182, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71209 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71209 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71209?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71209, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71209 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71209 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71209?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71209, accounting for 20 of 44 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71209?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71209 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71209?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71209 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Louisiana At Monroe, Louisiana Tech University, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71209?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71209?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71209?

ZIP 71209 has an average annual temperature of 65.3°F and 56.5" of annual precipitation based on the MONROE DELTA CC, LA US weather station 3.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71209 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71209 is part of the Monroe, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Monroe (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71209?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71209?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71209

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71212 (Monroe, 0.4 mi) · 71201 (Monroe, 2.2 mi) · 71203 (Monroe, 4.6 mi) · 71291 (Claiborne, 6.4 mi) · 71202 (Monroe, 9.1 mi) · 71229 (Collinston, 12.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71209?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.