Population & age
- Total population
- 2,305
- Median age
- 45.0
Jackson Parish · Population 2,305
Eros, LA (ZIP 71238) sits in Jackson Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $23,190 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,807 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,832 would pay roughly $1,077/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 111 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,625, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,299, down 9.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$690
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$940
/month
3 Bed
$1,240
/month
4 Bed
$1,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$185,299
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-9.1%
vs. March 2025
-4.0%
vs. March 2021
Monroe, LA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
345
Across 341 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $83.4M.
Single-family
338
98% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
7
2% of total units
Single-family value
$82.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$835,600
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,240
Average AGI
$59,832
Avg property tax
$33
EITC participation
21.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$166
Avg charitable contribution
$405
Avg capital gains
$354
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $74.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
20
Total employment
63
Annual payroll
$1.5M
Average annual pay
$23,190
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,041
Average weekly wage
$1,039
Total employment
3,866
Total establishments
324
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.1%
That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,697
Employed
5,409
Unemployed
288
Based on Jackson Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Monroe, LA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Monroe
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
44
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
43
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
17
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.8°F
51.1° – 76.4°
Annual precipitation
57.6"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
2,590.2 · 2,178
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CALHOUN RSCH STN, LA US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Eros, LA (ZIP 71238)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,807
That is roughly 3,607 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
20
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,141
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
17%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.9% of Jackson County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.73
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.71
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 478 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 2,157 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
32
Burglary
551
Vehicle theft
265
County-level data for Ouachita (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+111 people
+36 households • +$3.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
376households
744 people • $16.2M AGI
Moved out
340households
633 people • $12.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,005 versus departing households' $37,176.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71238. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 71238: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,832, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,077 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $185,299, that works out to roughly $583/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71226 (Chatham, 8.6 mi) · 71292 (Brownsville, 9.6 mi) · 71225 (Calhoun, 10 mi) · 71227 (Choudrant, 12.9 mi) · 71270 (Ruston, 18 mi) · 71291 (Claiborne, 18.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.3%
8.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.9%
10.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.5%
6.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
80.6%
4.6pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.0%
5.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.5%
3.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,437
Median earnings (10 yr)
$23,964
Ruston, LA · 71272
Monroe, LA · 71209
Grambling, LA · 71245
Monroe, LA · 71203
Monroe, LA · 71201
West Monroe, LA · 71291
Monroe, LA · 71201
West Monroe, LA · 71291
Monroe, LA · 71201
Monroe, LA · 71201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Eros, LA (ZIP 71238) sits in Jackson Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $23,190 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,807 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,832 would pay roughly $1,077/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 111 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,625, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $185,299, down 9.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,305 people live in ZIP 71238, with a median age of 45.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$54,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71238, 81.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71238, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
23.0% of the population in ZIP 71238 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
62.6% of households in ZIP 71238 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 71238 is $185,299, down 9.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 9.1% over the past year and down 4.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71238 (Eros, LA) is $59,832 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 71238 report an average of $33 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 71238 (Eros, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 20 business establishments operated in ZIP 71238 employing 63 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71238 is $23,190, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71238 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71238, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71238 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71238, accounting for 20 of 44 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71238 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71238 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71238 has an average annual temperature of 63.8°F and 57.6" of annual precipitation based on the CALHOUN RSCH STN, LA US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 71238 is part of the Monroe, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Monroe (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,832 would pay roughly $1,077 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71226 (Chatham, 8.6 mi) · 71292 (Brownsville, 9.6 mi) · 71225 (Calhoun, 10 mi) · 71227 (Choudrant, 12.9 mi) · 71270 (Ruston, 18 mi) · 71291 (Claiborne, 18.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71238?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
46th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 3,264
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
48
Limited English Speakers
20
Persons with Disability
618
Without HS Diploma
427
Without Health Insurance
241
Adults Age 65+
517
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.