ZIP 71250, LA (71250)

Morehouse Parish · Monroe, LA · Population 53

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

LA 71250 (ZIP 71250) sits in Morehouse Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 57.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,568 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,460 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 273 residents (174 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,750, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
53
Median age
62.5

Race & ethnicity

White
84.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
15.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,750

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
23(76.7%)
Renter-occupied
7(23.3%)
Vacant units
31
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(17.2%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
15(50.0%)
No broadband
15(50.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$640

/month

2 Bed

$840

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14

Across 14 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.0M.

Single-family

14

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

19

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$64,105

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,568

Average weekly wage

$857

Total employment

6,213

Total establishments

571

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.6%

That is 2.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,421

Employed

8,798

Unemployed

623

Based on Morehouse Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 483

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status83rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status37th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

21

Limited English Speakers

17

Persons with Disability

78

Without HS Diploma

92

Without Health Insurance

43

Adults Age 65+

128

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (49%)
  • Severe Storm4 (11%)
  • Flood4 (11%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (6%)
  • Other6 (17%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.1°F

52.6°73.6°

Annual precipitation

56.4"

Annual snowfall

1"

Heating · cooling days

2,817.7 · 2,155

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PORTLAND, AR US, 20.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 71250 (ZIP 71250)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,460

That is roughly 9,260 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

30%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,265

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morehouse data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.9% of Morehouse County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 13.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morehouse County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 68 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 194 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Morehouse (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−273 people

−174 households−$8.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

575households

1,152 people • $17.7M AGI

Moved out

749households

1,425 people • $26.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA153 households
  2. Ashley County, AR23 households
  3. Richland Parish, LA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA227 households
  2. Ashley County, AR27 households
  3. Dallas County, TX23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $30,850 versus departing households' $35,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71250. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71250

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71676 (Wilmot, 6.6 mi) · 71223 (Bonita, 7.7 mi) · 71263 (Oak Grove, 10.4 mi) · 71661 (Parkdale, 13.5 mi) · 71261 (Mer Rouge, 14.3 mi) · 71242 (Forest, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,437

Median earnings (10 yr)

$23,964

  • Louisiana Tech University

    Ruston, LA · 71272

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,125
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,866
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,279
    Median student debt
    $22,135
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,290
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,769
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Grambling State University

    Grambling, LA · 71245

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,683
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,706
    Acceptance rate
    44.9%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,109
    Median student debt
    $36,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,159
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,159
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,438
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 3 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $15,105
    Median student debt
  • Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 1 Inc

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,603
    Median student debt
  • Cloyd's Barber School 2 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,220
    Median student debt
  • Celebrity Barber School

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

LA 71250 (ZIP 71250) sits in Morehouse Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 57.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,568 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.6% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.6 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 17,460 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 273 residents (174 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,750, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71250

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71250?

42.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71250?

26.3%, which is 4.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71250?

57.3%, which is 25.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71250?

53 people live in ZIP 71250, with a median age of 62.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71250?

$40,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71250 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71250, 76.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71250?

In ZIP 71250, 17.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71250?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 71250 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71250 have broadband internet?

50.0% of households in ZIP 71250 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71250?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 71250 employing 19 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71250?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71250 is $64,105, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71250 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71250 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71250?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71250, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71250 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71250 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71250?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71250, accounting for 17 of 35 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71250?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71250 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71250?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71250 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71250?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71250?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71250?

ZIP 71250 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 56.4" of annual precipitation based on the PORTLAND, AR US weather station 20.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71250?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71250?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71250

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71676 (Wilmot, 6.6 mi) · 71223 (Bonita, 7.7 mi) · 71263 (Oak Grove, 10.4 mi) · 71661 (Parkdale, 13.5 mi) · 71261 (Mer Rouge, 14.3 mi) · 71242 (Forest, 14.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71250?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.