Parkdale, AR (71661)

Ashley County · Population 164

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Parkdale, AR (ZIP 71661) sits in Ashley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 55.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,111 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,009 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Drew County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,875, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $47,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
164
Median age
28.5

Race & ethnicity

White
36.0%
Black
64.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,875
Median home value
$47,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
41(78.8%)
Renter-occupied
11(21.2%)
Vacant units
68
Built (median)
1974

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
21.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(11.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
27(51.9%)
No broadband
25(48.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(2.4%)
Non-English at home
6(3.7%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,290

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $702,600.

Single-family

1

20% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

80% of total units

Single-family value

$302,600

construction value

Multifamily value

$400,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,111

Average weekly wage

$964

Total employment

5,759

Total establishments

501

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.8%

That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,579

Employed

6,200

Unemployed

379

Based on Ashley County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 449

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

90

Without HS Diploma

41

Without Health Insurance

38

Adults Age 65+

85

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (32%)
  • Flood4 (18%)
  • Tornado4 (18%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.1°F

52.6°73.6°

Annual precipitation

56.4"

Annual snowfall

1"

Heating · cooling days

2,817.7 · 2,155

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PORTLAND, AR US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Parkdale, AR (ZIP 71661)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 77dModerate 44d

Peak AQI (2024)

96

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

121 days as main pollutant

Days measured

121

Based on Ashley County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,009

That is roughly 6,809 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,285

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

28%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ashley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.8% of Ashley County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ashley County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 92 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

15

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Ashley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−18 people

−45 households−$3.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

404households

794 people • $15.1M AGI

Moved out

449households

812 people • $18.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Drew County, AR34 households
  2. Morehouse Parish, LA27 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Drew County, AR34 households
  2. Pulaski County, AR32 households
  3. Morehouse Parish, LA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $37,322 versus departing households' $40,891.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71661. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71661: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $47,000, that works out to roughly $243/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71661

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71676 (Wilmot, 7 mi) · 71663 (Portland, 7.3 mi) · 71658 (Montrose, 12.9 mi) · 71250 (13.5 mi) · 71253 (Kilbourne, 15.4 mi) · 71640 (Eudora, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,292

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,226

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,292
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,857
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,902
    Median student debt
    $19,971
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,992
    Acceptance rate
    41.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,550
    Median student debt
    $24,202
  • Southeast Arkansas College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,650
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,603
    Median student debt
    $8,600
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,975
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • New Beginnings Beauty Academy

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Northern Technical College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Parkdale, AR (ZIP 71661) sits in Ashley County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 55.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,111 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,009 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Drew County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,875, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $47,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,050/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 47% of median household income ($26,875, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,875, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 49.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71661

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71661?

49.4%, which is 16.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71661?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71661?

55.0%, which is 23.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71661?

164 people live in ZIP 71661, with a median age of 28.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71661?

$26,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71661 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71661, 78.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71661?

In ZIP 71661, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71661?

11.6% of the population in ZIP 71661 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71661 have broadband internet?

51.9% of households in ZIP 71661 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71661 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71661 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71661?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71661, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71661 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71661 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71661?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71661, accounting for 7 of 22 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71661?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71661 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71661?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71661 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas At Monticello, University Of Arkansas At Pine Bluff, and Southeast Arkansas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71661?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,292 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71661?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71661?

ZIP 71661 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 56.4" of annual precipitation based on the PORTLAND, AR US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71661?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71661?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71661

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71676 (Wilmot, 7 mi) · 71663 (Portland, 7.3 mi) · 71658 (Montrose, 12.9 mi) · 71250 (13.5 mi) · 71253 (Kilbourne, 15.4 mi) · 71640 (Eudora, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71661?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.