Marion, LA (71260)

Union Parish · Monroe, LA · Population 2,931

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Marion, LA (ZIP 71260) sits in Union Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,245 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,499 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,730 would pay roughly $913/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ouachita Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,983, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $123,731, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,931
Median age
42.4

Race & ethnicity

White
79.7%
Black
18.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.2%
Other / multi-racial
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$30,983
Median home value
$103,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
946(80.4%)
Renter-occupied
230(19.6%)
Vacant units
442
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
1(0.1%)
Avg commute
32.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,173(40.0%)
Uninsured
34(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
798(67.9%)
No broadband
378(32.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.1%)
Non-English at home
17(0.6%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$123,731

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Monroe, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

31

Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.9M.

Single-family

31

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$8.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,150

Average AGI

$50,730

Avg property tax

EITC participation

29.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.5% · 420
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.2% · 290
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 180
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 110
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.3% · 130
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$297

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $58.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

41

Total employment

211

Annual payroll

$9.3M

Average annual pay

$44,014

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,245

Average weekly wage

$812

Total employment

5,454

Total establishments

460

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,104

Employed

7,667

Unemployed

437

Based on Union Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$46.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Marion State Bank$46.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

64

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CommuniHealth Services Marion Family Practice, Dental & Behavioral Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,477

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status79th percentile
  • Household Characteristics89th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

79

Limited English Speakers

68

Persons with Disability

788

Without HS Diploma

466

Without Health Insurance

248

Adults Age 65+

799

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

36

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (47%)
  • Severe Storm5 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (8%)
  • Flood3 (8%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Other6 (17%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

34

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.9°F

54.5°75.4°

Annual precipitation

58.2"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,368.1 · 2,380.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FARMERVILLE, LA US, 13.6 miles from the centroid of Marion, LA (ZIP 71260)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,499

That is roughly 6,299 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

19

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,009

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Union data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.6% of Union County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Union County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−14 people

−28 households−$1.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

528households

1,039 people • $23.8M AGI

Moved out

556households

1,053 people • $25.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA160 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA64 households
  3. Union County, AR40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA141 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA85 households
  3. Union County, AR28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,102 versus departing households' $45,390.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71260. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71260: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,730, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $913 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $123,731, that works out to roughly $390/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71260

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71747 (Huttig, 10 mi) · 71241 (Farmerville, 11.2 mi) · 71280 (Sterlington, 15.3 mi) · 71765 (Strong, 17.1 mi) · 71277 (Spearsville, 18.5 mi) · 71234 (Downsville, 19 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,437

Median earnings (10 yr)

$23,964

  • Louisiana Tech University

    Ruston, LA · 71272

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,125
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,866
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,279
    Median student debt
    $22,135
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,290
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,769
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Grambling State University

    Grambling, LA · 71245

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,683
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,706
    Acceptance rate
    44.9%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,109
    Median student debt
    $36,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,159
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,159
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,438
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 3 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $15,105
    Median student debt
  • Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 1 Inc

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,603
    Median student debt
  • Cloyd's Barber School 2 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,220
    Median student debt
  • Celebrity Barber School

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Marion, LA (ZIP 71260) sits in Union Parish within the Monroe metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,245 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,499 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 36.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,730 would pay roughly $913/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ouachita Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,983, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $123,731, up 0.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($900/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 35% of median household income ($30,983, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($30,983, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 38.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71260

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71260?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71260?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71260?

51.1%, which is 19.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71260?

2,931 people live in ZIP 71260, with a median age of 42.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71260?

$30,983 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71260 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71260, 80.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 19.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71260?

In ZIP 71260, 0.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71260?

40.0% of the population in ZIP 71260 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71260 have broadband internet?

67.9% of households in ZIP 71260 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71260?

The typical home value in ZIP 71260 is $123,731, up 0.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71260?

Home values are up 0.2% over the past year and up 9.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71260?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71260 (Marion, LA) is $50,730 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71260?

Tax returns from ZIP 71260 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71260 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 71260 (Marion, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71260?

As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 71260 employing 211 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71260?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71260 is $44,014, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71260 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71260 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71260?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71260, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71260 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71260 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71260?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71260, accounting for 17 of 36 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71260?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71260 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71260?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71260 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71260?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71260?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71260?

ZIP 71260 has an average annual temperature of 64.9°F and 58.2" of annual precipitation based on the FARMERVILLE, LA US weather station 13.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71260?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,730 would pay roughly $913 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71260?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71260

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71747 (Huttig, 10 mi) · 71241 (Farmerville, 11.2 mi) · 71280 (Sterlington, 15.3 mi) · 71765 (Strong, 17.1 mi) · 71277 (Spearsville, 18.5 mi) · 71234 (Downsville, 19 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71260?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.