Population & age
- Total population
- 821
- Median age
- 59.8
Union County · Population 821
Huttig, AR (ZIP 71747) sits in Union County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,040. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,152 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,328 would pay roughly $1,014/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 292 residents (213 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,500, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $66,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$680
/month
2 Bed
$880
/month
3 Bed
$1,070
/month
4 Bed
$1,250
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
20
Across 20 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.2M.
Single-family
20
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$3.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
320
Average AGI
$43,328
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
28.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.9M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$61,648
Average weekly wage
$1,186
Total employment
16,449
Total establishments
1,165
That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
15,882
Employed
15,086
Unemployed
796
Based on Union County, AR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
12.2
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,280
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1968–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
65.1°F
52.8° – 77.4°
Annual precipitation
56.7"
Annual snowfall
0.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,414.2 · 2,494.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CROSSETT 2 SSE, AR US, 16.6 miles from the centroid of Huttig, AR (ZIP 71747)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
49
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
93
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
121 days as main pollutant
Days measured
121
Based on Union County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
15,152
That is roughly 6,952 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
63
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,906
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Union data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.2% of Union County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.85
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 12.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Union County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 81 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 189 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
5
Burglary
46
Vehicle theft
30
County-level data for Union (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−292 people
−213 households • −$13.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
828households
1,550 people • $43.3M AGI
Moved out
1,041households
1,842 people • $57.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,236 versus departing households' $54,733.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71747. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%
Property tax (effective)
0.52%
Median $679/year
Tax burden rank
28 of 50
10.30% of personal income
For ZIP 71747: At this ZIP's median AGI of $43,328, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,014 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $66,000, that works out to roughly $341/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71765 (Strong, 8.7 mi) · 71260 (Marion, 10 mi) · 71635 (West Crossett, 13.9 mi) · 71651 (19.4 mi) · 71241 (Farmerville, 20.3 mi) · 71277 (Spearsville, 20.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
41.0%
8.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
52.1%
20.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.6%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
83.0%
7.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.7%
2.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
18.8%
7.8pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,040
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,449
Magnolia, AR · 71753
El Dorado, AR · 71731
Camden, AR · 71701
El Dorado, AR · 71730
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Huttig, AR (ZIP 71747) sits in Union County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,040. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,152 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $43,328 would pay roughly $1,014/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 292 residents (213 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,500, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $66,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
52.1%, which is 20.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
821 people live in ZIP 71747, with a median age of 59.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$35,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71747, 95.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71747, 6.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
20.0% of the population in ZIP 71747 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
49.1% of households in ZIP 71747 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71747 (Huttig, AR) is $43,328 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 71747 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71747 (Huttig, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71747 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71747, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71747 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71747, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71747 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71747 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Arkansas University Main Campus, South Arkansas College, and Southern Arkansas University Tech (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,040 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,449 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71747 has an average annual temperature of 65.1°F and 56.7" of annual precipitation based on the CROSSETT 2 SSE, AR US weather station 16.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $43,328 would pay roughly $1,014 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71765 (Strong, 8.7 mi) · 71260 (Marion, 10 mi) · 71635 (West Crossett, 13.9 mi) · 71651 (19.4 mi) · 71241 (Farmerville, 20.3 mi) · 71277 (Spearsville, 20.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71747?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
65th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 876
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
152
Without HS Diploma
79
Without Health Insurance
47
Adults Age 65+
188
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.