Population & age
- Total population
- 19,165
- Median age
- 38.3
Rapides Parish · Alexandria, LA · Population 19,165
Alexandria, LA (ZIP 71301) sits in Rapides Parish within the Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.5%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,010, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,777 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Red River Bank holds 86% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,366 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,010 would pay roughly $1,242/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 609 residents (543 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $42,314, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $107,677, down 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$980
/month
3 Bed
$1,320
/month
4 Bed
$1,500
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$107,677
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-2.0%
vs. March 2025
-6.2%
vs. March 2021
Alexandria, LA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
237
Across 226 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $56.9M.
Single-family
215
91% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
22
9% of total units
Single-family value
$55.3M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.6M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
7,890
Average AGI
$69,010
Avg property tax
$190
EITC participation
35.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$337
Avg charitable contribution
$1,124
Avg capital gains
$3,984
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $544.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
1,007
Total employment
17,251
Annual payroll
$860.4M
Average annual pay
$49,875
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,777
Average weekly wage
$996
Total employment
56,422
Total establishments
4,093
That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
56,172
Employed
53,892
Unemployed
2,280
Based on Rapides Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
9
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$1.3B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
7
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
9
Strong health-center coverage
Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.
FQHC sites
9
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
+ 6 more sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 71301 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (4)
CHRISTUS ST FRANCES CABRINI HOSPITAL
3330 MASONIC DRIVE, ALEXANDRIA, LA, 71301
RAPIDES REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
211 4TH STREET, ALEXANDRIA, LA, 71301
CHRISTUS CENTRAL LOUISIANA SURGICAL HOSPITAL
651 NORTH BOLTON AVE, ALEXANDRIA, LA, 71301
COMPASS BEHAVIORAL CENTER OF ALEXANDRIA, INC
6410 MASONIC DRIVE, ALEXANDRIA, LA, 71301
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Alexandria, LA
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Alexandria
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
6
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
8
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
39
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
20,311
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
49
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
13
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
6
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
42
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
17
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
66.8°F
56.2° – 77.4°
Annual precipitation
57.5"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
1,925.1 · 2,621.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ALEXANDRIA 5 SSE, LA US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Alexandria, LA (ZIP 71301)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
102
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
121 days as main pollutant
Days measured
121
Based on Rapides Parish data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
15,366
That is roughly 7,166 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.9%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
84
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,064
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Rapides data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
40.6% of Rapides County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.12
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.90
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 19.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rapides County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 384 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,243 reports
Homicide
10
Robbery
9
Burglary
361
Vehicle theft
105
County-level data for Rapides (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−609 people
−543 households • −$40.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,809households
5,395 people • $136.3M AGI
Moved out
3,352households
6,004 people • $176.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,527 versus departing households' $52,760.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71301. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 71301: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,010, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,242 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $107,677, that works out to roughly $339/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Alexandria
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71359 (Pineville, 4.2 mi) · 71303 (Alexandria, 4.8 mi) · 71360 (Pineville, 7.5 mi) · 71485 (Woodworth, 7.6 mi) · 71302 (Alexandria, 7.8 mi) · 71405 (Ball, 10.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.9%
12.9pp above the 33.0% national rate.
49.5%
17.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.2%
4.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
83.2%
7.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.0%
2.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
20.0%
9.0pp above the 11.0% national rate.
10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott M. Brame Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 795 |
| Bolton High School | Public | 9–12 | 650 |
| Cherokee Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 523 |
| Rosenthal Montessori Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 400 |
| Alexandria Middle Magnet School | Public | 7–8 | 357 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 5 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$7,050
Median earnings (10 yr)
$27,133
Alexandria, LA · 71301
Alexandria, LA · 71301
Alexandria, LA · 71301
Alexandria, LA · 71302
Pineville, LA · 71359
Pineville, LA · 71360
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Alexandria, LA (ZIP 71301) sits in Rapides Parish within the Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.5%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,010, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,777 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Red River Bank holds 86% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,366 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,010 would pay roughly $1,242/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 609 residents (543 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $42,314, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $107,677, down 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.9%, which is 12.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
49.5%, which is 17.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71301 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Bolton High School, Rapides Alternative Positive Program For Students. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
19,165 people live in ZIP 71301, with a median age of 38.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$42,314 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71301, 48.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 51.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71301, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
28.5% of the population in ZIP 71301 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.0% of households in ZIP 71301 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 71301 is $107,677, down 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 2.0% over the past year and down 6.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71301 (Alexandria, LA) is $69,010 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 71301 report an average of $190 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.7% of tax returns from ZIP 71301 (Alexandria, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 1,007 business establishments operated in ZIP 71301 employing 17,251 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71301 is $49,875, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71301 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71301, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 49 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71301 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71301, accounting for 23 of 49 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71301 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71301 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Central Louisiana Technical Community College, Blue Cliff College-Alexandria, and Unitech Training Academy-Alexandria (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $27,133 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71301 has an average annual temperature of 66.8°F and 57.5" of annual precipitation based on the ALEXANDRIA 5 SSE, LA US weather station 2.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 71301 is part of the Alexandria, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Alexandria (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
4 hospitals are located in ZIP 71301 2 are rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,010 would pay roughly $1,242 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (10 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Alexandria
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71359 (Pineville, 4.2 mi) · 71303 (Alexandria, 4.8 mi) · 71360 (Pineville, 7.5 mi) · 71485 (Woodworth, 7.6 mi) · 71302 (Alexandria, 7.8 mi) · 71405 (Ball, 10.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71301?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
81st percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 20,368
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1,193
Limited English Speakers
334
Persons with Disability
3,381
Without HS Diploma
2,193
Without Health Insurance
2,149
Adults Age 65+
3,226
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.