ZIP 71339, LA (71339)

Avoyelles Parish · Population 75

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

LA 71339 (ZIP 71339) sits in Avoyelles Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,336 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,475 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 246 residents (148 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $860 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$660

/month

2 Bed

$860

/month

3 Bed

$1,090

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15

Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.5M.

Single-family

15

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$2.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

40

Annual payroll

$2.2M

Average annual pay

$54,625

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,336

Average weekly wage

$814

Total employment

9,801

Total establishments

938

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,594

Employed

13,894

Unemployed

700

Based on Avoyelles Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

92nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 214

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status89th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Persons with Disability

60

Without HS Diploma

32

Without Health Insurance

15

Adults Age 65+

36

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane21 (51%)
  • Flood7 (17%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other6 (15%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

38

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.3°F

56.3°78.2°

Annual precipitation

61.6"

Diurnal range

22°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,798.5 · 2,649.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUNKIE, LA US, 14.7 miles from the centroid of ZIP 71339 (ZIP 71339)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,475

That is roughly 6,275 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

29%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,385

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

34%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Avoyelles data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.6% of Avoyelles County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.42

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Avoyelles County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−246 people

−148 households−$5.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

621households

1,205 people • $25.4M AGI

Moved out

769households

1,451 people • $31.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Rapides Parish, LA175 households
  2. Lafayette Parish, LA33 households
  3. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA31 households
  4. Evangeline Parish, LA23 households
  5. St. Landry Parish, LA22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Rapides Parish, LA180 households
  2. Lafayette Parish, LA61 households
  3. Pointe Coupee Parish, LA30 households
  4. St. Landry Parish, LA29 households
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,944 versus departing households' $40,456.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71339. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71327 (Cottonport, 6.2 mi) · 71355 (Bordelonville, 6.7 mi) · 71369 (Simmesport, 6.8 mi) · 71362 (Plaucheville, 7.5 mi) · 71350 (Mansura, 8.5 mi) · 71333 (Evergreen, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$27,133

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,650
    Acceptance rate
    92.1%
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,205
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • In-state tuition
    $4,099
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,099
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,558
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Louisiana Christian University

    Pineville, LA · 71359

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,266
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,700
    Median student debt
    $21,875
  • Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

    Alexandria, LA · 71301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Pineville Beauty School

    Pineville, LA · 71360

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,411
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

LA 71339 (ZIP 71339) sits in Avoyelles Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,336 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,475 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 246 residents (148 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $860 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 30.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71339

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71339?

44.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71339?

30.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71339?

51.6%, which is 19.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71339?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 71339 employing 40 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71339?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71339 is $54,625, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71339 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71339 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71339?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71339, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71339 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71339 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71339?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71339, accounting for 21 of 41 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71339?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71339 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71339?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71339 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana State University-Alexandria, Central Louisiana Technical Community College, and Louisiana Christian University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71339?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71339?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $27,133 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71339?

ZIP 71339 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 61.6" of annual precipitation based on the BUNKIE, LA US weather station 14.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71339?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71339?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71339

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71327 (Cottonport, 6.2 mi) · 71355 (Bordelonville, 6.7 mi) · 71369 (Simmesport, 6.8 mi) · 71362 (Plaucheville, 7.5 mi) · 71350 (Mansura, 8.5 mi) · 71333 (Evergreen, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71339?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.