Population & age
- Total population
- 2,178
- Median age
- 41.7
Avoyelles Parish · Population 2,178
Simmesport, LA (ZIP 71369) sits in Avoyelles Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. 42% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,336 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 95th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,475 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,535 would pay roughly $838/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 246 residents (148 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,796, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a 37.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$610
/month
1 Bed
$640
/month
2 Bed
$830
/month
3 Bed
$1,070
/month
4 Bed
$1,240
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
15
Across 15 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.5M.
Single-family
15
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
920
Average AGI
$46,535
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
42.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$95
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $42.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
33
Total employment
317
Annual payroll
$11.1M
Average annual pay
$35,148
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$42,336
Average weekly wage
$814
Total employment
9,801
Total establishments
938
That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.8%
That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
14,594
Employed
13,894
Unemployed
700
Based on Avoyelles Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$112.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
28
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
2,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
41
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
38
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.3°F
56.3° – 78.2°
Annual precipitation
61.6"
Diurnal range
22°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,798.5 · 2,649.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BUNKIE, LA US, 19.3 miles from the centroid of Simmesport, LA (ZIP 71369)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
14,475
That is roughly 6,275 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
29%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
7.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
28
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,385
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
34%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
38%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Avoyelles data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.6% of Avoyelles County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.42
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.38
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Avoyelles County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−246 people
−148 households • −$5.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
621households
1,205 people • $25.4M AGI
Moved out
769households
1,451 people • $31.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,944 versus departing households' $40,456.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71369. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 71369: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,535, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $838 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $100,900, that works out to roughly $318/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71339 (6.8 mi) · 71362 (Plaucheville, 6.8 mi) · 71355 (Bordelonville, 8.5 mi) · 71327 (Cottonport, 11.1 mi) · 70747 (11.6 mi) · 71356 (Morrow, 12.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.5%
12.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
52.6%
20.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.5%
5.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.7%
6.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.0%
2.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
20.7%
9.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 264 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$7,050
Median earnings (10 yr)
$27,133
Alexandria, LA · 71302
Alexandria, LA · 71301
Pineville, LA · 71359
Alexandria, LA · 71301
Alexandria, LA · 71301
Pineville, LA · 71360
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Simmesport, LA (ZIP 71369) sits in Avoyelles Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. 42% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,336 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 95th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,475 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,535 would pay roughly $838/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 246 residents (148 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,796, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a 37.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
52.6%, which is 20.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71369 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,178 people live in ZIP 71369, with a median age of 41.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$33,796 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71369, 72.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71369, 1.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
37.8% of the population in ZIP 71369 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
74.5% of households in ZIP 71369 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71369 (Simmesport, LA) is $46,535 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 71369 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71369 (Simmesport, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 33 business establishments operated in ZIP 71369 employing 317 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71369 is $35,148, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71369 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71369, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71369 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71369, accounting for 21 of 41 declarations (51%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71369 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71369 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana State University-Alexandria, Central Louisiana Technical Community College, and Louisiana Christian University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $27,133 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71369 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 61.6" of annual precipitation based on the BUNKIE, LA US weather station 19.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,535 would pay roughly $838 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71339 (6.8 mi) · 71362 (Plaucheville, 6.8 mi) · 71355 (Bordelonville, 8.5 mi) · 71327 (Cottonport, 11.1 mi) · 70747 (11.6 mi) · 71356 (Morrow, 12.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71369?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
95th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,597
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
129
Persons with Disability
493
Without HS Diploma
245
Without Health Insurance
112
Adults Age 65+
293
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.