Morrow, LA (71356)

St. Landry Parish · Population 539

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Morrow, LA (ZIP 71356) sits in St. Landry Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,117 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 53 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,089 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,000 would pay roughly $882/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 441 residents (303 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,625, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $130,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
539
Median age
35.0

Race & ethnicity

White
46.2%
Black
29.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
25.0%
Other / multi-racial
24.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$25,625
Median home value
$130,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
149(84.2%)
Renter-occupied
28(15.8%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1947

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
82(16.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
79(44.6%)
No broadband
98(55.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
36(6.7%)
Non-English at home
24(4.7%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$640

/month

2 Bed

$840

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

154

Across 154 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.1M.

Single-family

154

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$30.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

170

Average AGI

$49,000

Avg property tax

EITC participation

29.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.3% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.4% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.6% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00017.6% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0000.0% · 0
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

82

Annual payroll

$3.5M

Average annual pay

$42,073

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,117

Average weekly wage

$906

Total employment

23,554

Total establishments

2,100

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.1%

That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

32,592

Employed

30,919

Unemployed

1,673

Based on St. Landry Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Lafayette, LA

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 363

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics63rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status45th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

66

Without HS Diploma

54

Without Health Insurance

35

Adults Age 65+

68

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

53

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane25 (47%)
  • Flood12 (23%)
  • Severe Storm5 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Other6 (11%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

46

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.3°F

56.3°78.2°

Annual precipitation

61.6"

Diurnal range

22°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,798.5 · 2,649.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BUNKIE, LA US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of Morrow, LA (ZIP 71356)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,089

That is roughly 7,889 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

67

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,519

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on St. Landry data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.7% of St. Landry County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Landry County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−441 people

−303 households−$22.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,953households

3,793 people • $82.8M AGI

Moved out

2,256households

4,234 people • $104.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA471 households
  2. Acadia Parish, LA202 households
  3. Evangeline Parish, LA147 households
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA83 households
  5. Harris County, TX61 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA556 households
  2. Acadia Parish, LA187 households
  3. Evangeline Parish, LA133 households
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA105 households
  5. Calcasieu Parish, LA75 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,379 versus departing households' $46,497.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71356. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71356: At this ZIP's median AGI of $49,000, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $882 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $130,100, that works out to roughly $410/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71333 (Evergreen, 5.8 mi) · 71362 (Plaucheville, 5.9 mi) · 71345 (8 mi) · 71322 (Bunkie, 9.1 mi) · 71327 (Cottonport, 9.8 mi) · 70589 (Washington, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,050

Median earnings (10 yr)

$27,133

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,650
    Acceptance rate
    92.1%
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,205
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • In-state tuition
    $4,099
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,099
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,558
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Louisiana Christian University

    Pineville, LA · 71359

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,266
    Acceptance rate
    77.2%
    Graduation rate
    42.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,700
    Median student debt
    $21,875
  • Blue Cliff College-Alexandria

    Alexandria, LA · 71301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,177
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Pineville Beauty School

    Pineville, LA · 71360

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,411
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Morrow, LA (ZIP 71356) sits in St. Landry Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,050. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,117 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FEMA has issued 53 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,089 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $49,000 would pay roughly $882/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 441 residents (303 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $25,625, fair market rent of $840 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $130,100. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($840/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 39% of median household income ($25,625, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($25,625, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 39.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71356

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71356?

39.9%, which is 6.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71356?

26.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71356?

50.6%, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71356?

539 people live in ZIP 71356, with a median age of 35.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71356?

$25,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71356 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71356, 84.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71356?

In ZIP 71356, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71356?

16.7% of the population in ZIP 71356 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71356 have broadband internet?

44.6% of households in ZIP 71356 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71356?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71356 (Morrow, LA) is $49,000 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71356?

Tax returns from ZIP 71356 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71356 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71356 (Morrow, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71356?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 71356 employing 82 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71356?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71356 is $42,073, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71356 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71356 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71356?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71356, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71356 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 53 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71356 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71356?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71356, accounting for 25 of 53 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71356?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71356 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71356?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71356 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana State University-Alexandria, Central Louisiana Technical Community College, and Louisiana Christian University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71356?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,050 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71356?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $27,133 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71356?

ZIP 71356 has an average annual temperature of 67.3°F and 61.6" of annual precipitation based on the BUNKIE, LA US weather station 12.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71356 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71356 is part of the Lafayette, LA urbanized area, primarily served by Lafayette City-Parish Consolidated Government (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71356?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $49,000 would pay roughly $882 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71356?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (53 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (53 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71333 (Evergreen, 5.8 mi) · 71362 (Plaucheville, 5.9 mi) · 71345 (8 mi) · 71322 (Bunkie, 9.1 mi) · 71327 (Cottonport, 9.8 mi) · 70589 (Washington, 10.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71356?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.