Lena, LA (71447)

Rapides Parish · Alexandria, LA · Population 1,071

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lena, LA (ZIP 71447) sits in Rapides Parish within the Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,864. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,465 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,777 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 48th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 56 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,366 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,465 would pay roughly $1,052/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 609 residents (543 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,719, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $111,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,071
Median age
44.2

Race & ethnicity

White
82.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$41,719
Median home value
$111,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
319(78.8%)
Renter-occupied
86(21.2%)
Vacant units
275
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(0.8%)
Avg commute
29.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
72(6.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
340(84.0%)
No broadband
65(16.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.7%)
Non-English at home
13(1.2%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

303

Across 292 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $72.4M.

Single-family

281

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

22

7% of total units

Single-family value

$70.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

550

Average AGI

$58,465

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.9% · 170
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.3% · 150
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.9% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.4% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$196

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $32.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

12

Total employment

1,189

Annual payroll

$76.4M

Average annual pay

$64,294

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,777

Average weekly wage

$996

Total employment

56,422

Total establishments

4,093

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

56,172

Employed

53,892

Unemployed

2,280

Based on Rapides Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

35

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Northwood SBHC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Alexandria, LA

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Alexandria

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,194

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation29th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

66

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

419

Without HS Diploma

174

Without Health Insurance

220

Adults Age 65+

418

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

56

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane24 (43%)
  • Flood11 (20%)
  • Severe Storm5 (9%)
  • Fire4 (7%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (5%)
  • Other9 (16%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

49

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

22

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

56.1°73.9°

Annual precipitation

60.8"

Diurnal range

17.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,153.7 · 2,187.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BOYCE 3 WNW, LA US, 5.7 miles from the centroid of Lena, LA (ZIP 71447)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 85dModerate 35dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

102

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

121 days as main pollutant

Days measured

121

Based on Rapides Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,366

That is roughly 7,166 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,064

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rapides data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

40.6% of Rapides County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.90

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rapides County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 384 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,243 reports

Homicide

10

Robbery

9

Burglary

361

Vehicle theft

105

County-level data for Rapides (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−609 people

−543 households−$40.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,809households

5,395 people • $136.3M AGI

Moved out

3,352households

6,004 people • $176.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grant Parish, LA296 households
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA180 households
  3. Harris County, TX97 households
  4. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA68 households
  5. Natchitoches Parish, LA67 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grant Parish, LA248 households
  2. Avoyelles Parish, LA175 households
  3. Lafayette Parish, LA147 households
  4. Harris County, TX111 households
  5. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA104 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,527 versus departing households' $52,760.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71447. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71447: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,465, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,052 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $111,700, that works out to roughly $352/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71447

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71427 (5.1 mi) · 71434 (8.1 mi) · 71409 (Alexandria, 10 mi) · 71416 (10.2 mi) · 71455 (10.6 mi) · 71417 (Rock Hill, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Northwood High SchoolPublic-1–12649

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$8,864

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,021

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,864
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,652
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,021
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Lena, LA (ZIP 71447) sits in Rapides Parish within the Alexandria metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 47.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,864. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,465 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,777 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags household composition (87th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 48th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 56 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,366 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 40.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,465 would pay roughly $1,052/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 609 residents (543 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,719, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $111,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71447

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71447?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71447?

27.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71447?

47.1%, which is 15.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71447?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71447 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71447 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71447?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Northwood High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71447?

1,071 people live in ZIP 71447, with a median age of 44.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71447?

$41,719 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71447 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71447, 78.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71447?

In ZIP 71447, 0.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71447?

6.7% of the population in ZIP 71447 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71447 have broadband internet?

84.0% of households in ZIP 71447 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71447?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71447 (Lena, LA) is $58,465 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71447?

Tax returns from ZIP 71447 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71447 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71447 (Lena, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71447?

As of 2022, 12 business establishments operated in ZIP 71447 employing 1,189 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71447?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71447 is $64,294, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71447 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71447 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71447?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71447, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71447 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 56 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71447 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71447?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71447, accounting for 24 of 56 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71447?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71447 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71447?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 71447 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwestern State University Of Louisiana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71447?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $8,864 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71447?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,021 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71447?

ZIP 71447 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 60.8" of annual precipitation based on the BOYCE 3 WNW, LA US weather station 5.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71447 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71447 is part of the Alexandria, LA urbanized area, primarily served by City of Alexandria (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71447?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,465 would pay roughly $1,052 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71447?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (56 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (56 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71447

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71427 (5.1 mi) · 71434 (8.1 mi) · 71409 (Alexandria, 10 mi) · 71416 (10.2 mi) · 71455 (10.6 mi) · 71417 (Rock Hill, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71447?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.