ZIP 71834, AR (71834)

Miller County · Texarkana, TX-AR · Population 1,704

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

AR 71834 (ZIP 71834) sits in Miller County within the Texarkana metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,341 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,579 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,872 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,341 would pay roughly $1,318/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bowie County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,140, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,704
Median age
53.8

Race & ethnicity

White
78.2%
Black
16.5%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,140

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
629(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
162
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
36.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
49(2.9%)
Uninsured
40(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
464(73.8%)
No broadband
165(26.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$810

/month

1 Bed

$840

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,550

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

21

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.1M.

Single-family

21

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$7.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

490

Average AGI

$56,341

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.6% · 150
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.4% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.2% · 60
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.3% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$490

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

335

Annual payroll

$23.7M

Average annual pay

$70,696

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,579

Average weekly wage

$973

Total employment

12,301

Total establishments

908

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,072

Employed

16,341

Unemployed

731

Based on Miller County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Texarkana, TX--AR

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Texarkana Urban Transit District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,651

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics23rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status22nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

30

Persons with Disability

768

Without HS Diploma

345

Without Health Insurance

262

Adults Age 65+

420

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (43%)
  • Flood3 (14%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.3°F

52.4°76.2°

Annual precipitation

50.3"

Annual snowfall

0.9"

Heating · cooling days

2,557.2 · 2,347.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ATLANTA, TX US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of ZIP 71834 (ZIP 71834)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,872

That is roughly 5,672 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

68

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,377

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Miller data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.1% of Miller County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Miller County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 115 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

29

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Miller (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+119 people

+31 households+$22.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,668households

3,219 people • $90.4M AGI

Moved out

1,637households

3,100 people • $68.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bowie County, TX629 households
  2. Little River County, AR52 households
  3. Cass County, TX42 households
  4. Hempstead County, AR40 households
  5. Dallas County, TX32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bowie County, TX563 households
  2. Little River County, AR50 households
  3. Cass County, TX42 households
  4. Pulaski County, AR41 households
  5. Dallas County, TX36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,186 versus departing households' $41,601.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71834. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71834: At this ZIP's median AGI of $56,341, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,318 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71834

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75556 (Bloomburg, 6.6 mi) · 71069 (Rodessa, 10.1 mi) · 71837 (Fouke, 11.7 mi) · 71044 (Ida, 11.9 mi) · 75572 (Queen City, 12.5 mi) · 75565 (Mcleod, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,885

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,162

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

AR 71834 (ZIP 71834) sits in Miller County within the Texarkana metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $56,341 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,579 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,872 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $56,341 would pay roughly $1,318/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bowie County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,140, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a low 2.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71834

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71834?

33.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71834?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71834?

44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71834?

1,704 people live in ZIP 71834, with a median age of 53.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71834?

$63,140 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71834 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71834, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71834?

In ZIP 71834, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71834?

2.9% of the population in ZIP 71834 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71834 have broadband internet?

73.8% of households in ZIP 71834 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71834?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71834 (AR 71834) is $56,341 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71834?

Tax returns from ZIP 71834 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71834 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71834 (AR 71834) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71834?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 71834 employing 335 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71834?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71834 is $70,696, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71834 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71834 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71834?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71834, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71834 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71834 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71834?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71834, accounting for 9 of 21 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71834?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71834 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71834?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71834 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cossatot Community College Of The University Of Arkansas, University Of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana, and University Of Arkansas Community College At Hope - Texarkana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71834?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,885 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71834?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71834?

ZIP 71834 has an average annual temperature of 64.3°F and 50.3" of annual precipitation based on the ATLANTA, TX US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71834 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71834 is part of the Texarkana, TX--AR urbanized area, primarily served by Texarkana Urban Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71834?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $56,341 would pay roughly $1,318 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71834?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71834

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75556 (Bloomburg, 6.6 mi) · 71069 (Rodessa, 10.1 mi) · 71837 (Fouke, 11.7 mi) · 71044 (Ida, 11.9 mi) · 75572 (Queen City, 12.5 mi) · 75565 (Mcleod, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71834?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.