Mena, AR (71953)

Polk County · Population 13,159

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mena, AR (ZIP 71953) sits in Polk County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.6%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,244. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,869 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FEMA has issued 60 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,275 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,560 would pay roughly $1,300/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 396 residents (93 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $51,642, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $192,465, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,159
Median age
47.6

Race & ethnicity

White
92.8%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
3.2%
Other / multi-racial
5.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,642
Median home value
$143,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,417(81.4%)
Renter-occupied
1,012(18.6%)
Vacant units
1,436
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
285(5.5%)
Avg commute
15.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,910(14.8%)
Uninsured
57(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
4,309(79.4%)
No broadband
1,120(20.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
269(2.0%)
Non-English at home
229(1.8%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$950

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,260

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$192,465

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

63

Across 63 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.2M.

Single-family

63

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$12.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,430

Average AGI

$55,560

Avg property tax

$49

EITC participation

22.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.5% · 1,930
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 1,460
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 800
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.8% · 530
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.7% · 580
  • $200,000 or more2.4% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$150

Avg charitable contribution

$406

Avg capital gains

$3,214

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $301.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

367

Total employment

4,001

Annual payroll

$146.4M

Average annual pay

$36,587

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,869

Average weekly wage

$824

Total employment

5,837

Total establishments

486

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,394

Employed

7,074

Unemployed

320

Based on Polk County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$495.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Union Bank$294.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.First Financial Bank$82.2M · 1 branch
  • 3.Arvest Bank$56.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

31.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Healthy Connections, Inc. Mena Street Clinic
  • 2.Healthy Connections- Mobile Medical Unit
  • 3.Healthy Connections, Inc.

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 71953 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MENA REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other
Emergency services

311 North Morrow Street, MENA, AR, 71953

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fort Smith, AR--OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Fort Smith

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

42.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,914

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Polk County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 14,836

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

328

Limited English Speakers

36

Persons with Disability

3,383

Without HS Diploma

1,071

Without Health Insurance

1,393

Adults Age 65+

3,662

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

60

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm23 (38%)
  • Severe Ice Storm11 (18%)
  • Flood8 (13%)
  • Tornado7 (12%)
  • Biological4 (7%)
  • Other7 (12%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

56

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

26

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.1°F

47.8°70.5°

Annual precipitation

61.4"

Annual snowfall

4"

Heating · cooling days

3,644.3 · 1,534.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MENA, AR US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Mena, AR (ZIP 71953)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

38

Good
Good 261dModerate 62dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

167

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

234 days as main pollutant

Days measured

324

Based on Polk County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,275

That is roughly 5,075 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

78

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,430

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Polk data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.3% of Polk County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.77

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.41

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Polk County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 57 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Polk (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+396 people

+93 households+$22.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

649households

1,404 people • $43.0M AGI

Moved out

556households

1,008 people • $20.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Sevier County, AR25 households
  2. Sebastian County, AR21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,190 versus departing households' $36,396.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71953. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71953: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,560, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,300 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $192,465, that works out to roughly $995/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71953

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72926 (Boles, 12.4 mi) · 71945 (Hatfield, 12.7 mi) · 71972 (Vandervoort, 15.8 mi) · 71937 (Cove, 17.9 mi) · 72958 (Waldron, 20.3 mi) · 71961 (Oden, 21.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MENA HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12502
LOUISE DURHAM ELEM. SCHOOLPublic-1–2428
MENA MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8376
HOLLY HARSHMAN ELEM. SCHOOLPublic3–5366
ACORN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6336

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$8,244

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,444

  • In-state tuition
    $3,696
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,272
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,037
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • National Park College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71913

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,444
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Ouachita Baptist University

    Arkadelphia, AR · 71998

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,500
    Acceptance rate
    67.5%
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,673
    Median student debt
    $21,050
  • Henderson State University

    Arkadelphia, AR · 71999

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,244
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,459
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • Champion Christian College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71913

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,510
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Hot Springs Beauty College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,563
    Median student debt
    $9,700

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mena, AR (ZIP 71953) sits in Polk County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 45.6%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,244. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,869 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FEMA has issued 60 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,275 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,560 would pay roughly $1,300/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 396 residents (93 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $51,642, fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $192,465, up 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71953

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71953?

39.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71953?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71953?

45.6%, which is 13.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71953?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71953 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71953 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71953?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Mena High School, Acorn High School, Polk County Virtual Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71953?

13,159 people live in ZIP 71953, with a median age of 47.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71953?

$51,642 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71953 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71953, 81.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71953?

In ZIP 71953, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71953?

14.8% of the population in ZIP 71953 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71953 have broadband internet?

79.4% of households in ZIP 71953 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71953?

The typical home value in ZIP 71953 is $192,465, up 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71953?

Home values are up 1.6% over the past year and up 45.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71953?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71953 (Mena, AR) is $55,560 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71953?

Tax returns from ZIP 71953 report an average of $49 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71953 earn over $200,000?

2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 71953 (Mena, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71953?

As of 2022, 367 business establishments operated in ZIP 71953 employing 4,001 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71953?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71953 is $36,587, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71953 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71953 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71953?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71953, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71953 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 60 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71953 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71953?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71953, accounting for 23 of 60 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71953?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71953 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71953?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71953 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas Community College Rich Mountain, National Park College, and Ouachita Baptist University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71953?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $8,244 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71953?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,444 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71953?

ZIP 71953 has an average annual temperature of 59.1°F and 61.4" of annual precipitation based on the MENA, AR US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 71953 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 71953 is part of the Fort Smith, AR--OK urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fort Smith (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 71953?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 71953 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71953?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,560 would pay roughly $1,300 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71953?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (60 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (60 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71953

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72926 (Boles, 12.4 mi) · 71945 (Hatfield, 12.7 mi) · 71972 (Vandervoort, 15.8 mi) · 71937 (Cove, 17.9 mi) · 72958 (Waldron, 20.3 mi) · 71961 (Oden, 21.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71953?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.