College Station, AR (72053)

Pulaski County · Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR · Population 183

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

College Station, AR (ZIP 72053) sits in Pulaski County within the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,927. Local establishments report average pay of $24,583 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 261,631 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,283 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $129,521,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,009

Across 984 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $308.4M.

Single-family

967

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

4% of total units

Single-family value

$304.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

24

Annual payroll

$590K

Average annual pay

$24,583

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,505

Average weekly wage

$1,221

Total employment

261,631

Total establishments

14,314

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

199,193

Employed

192,152

Unemployed

7,041

Based on Pulaski County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Little Rock, AR

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Central Arkansas Development Council

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

85th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 107

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status87th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation92nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Persons with Disability

19

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

22

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (36%)
  • Flood8 (24%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (12%)
  • Tornado4 (12%)
  • Hurricane2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.7°F

51.1°72.3°

Annual precipitation

50.4"

Annual snowfall

3.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,164.8 · 1,988.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LITTLE ROCK AP ADAMS FLD, AR US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of College Station, AR (ZIP 72053)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

55

Moderate
Good 118dModerate 242dUSG 5dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

205

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

310 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Pulaski County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,283

That is roughly 4,083 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

118

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,682

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pulaski data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.0% of Pulaski County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.97

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pulaski County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 448 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,166 reports

Homicide

7

Robbery

23

Burglary

213

Vehicle theft

193

County-level data for Pulaski (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,066 people

−142 households−$129.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

13,121households

22,481 people • $729.3M AGI

Moved out

13,263households

23,547 people • $858.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Saline County, AR1,126 households
  2. Faulkner County, AR807 households
  3. Lonoke County, AR714 households
  4. Jefferson County, AR358 households
  5. Garland County, AR216 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Saline County, AR1,338 households
  2. Lonoke County, AR847 households
  3. Faulkner County, AR813 households
  4. Washington County, AR327 households
  5. Dallas County, TX262 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,584 versus departing households' $64,754.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72053. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72053

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72202 (Little Rock, 2.8 mi) · 72201 (Little Rock, 4.4 mi) · 72114 (North Little Rock, 4.8 mi) · 72206 (Little Rock, 4.9 mi) · 72209 (Little Rock, 6.5 mi) · 72116 (North Little Rock, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
COLLEGE STATION ELEM. SCHOOLPublic-1–5136

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$15,927

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,271

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,523
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,023
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    53.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,938
    Median student debt
    $20,346
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,336
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,232
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,603
    Median student debt
    $8,093
  • Hendrix College

    Conway, AR · 72032

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,200
    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,376
    Median student debt
    $26,688
  • Central Baptist College

    Conway, AR · 72034

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,330
    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Graduation rate
    34.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,789
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Arkansas Welding Academy

    Jacksonville, AR · 72076

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Conway, AR · 72032

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,954
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Jacksonville, AR · 72076

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,954
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

College Station, AR (ZIP 72053) sits in Pulaski County within the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,927. Local establishments report average pay of $24,583 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Federal QCEW filings show 261,631 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,283 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $129,521,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72053

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72053?

47.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72053?

18.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72053?

53.6%, which is 21.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 72053?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 72053 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 72053 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 72053?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72053?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 72053 employing 24 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72053?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72053 is $24,583, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72053 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72053 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72053?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72053, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72053 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72053 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72053?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72053, accounting for 12 of 33 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72053?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72053 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72053?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72053 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Central Arkansas, Arkansas State University-Beebe, and Hendrix College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72053?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $15,927 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72053?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,271 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72053?

ZIP 72053 has an average annual temperature of 61.7°F and 50.4" of annual precipitation based on the LITTLE ROCK AP ADAMS FLD, AR US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 72053 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 72053 is part of the Little Rock, AR urbanized area, primarily served by Central Arkansas Development Council (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72053?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72053?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72053

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72202 (Little Rock, 2.8 mi) · 72201 (Little Rock, 4.4 mi) · 72114 (North Little Rock, 4.8 mi) · 72206 (Little Rock, 4.9 mi) · 72209 (Little Rock, 6.5 mi) · 72116 (North Little Rock, 7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72053?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.