Population & age
- Total population
- 17,341
- Median age
- 31.9
Benton County · Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR · Population 17,341
Centerton, AR (ZIP 72719) sits in Benton County within the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 26.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $97,785, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $81,978 per worker — about 25% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Arvest Bank holds 76% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $97,785 would pay roughly $2,288/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,467 residents (3,380 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,613, fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $356,575, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,270
/month
1 Bed
$1,410
/month
2 Bed
$1,700
/month
3 Bed
$2,360
/month
4 Bed
$2,790
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$356,575
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.7%
vs. March 2025
+49.8%
vs. March 2021
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,453
Across 3,861 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.18B.
Single-family
3,651
82% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
802
18% of total units
Single-family value
$1.07B
construction value
Multifamily value
$114.6M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
8,590
Average AGI
$97,785
Avg property tax
$327
EITC participation
12.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$841
Avg charitable contribution
$949
Avg capital gains
$2,049
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $840.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
184
Total employment
1,312
Annual payroll
$47.8M
Average annual pay
$36,441
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$81,978
Average weekly wage
$1,576
Total employment
144,544
Total establishments
8,444
That is roughly 25% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
162,868
Employed
158,537
Unemployed
4,331
Based on Benton County, AR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$131.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Fayetteville--Springdale--Rogers, AR--MO
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Ozark Regional Transit
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1969–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
57.3°F
45.4° – 69.1°
Annual precipitation
47.3"
Annual snowfall
9.5"
Heating · cooling days
4,185.6 · 1,398.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BENTONVILLE 4 S, AR US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Centerton, AR (ZIP 72719)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,948
That is roughly 1,252 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
60
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,149
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
77%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Benton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.9% of Benton County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.18
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.56
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benton County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 111 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 247 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
66
Vehicle theft
22
County-level data for Benton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+6,467 people
+3,380 households • +$287.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
14,410households
26,581 people • $1.2B AGI
Moved out
11,030households
20,114 people • $879.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,028 versus departing households' $79,752.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72719. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%
Property tax (effective)
0.52%
Median $679/year
Tax burden rank
28 of 50
10.30% of personal income
For ZIP 72719: At this ZIP's median AGI of $97,785, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,288 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $356,575, that works out to roughly $1,844/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
72739 (Gravette, 4.5 mi) · 72712 (Bentonville, 4.6 mi) · 72713 (Bentonville, 4.8 mi) · 72715 (Bella Vista, 6.9 mi) · 72714 (Bella Vista, 8 mi) · 72718 (Cave Springs, 8.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.3%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
26.1%
5.9pp below the 32.0% national rate.
25.5%
3.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
76.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.9%
4.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
7.2%
3.8pp below the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENTONVILLE WEST HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 9–12 | 2,158 |
| GRIMSLEY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 7–8 | 779 |
| CENTERTON GAMBLE ELEMENTARY | Public | 0–4 | 659 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$10,104
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,650
Fayetteville, AR · 72701
Bentonville, AR · 72712
Siloam Springs, AR · 72761
Springdale, AR · 72764
Springdale, AR · 72764
Rogers, AR · 72756
Springdale, AR · 72762
Fayetteville, AR · 72703
Siloam Springs, AR · 72761
Rogers, AR · 72756
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Centerton, AR (ZIP 72719) sits in Benton County within the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 26.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $97,785, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $81,978 per worker — about 25% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Arvest Bank holds 76% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $97,785 would pay roughly $2,288/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,467 residents (3,380 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $101,613, fair market rent of $1,700 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $356,575, up 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.1%, which is 5.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 72719 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bentonville West High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
17,341 people live in ZIP 72719, with a median age of 31.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$101,613 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 72719, 64.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 72719, 17.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
4.6% of the population in ZIP 72719 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
95.3% of households in ZIP 72719 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 72719 is $356,575, up 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.7% over the past year and up 49.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72719 (Centerton, AR) is $97,785 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 72719 report an average of $327 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
9.8% of tax returns from ZIP 72719 (Centerton, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 184 business establishments operated in ZIP 72719 employing 1,312 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72719 is $36,441, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72719 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72719, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72719 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72719, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72719 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72719 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas, Northwest Arkansas Community College, and John Brown University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,104 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,650 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 72719 has an average annual temperature of 57.3°F and 47.3" of annual precipitation based on the BENTONVILLE 4 S, AR US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 72719 is part of the Fayetteville--Springdale--Rogers, AR--MO urbanized area, primarily served by Ozark Regional Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $97,785 would pay roughly $2,288 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
72739 (Gravette, 4.5 mi) · 72712 (Bentonville, 4.6 mi) · 72713 (Bentonville, 4.8 mi) · 72715 (Bella Vista, 6.9 mi) · 72714 (Bella Vista, 8 mi) · 72718 (Cave Springs, 8.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 72719?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
24th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 9,768
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
147
Limited English Speakers
97
Persons with Disability
557
Without HS Diploma
219
Without Health Insurance
713
Adults Age 65+
742
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.