Gravette, AR (72736)

Benton County · Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR · Population 7,914

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gravette, AR (ZIP 72736) sits in Benton County within the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,658, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $81,978 per worker — about 25% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,658 would pay roughly $1,817/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,467 residents (3,380 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,913, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $361,748, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,914
Median age
33.8

Race & ethnicity

White
83.2%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
4.3%
Other / multi-racial
15.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,913
Median home value
$250,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,970(82.2%)
Renter-occupied
426(17.8%)
Vacant units
239
Built (median)
1995

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
233(6.6%)
Avg commute
22.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
291(3.7%)
Uninsured
197(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,091(87.3%)
No broadband
305(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
129(1.6%)
Non-English at home
121(1.6%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,310

/month

3 Bed

$1,820

/month

4 Bed

$2,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$361,748

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

4,453

Across 3,861 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.18B.

Single-family

3,651

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

802

18% of total units

Single-family value

$1.07B

construction value

Multifamily value

$114.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,090

Average AGI

$77,658

Avg property tax

$140

EITC participation

16.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.9% · 800
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.9% · 800
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 480
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.0% · 310
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 470
  • $200,000 or more7.4% · 230

Avg mortgage interest

$542

Avg charitable contribution

$826

Avg capital gains

$3,931

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $240.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

118

Total employment

1,113

Annual payroll

$59.3M

Average annual pay

$53,246

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$81,978

Average weekly wage

$1,576

Total employment

144,544

Total establishments

8,444

That is roughly 25% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

162,868

Employed

158,537

Unemployed

4,331

Based on Benton County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$197.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Legacy National Bank$85.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Arvest Bank$67.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Grand Savings Bank$45.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 72736 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

OZARKS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF GRAVETTE

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1101 JACKSON STREET SW, GRAVETTE, AR, 72736

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fayetteville--Springdale--Rogers, AR--MO

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Ozark Regional Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gravette Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,698

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation44th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

86

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

919

Without HS Diploma

434

Without Health Insurance

754

Adults Age 65+

993

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

25

Date Range

1969–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (44%)
  • Flood5 (20%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (12%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other2 (8%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.5°F

49.4°71.6°

Annual precipitation

48.6"

Annual snowfall

12.5"

Heating · cooling days

3,446.2 · 1,842.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GRAVETTE, AR US, 1.3 miles from the centroid of Gravette, AR (ZIP 72736)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,948

That is roughly 1,252 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,149

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

52%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Benton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.9% of Benton County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.18

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benton County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 111 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 247 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

66

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Benton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+6,467 people

+3,380 households+$287.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

14,410households

26,581 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

11,030households

20,114 people • $879.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, AR2,548 households
  2. Pulaski County, AR205 households
  3. Sebastian County, AR176 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA166 households
  5. Delaware County, OK159 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, AR2,254 households
  2. McDonald County, MO189 households
  3. Delaware County, OK184 households
  4. Collin County, TX133 households
  5. Sebastian County, AR124 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,028 versus departing households' $79,752.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72736. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72736: At this ZIP's median AGI of $77,658, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,817 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $361,748, that works out to roughly $1,871/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72736

Other ZIPs in Gravette

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72768 (Sulphur Springs, 4.3 mi) · 72722 (Decatur, 4.8 mi) · 72747 (Maysville, 7.1 mi) · 72739 (Gravette, 7.6 mi) · 64854 (Noel, 9.5 mi) · 72715 (Bella Vista, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
GRAVETTE HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12577
GRAVETTE MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8468
GRAVETTE UPPER ELEMENTARYPublic3–5449
GLENN DUFFY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–2414

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$10,104

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,650

  • University of Arkansas

    Fayetteville, AR · 72701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,104
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,966
    Acceptance rate
    74.3%
    Graduation rate
    70.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,191
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • NorthWest Arkansas Community College

    Bentonville, AR · 72712

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,342
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,238
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,505
    Median student debt
    $9,506
  • John Brown University

    Siloam Springs, AR · 72761

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,756
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,756
    Acceptance rate
    76.1%
    Graduation rate
    69.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,907
    Median student debt
    $21,250
  • Career Academy of Hair Design

    Springdale, AR · 72764

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,567
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • Northwest Technical Institute

    Springdale, AR · 72764

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $6,277
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,277
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,513
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Ecclesia College

    Springdale, AR · 72762

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,850
    Acceptance rate
    73.8%
    Graduation rate
    37.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,650
    Median student debt
    $13,019
  • Paul Mitchell the School-Arkansas

    Fayetteville, AR · 72703

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,077
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,567
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,567
    Median student debt
    $6,365

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gravette, AR (ZIP 72736) sits in Benton County within the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $77,658, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $81,978 per worker — about 25% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $77,658 would pay roughly $1,817/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,467 residents (3,380 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,913, fair market rent of $1,310 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $361,748, up 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72736

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72736?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72736?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72736?

36.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 72736?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 72736 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 72736 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 72736?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gravette High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72736?

7,914 people live in ZIP 72736, with a median age of 33.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72736?

$72,913 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72736 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72736, 82.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72736?

In ZIP 72736, 6.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72736?

3.7% of the population in ZIP 72736 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72736 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 72736 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 72736?

The typical home value in ZIP 72736 is $361,748, up 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 72736?

Home values are up 2.0% over the past year and up 58.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72736?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72736 (Gravette, AR) is $77,658 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72736?

Tax returns from ZIP 72736 report an average of $140 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72736 earn over $200,000?

7.4% of tax returns from ZIP 72736 (Gravette, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72736?

As of 2022, 118 business establishments operated in ZIP 72736 employing 1,113 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72736?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72736 is $53,246, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72736 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72736 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72736?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72736, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72736 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72736 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72736?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72736, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72736?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72736 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72736?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72736 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas, Northwest Arkansas Community College, and John Brown University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72736?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,104 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72736?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,650 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72736?

ZIP 72736 has an average annual temperature of 60.5°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the GRAVETTE, AR US weather station 1.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 72736 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 72736 is part of the Fayetteville--Springdale--Rogers, AR--MO urbanized area, primarily served by Ozark Regional Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 72736?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 72736 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72736?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $77,658 would pay roughly $1,817 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72736?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72736

Other ZIPs in Gravette

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72768 (Sulphur Springs, 4.3 mi) · 72722 (Decatur, 4.8 mi) · 72747 (Maysville, 7.1 mi) · 72739 (Gravette, 7.6 mi) · 64854 (Noel, 9.5 mi) · 72715 (Bella Vista, 9.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72736?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.