Population & age
- Total population
- 1,433
- Median age
- 35.6
Benton County · Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR · Population 1,433
Sulphur Springs, AR (ZIP 72768) sits in Benton County within the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,452, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $81,978 per worker — about 25% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,452 would pay roughly $1,438/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,467 residents (3,380 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,188, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,536, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,000
/month
3 Bed
$1,410
/month
4 Bed
$1,620
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$253,536
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.1%
vs. March 2025
+35.1%
vs. March 2021
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
4,453
Across 3,861 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.18B.
Single-family
3,651
82% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
802
18% of total units
Single-family value
$1.07B
construction value
Multifamily value
$114.6M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
480
Average AGI
$61,452
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
25.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$4,250
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
13
Total employment
75
Annual payroll
$2.8M
Average annual pay
$36,680
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$81,978
Average weekly wage
$1,576
Total employment
144,544
Total establishments
8,444
That is roughly 25% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.7%
That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
162,868
Employed
158,537
Unemployed
4,331
Based on Benton County, AR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Fayetteville--Springdale--Rogers, AR--MO
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: Ozark Regional Transit
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
—
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,152
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1969–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
23
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
11
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
60.5°F
49.4° – 71.6°
Annual precipitation
48.6"
Annual snowfall
12.5"
Heating · cooling days
3,446.2 · 1,842.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GRAVETTE, AR US, 3.9 miles from the centroid of Sulphur Springs, AR (ZIP 72768)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,948
That is roughly 1,252 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
60
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,149
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
77%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
52%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Benton data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
24.9% of Benton County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.18
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.56
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.70
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Benton County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 111 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 247 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
66
Vehicle theft
22
County-level data for Benton (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+6,467 people
+3,380 households • +$287.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
14,410households
26,581 people • $1.2B AGI
Moved out
11,030households
20,114 people • $879.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $81,028 versus departing households' $79,752.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72768. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%
Property tax (effective)
0.52%
Median $679/year
Tax burden rank
28 of 50
10.30% of personal income
For ZIP 72768: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,452, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,438 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $253,536, that works out to roughly $1,311/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
72736 (Gravette, 4.3 mi) · 64854 (Noel, 6.1 mi) · 64863 (Southwest City, 8 mi) · 72747 (Maysville, 8.6 mi) · 64847 (Lanagan, 8.8 mi) · 72722 (Decatur, 8.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.2%
6.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.4%
6.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.6%
5.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
78.3%
2.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.4%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.2%
2.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$10,104
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,650
Fayetteville, AR · 72701
Bentonville, AR · 72712
Siloam Springs, AR · 72761
Springdale, AR · 72764
Springdale, AR · 72764
Rogers, AR · 72756
Springdale, AR · 72762
Fayetteville, AR · 72703
Siloam Springs, AR · 72761
Rogers, AR · 72756
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Sulphur Springs, AR (ZIP 72768) sits in Benton County within the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,104. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,452, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $81,978 per worker — about 25% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,452 would pay roughly $1,438/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,467 residents (3,380 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,188, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $253,536, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,433 people live in ZIP 72768, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$49,188 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 72768, 64.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 35.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 72768, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.2% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.9% of the population in ZIP 72768 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
77.7% of households in ZIP 72768 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 72768 is $253,536, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.1% over the past year and up 35.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72768 (Sulphur Springs, AR) is $61,452 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 72768 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 72768 (Sulphur Springs, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 72768 employing 75 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72768 is $36,680, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72768 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72768, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72768 between 1969–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72768, accounting for 11 of 25 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72768 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72768 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas, Northwest Arkansas Community College, and John Brown University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,104 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,650 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 72768 has an average annual temperature of 60.5°F and 48.6" of annual precipitation based on the GRAVETTE, AR US weather station 3.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 72768 is part of the Fayetteville--Springdale--Rogers, AR--MO urbanized area, primarily served by Ozark Regional Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,452 would pay roughly $1,438 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
72736 (Gravette, 4.3 mi) · 64854 (Noel, 6.1 mi) · 64863 (Southwest City, 8 mi) · 72747 (Maysville, 8.6 mi) · 64847 (Lanagan, 8.8 mi) · 72722 (Decatur, 8.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 72768?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
49th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,888
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
28
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
258
Without HS Diploma
142
Without Health Insurance
215
Adults Age 65+
269
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.