Midland, AR (72945)

Sebastian County · Fort Smith, AR-OK · Population 314

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Midland, AR (ZIP 72945) sits in Sebastian County within the Fort Smith metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,334. Local establishments report average pay of $27,615 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,659 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Crawford County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,966, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
314
Median age
25.8

Race & ethnicity

White
84.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$33,966
Median home value
$62,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
80(46.0%)
Renter-occupied
94(54.0%)
Vacant units
16
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(2.0%)
Avg commute
55.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
68(21.7%)
Uninsured
10(3.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
151(86.8%)
No broadband
23(13.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(1.0%)
Non-English at home
6(2.0%)

Studio

$770

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,720

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

385

Across 301 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $93.1M.

Single-family

234

61% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

151

39% of total units

Single-family value

$63.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$29.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

13

Annual payroll

$359K

Average annual pay

$27,615

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,173

Average weekly wage

$1,061

Total employment

67,665

Total establishments

3,751

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

58,877

Employed

56,896

Unemployed

1,981

Based on Sebastian County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fort Smith, AR--OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Fort Smith

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

57th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 46

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status65th percentile
  • Household Characteristics49th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

9

Without HS Diploma

5

Without Health Insurance

6

Adults Age 65+

8

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (24%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (19%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Other4 (19%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.4°F

50.9°73.8°

Annual precipitation

47.3"

Annual snowfall

2.9"

Heating · cooling days

3,097.7 · 2,176.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FT SMITH RGNL AP, AR US, 16.2 miles from the centroid of Midland, AR (ZIP 72945)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,659

That is roughly 3,459 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

131

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,224

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

65%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

51%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sebastian data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

13.2% of Sebastian County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.17

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.02

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.83

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sebastian County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 22 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 62 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Sebastian (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+476 people

+225 households−$14.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

4,586households

8,470 people • $224.6M AGI

Moved out

4,361households

7,994 people • $239.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Crawford County, AR627 households
  2. Le Flore County, OK266 households
  3. Sequoyah County, OK183 households
  4. Washington County, AR150 households
  5. Benton County, AR124 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Crawford County, AR704 households
  2. Le Flore County, OK243 households
  3. Washington County, AR228 households
  4. Sequoyah County, OK181 households
  5. Benton County, AR176 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,978 versus departing households' $54,920.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72945. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72945: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $62,700, that works out to roughly $324/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72945

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72937 (Hackett, 2.9 mi) · 72940 (Huntington, 6 mi) · 72938 (Hartford, 6.6 mi) · 72944 (Mansfield, 8.1 mi) · 72936 (Greenwood, 10.3 mi) · 74932 (Rock Island, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,334

Median earnings (10 yr)

$21,567

  • University of Arkansas-Fort Smith

    Fort Smith, AR · 72913

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,334
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,182
    Acceptance rate
    80.5%
    Graduation rate
    37.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,102
    Median student debt
    $18,250
  • Designer Barber & Stylist School

    Fort Smith, AR · 72903

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Academy of Salon and Spa

    Fort Smith, AR · 72901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,941
    Median student debt
    $4,833
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,567
    Median student debt
    $6,365
  • Designer Barber & Stylist School -

    Fort Smith, AR · 72903

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Midland, AR (ZIP 72945) sits in Sebastian County within the Fort Smith metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,334. Local establishments report average pay of $27,615 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,659 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Crawford County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $33,966, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,050/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 37% of median household income ($33,966, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($33,966, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 38.4% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72945

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72945?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72945?

26.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72945?

48.8%, which is 16.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72945?

314 people live in ZIP 72945, with a median age of 25.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72945?

$33,966 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72945 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72945, 46.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 54.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72945?

In ZIP 72945, 2.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72945?

21.7% of the population in ZIP 72945 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72945 have broadband internet?

86.8% of households in ZIP 72945 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72945?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 72945 employing 13 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72945?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72945 is $27,615, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72945 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72945 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72945?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72945, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72945 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72945 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72945?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72945, accounting for 5 of 21 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72945?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72945 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72945?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72945 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas-Fort Smith, Designer Barber & Stylist School, and Academy Of Salon And Spa (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72945?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,334 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72945?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $21,567 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72945?

ZIP 72945 has an average annual temperature of 62.4°F and 47.3" of annual precipitation based on the FT SMITH RGNL AP, AR US weather station 16.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 72945 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 72945 is part of the Fort Smith, AR--OK urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fort Smith (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72945?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72945?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72945

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72937 (Hackett, 2.9 mi) · 72940 (Huntington, 6 mi) · 72938 (Hartford, 6.6 mi) · 72944 (Mansfield, 8.1 mi) · 72936 (Greenwood, 10.3 mi) · 74932 (Rock Island, 10.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72945?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.